Logan County Fair 2000
Results posted Aug. 3 - Page 2

Winners in Class H Junior Livestock

[AUG. 3, 2000]  Results of Class H - Junior Livestock judging at the Logan County Fairgrounds on Wednesday, Aug. 2, are listed below.

Junior Dairy and Pygmy Goats

2-year-old doe in milk

1. Melyssa Campbell, Lincoln

2. Jenna Opperman, Lincoln

3. Allison Stoll, Chestnut

4. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

Three or older doe in milk

1. Bobbi Green, Lincoln

2. Emily Bakken, Lincoln

3. Lynette McLaughlin, Atlanta

4. Lynette McLaughlin, Atlanta

5. Jackie Bakken, Lincoln

Dry yearling, Jan. 1, 1999 - Dec. 31, 1999

1. Kristina Apel, Beason

2. Carly Bobell, Elkhart

3. Samantha Green, Lincoln

4. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

5. Courtney Akers, Elkhart

Doe, kid, born after Jan. 1, 2000

1. Bobbi Green, Lincoln

2. Bobbi Green, Lincoln

3. Melyssa Campbell, Lincoln

4. Lynette McLaughlin, Atlanta

5. Lynette McLaughlin, Atlanta

Mother-Daughter (must have shown previously)

1. Bobbi Green, Lincoln

2. Allison Stoll, Chestnut

3. Melyssa Campbell, Lincoln

4. Jenna Opperman, Lincoln

5. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

Wether, class born after Jan 1, 2000

1. Jenna Opperman, Lincoln

2. Melyssa Campbell, Lincoln

3. Allison Stoll, Chestnut

4. Jackie Bakken, Lincoln

5. Jackie Bakken, Lincoln

Junior Poultry

Single Cockerel, All-American breed

1. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

2. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

3. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

Single Pullet, All-American breed

1. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

2. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

3. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

Pen of three, All-American breed

1. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

2. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

Single cockerel, Bantam class

1. Kelly Cross, Hartsburg

2. Emma Cross, Hartsburg

3. Emma Cross, Hartsburg

4. Kelly Cross, Hartsburg

5. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

Single Pullet, Bantam class

1. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

2. Kelly Cross, Hartsburg

3. Emma Cross, Hartsburg

4. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

5. Kelly Cross, Hartsburg

Pen of 3, Bantam class

1. Emma Cross, Hartsburg

2. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

3. Kelly Cross, Hartsburg

4. Emma Cross, Hartsburg

Single cockerel, Asiatic breed

1. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

2. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

Single pullet, Asiatic breed

1. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

2. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

Pen of three, Asiatic breed

1. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

Broiler/fryer market pen, three cockerels/three pullets under 4 pounds

1. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

2. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

3. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

Roaster market pen, three cockerels/three pullets over 4 pounds

1. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

2. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

Single quail cock

1. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

2. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

Single quail hen

1. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

2. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

Breeding pair, quail

1. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

2. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

Single pheasant, cock

1. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

Single pheasant, hen

1. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

Breeding pair, pheasant

1. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

Single tom turkey

1. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

Single hen turkey

1. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

Breeding pair, turkey

1. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

Single goose

1. John M. Deters, Mason City

Single gander

1. Aaron Davis, Williamsville

Breeding pair, geese

1. Aaron Davis, Williamsville

Single duck

1. Matthew Davis, Mount Pulaski

2. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

3. Holly Ingram, Lincoln

Single drake

1. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

2. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

3. Aaron Davis, Williamsville

Breeding pair, ducks

1. Justin Ritchhart, Lincoln

(To top of second column in this section)

 

 

Junior Rabbits

New Zealand senior buck over 8 months

1. Gordon Kaleb, Lincoln

New Zealand senior doe over 8 months

1. Mathew Runyon, Elkhart

2. Gordon Kaleb, Lincoln

New Zealand junior buck under 6 months

1. Gordon Kaleb, Lincoln

New Zealand junior doe under 6 months

1. Mathew Runyon, Elkhart

2. Gordon Kaleb, Lincoln

California senior buck over 8 months

1. Dillon Shores, Lincoln

2. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

3. Holly Ingram, Lincoln

4. Colleen Pech, Lincoln

5. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

California senior doe over 8 months

1. Dillon Shores, Lincoln

2. Colleen Pech, Lincoln

3. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

4. Dillon Shores, Lincoln

5. Holly Ingram, Lincoln

California intermediate buck 6-8 months

1. Dillon Shores, Lincoln

2. Dillon Shores, Lincoln

California intermediate doe 6-8 months

1. Dillon Shores, Lincoln

California junior buck under 6 months

1. Colleen Pech, Lincoln

2. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

3. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

4. Colleen Pech, Lincoln

5. Rachael Tibbs, Middletown

California junior doe under 6 months

1. Colleen Pech, Lincoln

2. Dillon Shores, Lincoln

3. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

4. Rachael Tibbs, Middletown

5. Dillon Shores, Lincoln

Senior buck over 6 months

1. Nicholas May, Lincoln

2. Sarah Schneider, Hartsburg

3. Leila Ballinger, Atlanta

4. Dustin Aylesworth, Mount Pulaski

5. Dustin Aylesworth, Mount Pulaski

Senior doe over 6 months

1. Dustin Aylesworth, Mount Pulaski

2. Leila Ballinger, Atlanta

3. Sarah Schneider, Hartsburg

4. Audra Ballinger, Atlanta

5. Sarah Schneider, Hartsburg

Junior buck under 6 months

1. Audra Ballinger, Atlanta

2. Sarah Schneider, Hartsburg

Junior doe under 6 months

1. Nicholas May, Lincoln

2. Leila Ballinger, Atlanta

3. Sarah Schneider, Hartsburg

4. Audra Ballinger, Atlanta

5. Leila Ballinger, Atlanta

Three meat

1. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

2. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

3. Dillon Shores, Lincoln

4. Holly Ingram, Lincoln

5. Brook Wibben, Lincoln

Horse and Pony

Pony mare or gelding

1. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

2. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

3. Allicent Pech, Lincoln

4. Katie Turner, Atlanta

5. Kasey Hoerbert, Delavan

Yearling horse, filly or gelding breed

1. Brittney Kavanaugh, Hartsburg

2-year or older mare halter

1. Brittney Kavanaugh, Hartsburg

2. Erica Lilley, Atlanta

3. Lindsey Gibson, Atlanta

4. Kasey Hoerbert, Delavan

2-year old or older gelding halter

1. Nicole Buse, Hartsburg

2. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

3. Kasey Hoerbert, Delavan

4. Kim Turner, Atlanta

Pleasure class, western tack and attire

1. Nicole Buse, Hartsburg

2. Brittney Kavanaugh, Hartsburg

3. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

4. Kasey Hoerbert, Delavan

5. Kim Turner, Atlanta

Walk-trot, English or western tack

1. Lindsey Gibson, Atlanta

2. Allicent Pech, Lincoln

3. Katie Turner, Atlanta

Pleasure class, three-gait, English attire

1. Nicole Buse, Hartsburg

Horse and pony pattern riding

1. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

2. Nicole Buse, Hartsburg

3. Brittney Kavanaugh, Hartsburg

4. Allicent Pech, Lincoln

5. Kim Turner, Atlanta

Trail class, horse, pony

1. Brittney Kavanaugh, Hartsburg

2. Allicent Pech, Lincoln

3. Katie Turner, Atlanta

4. Kasey Hoerbert, Delavan

5. Kim Turner, Atlanta

 

 


Winners: Class J Agriculture Products

[AUG. 3, 2000]  Results of Class J - Agriculture Products judging at the Logan County Fairgrounds on Wednesday, Aug. 2, are listed below.

Yellow Corn

Best bushel sample (36 ears)

1. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

2. Raymond Begolka, Lincoln

Best -bushel sample (19 ears)

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

2. Raymond Begolka, Lincoln

3. John D. Coers, New Holland

Best 10 ears of current season

1. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

2. Judi Graff, Middletown

Best 10 ears exhibit by Logan County resident

1. Raymond Begolka, Lincoln

Best 10 ears, any variety

1. John D. Coers, New Holland

Best 10 ears, DeKalb

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

2. John D. Coers, New Holland

Best 10 ears, Burris

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

2. John D. Coers, New Holland

Best 10 ears, Asgrow

1. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

2. John D. Coers, New Holland

Grand Champion of 10 ears

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

Grand Champion yellow ear display

1. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

Grain and Seeds

Gallon of wheat

1. Alexis Sampson, Batavia

2. Carly Stephens, Lincoln

3. Robert Gray, Aviston

4. Kent Leesman, Atlanta

Gallon of oats

1. Alexis Sampson, Batavia

2. Carly Stephens, Lincoln

3. Kent Leesman, Atlanta

4. Robert Gray, Aviston

Gallon of yellow soybeans

1. Carly Stephens, Lincoln

2. Alexis Sampson, Batavia

3. John D. Coers, New Holland

4. Scott Ubbenga, Hartsburg

Gallon of shelled corn

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

2. Alexis Sampson, Batavia

3. Carly Stephens, Lincoln

4. John D. Coers, New Holland

Grand Champion gallon and Reserve Champion

1. Carly Stephens, Lincoln

2. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

One hundred kernels of corn

1. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

2. John D. Coers, New Holland

3. Alexis Sampson, Batavia

4. Carly Stephens, Lincoln

Longest ear of corn

1. Raymond Begolka, Lincoln

2. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

3. John D. Coers, New Holland

Best single ear of corn

1. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

2. Raymond Begolka, Lincoln

3. John D. Coers, New Holland

Ten ears yellow or white popcorn

1. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

Forage Crops

Bundle of wheat

1. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

Bundle of alfalfa

1. Judi Graff, Middletown

2. Ken Lovett, Clinton

Bundle of red clover

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

Ten stems of soybeans

1. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

2. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

3. Scott Ubbenga, Hartsburg

4. David Allspach, Mount Pulaski

Display of six stalks of corn (with ears)

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

2. Scott Ubbenga, Hartsburg

3. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

4. Judi Graff, Middletown

Tallest stalk of corn

1. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

2. David Allspach, Mount Pulaski

3. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

Slice of baled alfalfa hay

1. Wesley Green, Atlanta

2. Israel Sandel, Lincoln

3. Ken Lovett, Clinton

Slice of baled mixed hay

1. Israel Sandel, Lincoln

2. John D. Coers, New Holland

3. Wesley Green, Atlanta

Slice/baled mixed hay, Logan County resident, Logan County farm

1. Wesley Green, Atlanta

2. Israel Sandel, Lincoln

Grand Champion hay

1. Wesley Green, Atlanta

(To top of second column in this section)

 

 

Grain Display

Two bundles, two quarts, threshed grain, five ears yellow corn

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

Vegetables

Two pods green beans

1. Cyndi Jackson, Lincoln

2. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

3. Lloyd Slayton, Sr., Lincoln

Twelve pods lima beans

1. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

Five red beets

1. Lloyd Slayton, Sr., Lincoln

2. Cyndi Jackson, Lincoln

3. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

Five carrots

1. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

2. Lloyd Slayton, Sr., Lincoln

3. Don McAtee, Greenview

Five pickling cucumbers

1. Mathew Runyon, Elkhart

2. Don McAtee, Greenview

Five slicing cucumbers

1. Cyndi Jackson, Lincoln

2. Don McAtee, Greenview

3. Cameron Harnacke, New Holland

Five red onions displayed with dried skins

1. Frankye Morgan, Decatur

2. Don McAtee, Greenview

Five white onions displayed with dried skins

1. Kelsi Ubbenga, Hartsburg

2. Frankye Morgan, Decatur

Five yellow onions, displayed with dried skins

1. R. Ann Knuffman, Atlanta

2. Lloyd Slayton, Sr., Lincoln

3. Cyndi Jackson, Lincoln

4. Cameron Harnacke, New Holland

Five green bell peppers

1. Lloyd Slayton, Sr., Lincoln

2. Frederick Blanford, Lincoln

3. Susan Knuffman, Atlanta

4. Karen Deany, Lincoln

Five peppers, all others

1. R. Ann Knuffman, Atlanta

2. Christopher Vaughan, Mount Pulaski

3. Cyndi Jackson, Lincoln

4. Frederick Blanford, Lincoln

Five red potatoes

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

2. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

3. Susan Knuffman, Atlanta

Five white potatoes

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

2. R. Ann Knuffman, Atlanta

3. Lloyd Slayton, Sr., Lincoln

4. Cyndi Jackson, Lincoln

One sugar pie pumpkin

1. Cameron Harnacke, New Holland

2. Don McAtee, Greenview

3. Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

Pumpkin largest, any variety

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

2. Cameron Harnacke, New Holland

3. Cyndi Jackson, Lincoln

Two squash, any variety

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

2. Cyndi Jackson, Lincoln

Three ears sweet corn with husk

1. Lloyd Slayton, Sr., Lincoln

2. John Sandel, Lincoln

3. John Dallas, Lincoln

4. Don McAtee, Greenview

Five slicing tomatoes

1. Cameron Harnacke, New Holland

2. R. Ann Knuffman, Atlanta

3. John Dallas, Lincoln

4. Emily Allspach, Mount Pulaski, lL

Twelve small tomatoes, (Cherry patio)

1. Frederick Blanford, Lincoln

2. John Dallas, Lincoln

3. Lloyd Slayton, Sr., Lincoln

4. Karen Deany, Lincoln

Two zucchini

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

2. Mathew Runyon, Elkhart

3. Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

Basket display seven to 10 vegetables

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

2. Cyndi Jackson, Lincoln

3. Lloyd Slayton, Sr., Lincoln

Trophy Best of Show Vegetables - Bill Ahrens

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

 

 

Lists on Page 3 of results posted Aug. 3:

Class MF Fine Arts

Class MP Photography

 

Back to top

 


 

Top Stories | Sports Talk | Weather

A Day in the Life | Milestones | Obituaries | Diaspora

Business & Ag | Organizations & Events | Good Neighbors | Honors & Awards | Ombudsman | Law & Courts

Crosswords |

The Arts | Family Life | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teaching & Learning | Book Look | Movies & Videos

the em space | Where They Stand | How We Stack Up | By the Numbers

Letters to Editor | About LDN | Corrections | Happy Ads | Classified Ads