Olympia High School honor rolls

First semester

High honors

Ninth grade — Jaclyn Bennett, Abigail Boyden, Bradley Brooks, Ashley Builta, Melissa Crabtree, Sarah Dabney, Amber Darnall, Derek Dudgeon, Kelsey Flessner, Jill Flyod, Brittenelle Fredericks, Stefanie Gilbert, Jeremy Glenn, Stephanie Hainline, Corinne Harrison, Rebecca Hieser, Sarah Jackson, Robert Kauffman, Philip Kieser, Zachary Kunfuss, Elise Litwiller, Kami Logsdon, Katherine Michaels, Ashlee Miller, Tiffany Prager, Stasia Frater, Sheila Rutledge, Kristin Seggerman, Jacob Singley, Justin Stanley, Ross Thompson, Darcy Vandyke, Jacob Walker, Kristina Westerfield, Jamie Whitfield

 

Tenth grade — Mary Adams, Jamie Ahlers, Adam Barling, Tamii Bartelmay, Sara Bicknell, Neil Bisky, Alisha Brand, Erin Canopy, Alicia Crabtree, Kiley Crismon, Lucas Deal, Alan Delorisa, Jeffery Denny, Jeremy Gaither, Danielle Gehrke, Brittany Gerard, Kristen Goebel, Dustin Hayes, Joshua Hieronymus, Heather Hill, Jarod Horn, Rebecca Jackson, Cody Lingle, Ashley Mahaffey, Tabitha Miller, Jennifer Mortiner, Jennifer Nafziger, Nick Rabs, Paul Ramoino, Hilary Shaffer, Adam Sheppelman, Jacob Slager, Laci Jo Smith, Ryan Smith, Elise Veitengruber, Christopher Venter, Adam White

Eleventh grade — Kayla Bateman, Adam Beccue, Beth Caffery, Aaron Claver, Nathaniel Eaton, Christopher Frank, Tricia Gaither, John (Drew) Glass, Sanah Hamad, Cullen Hayes, Kathleen Hentzgen, Kristina Johnson, Karen Kieser, Jay Kindred, Renee Klaus, Carina Mendonca, Jaclyn Nash, Thomas Neisler, Lena Sacco, Eric Seline, Ryne Sherman, Brandi Short, Elizabeth Siuda, Jennifer Springer, Philip Stroud, Nathan Thompson, Stephanie Wittmer

Twelfth grade — Rebbeca Alberts, Nicholas Allen, Nicholas Bauman, Beth Birky, Brooke Brand, Jared Brooks, Bethany Cagle, Carissa Cornwell, Brian Dabney, Jessica Dunnan, Jennifer Elliott, Deanna Fluty, Laura Frey, Brandon Gale, Megan Gale, Matthew Hawkins, Nicholas Hieser, Leslea Hood, Anna Jux, Amanda Keener, John Klemm, Kirsten Lee, Leslie (Niki) Leingang, Christopher Lemon (Lamden), Emily Lubbert, Kaci Malcom, Brenda Malone, Deanna McDannald, Emily Melick, Katherine Nafziger, Nicole Prager, Gena Rawlins, Rebecca Shipley, Elizabeth Sunday, Nikki Turner, Tricia Walsh, Alan Wilson

 

[to top of second column in this section]

Honors

Ninth grade — Andrew Behrends, Kevin Brammeier, Leigh Cluts, Mitchell Daugherty, Tyler Denny, Calee Dietrich, Rhendy Flynn, Kelly Garner, Ronald Gillis, Courtney Hays, Ray Henderson, Andrew Johanson, Andrew Martin, Adam May, Bryan Miller, Michael Morrow, Shelly Runyard, Seth Schneider, Nichole Schopp, Jennifer Sinn, Trevor Smith, Brian Springer, Mark Springer, Tyler Thornton, Katherine Vanhoorn, Tim Veitengruber, Patrick Wade, Keith Watts, Emily White, Dena Wibben, Laura Wilkey, Ashlee Wines, Jessica Zimmer

Tenth grade — Brandi Adams, Sarah Alberts, Ashley Anderson, Mindy Becks, Elaina Benedict, Kristen Beal, Mary Clark, Craig Deuel, Kady Devary, Kelley Doss, Brad Durham, Eric Elliott, Ryan Gillis, Joshua Gonsalves, Brandon Groth, Laken Harrison, Jacqueline Heck, Dana Hurley, Kathleen Martin, Adam Miller, Sarah Miller, Ryan Oshler, Kassandra Peine, Aaron Riegler, Amanda Wilcox, Jeremy Wyles

Eleventh grade — Ashley Anderson, Jessica Bennett, Ashley Chinowth, Katrina Cook, Kyle Crawford, Ruthie Cremeens, Kyle Darnall Jamie Durbin, Tyler Egli, Adam Freemill, Jennifer Galloway, Millie Glager, Brandi Gresham, Nicole Hedrick, Bonnie Holland, Anthony Jones, Alex Kashner, Ryan Kendrick, Jessica Linton, Amanda Looney, Candice McKown, Hannah Middletown, Erin Mitchell, Jeanna Mulford, Kyle Myers, Blake Nafziger, Todd Pinney, Lisa Prather, Steven Raleigh, Abby Schull, Ashley Simpson, Angela Tackett, Matthew Walker, Rodd Walker, Maridee Wilheim, Gary Wright, Jason Wyles, Brooke Yoder, Billy York

 

Twelfth grade — Mindy Bachman, Jennifer Bell, John Bennet, Sean Brand, Zachary Clark, Stacie Coit, Brian Deloriea, Justin Dietrich, Darrin Eichelberger, Brian Eichhorn, Jr., Brooke Emerson, Katie Marie Fraher, Aubrey Freitag, Heather Fuiten, Samantha Garrett, Holly Gustafson, Andrew Hentzen, Chance Horner, Andrea Hurban, Sharon Jackson, Luke Krehbiel, Faith Lartz, Benjamin Lee, Jerry Littlefield, Rhonda Litwiller, Troy Luster, Jason Mallicoat, Kelly Miller, Joshua Morrow, Nickolas Peine, Carlos Sanchez, Ashley Satterfield, Katie Shaffer, Jordan Sherman, Kalley Troyer, Ashleigh Wheet, Leland White, Glenn Wilson, Jason Wilson, Michael Wilson


Members of LCHS speech team place at state

Lincoln Community High School's speech team captains, Allison Leonard and Kyle Pepperell, advanced Saturday to the final rounds of the Illinois High School Association 2001 State Individual Events speech contest. Advancing as sectional champions in dramatic duet acting, the pair placed sixth in the state at the final competition in Pekin with their performance of "Echoes," a story that traces the interaction of two individuals whose lives cross paths when they are patients in a mental institution.

Leonard also advanced to the final rounds in the prose division. Her performance of "Clear Glass Marbles," a young girl's account of her mother's death, earned her seventh place in Illinois competition.

Other LCHS speech team members who advanced to state competition preliminary rounds were Abrigail Sasse in radio, Colleen Fitzsimmons in oratory and Tristan Lemme in dramatic interpretation.

The students were accompanied to the state finals by LCHS speech coach Carrie Schreiber and assistant coaches Josh Twente and Goldie Jacko.

[LCHS news release]


LCHS speech team sectional results

Five Lincoln Community High School students are headed to state competition in the Illinois High School Association speech finals. The state meet, at Pekin High School, will feature the best of the best in the final showdown of the 2000-2001 speech season. Competing from Lincoln will be Allison Leonard and Kyle Pepperell in dramatic duet acting, Colleen Fitzsimmons in original oratory, Tristan Lemme in dramatic interpretation, Abrigail Sasse in radio speaking and Allison Leonard in prose.

The LCHS speech team placed fifth in sectional competition in Benton. Lincoln students receiving state qualifying scores were Pepperell and Leonard, first place, dramatic duet acting; Lemme, third place in dramatic interpretation; Fitzsimmons, first place in original oratory; Sasse, second place in radio speaking; and Leonard, third place in prose. Also breaking into the final round of sectional competition was Kerry Dobihal, with a fourth place in special occasion speaking and a fifth in humorous interpretation.


Lincoln Community High School honor rolls

Second nine weeks

High honors

Ninth grade — Kyle Atteberry, Audrey Beach, Jenna Behle, Beth Boch, Kelsey Carnahan, Patrick Charette, Sidney Comstock, Samantha Conrady, Jennifer Cook, Abigail Ebelherr, Aaron Eimer, Joseph Gillen, Zachary Goodman, Allison Hower, Michael Kasa, Jason Leisinger, Abigail Matson, Shaun Mattingly, Adam McGee, Amanda Perry, Christopher Pettit, Anna Schick, Emily Shattuck, Mitchell Sheley, Kimberly Steffens, Jordan Tabb, Corrine Thorsen, Rachael Tibbs, Kelsey Washam, Brian Whalen, Jessica Whalen, Emilie Young

Tenth grade — Megan Boyer, Elizabeth Brooks, Justin Bruns, Erin Clark, Amanda Davison, Jamie Eckert, Megan Fleming, Kirsten Gandenberger, Tyler Gehlbach, Thomas Gramley, Amanda Harmsen, Brandin Heidbreder, Yolanda Hill, Robert Irving, Chelsea Jones, Kari Lambert, Jerrod Marten, Deborah Martincic, Sara Matthews, Mary Mittelsteadt, Lydia Moehring, Abrigail Sasse, Miranda Schumann, Amanda Shelley, Lindsay Struebing, Gerardo Valdes, Jennifer Whalen, Melissa Windham

Eleventh grade — Tracy Allen, Wesley Allen, Michael Aper, Veronica Babbs, Laura Baker, William Barmes, Jeffery Barringer, Sarah Bates, Heather Bean, Lisa Behle, Emilee Bender, Linda Birnbaum, Jo Borowiak, Stephanie Brady, Jessica Bryant, Tera Buchholz, Jennifer Buffington, Mary Burlington, Alan Cade, Sarah Carrillo, Adam Chrismore, Victoria Cooper, Katie Courtwright, Ashley Dammerman, Callie Davison, Kerry Dobihal, Kelly Dowling, Lauren Eckhardt, Sara Farkas, Catherine Frazier, Lindsay Froschauer, Andrew Frost, Angelenea Galbreath, Katherine Gillen, Lisa Johnson, Amanda Kilhoffer, Rachel Knight, Brian Lee, Rachael Liesman, Ashley Marten, Michael Martin, Jonathan Meyer, Noor Obaisi, Jeremiah Ohmart, Heather Otto, Abbey Sabo, Wesley Schaub, Daniel Schick, Adam Schonauer, Jacob Shanle, Brittany Shaw, Lesley Skelton, Rachael Slayton, Daniel Sparks, Darcy White, Stacey Willis, Amber Wright

Twelfth grade — Matthew Aper, Jonathan Ashley, Jacqueline Bakken, Brandon Banister, William Barton, William Bates, Jr., Brayton Boss, Nicole Bottrell, Ashley Bowen, Ashley Boyer, Glendon Bradley, Brittany Charette, Carlos Chavez, Susan Chon, Shannon Chrismore, Sara Conklen, Angela Couch, Ali Davidson, Anna Davison, Johnathan Davison, Justin Dedman, Matthew Duckworth, Ann Elliott, Colleen Fitzsimmons, James Fleshman, Adam Freeman, Thomas Gallagher, James Glenn, Rebecca Hahn, Misty Horath, Erin Hudelson, Allison Humbert, Molly Johnson, Summer Johnson, Jeffery Jones, Jay Jording, BreeAnn Kelly, Kirsten Knutilla, Joseph Kuro, Matthew Kurtz, Kristofer Langellier, Tristan Lemme, Allison Leonard, Max Letterly, Elizatbeth Logan, Derek Lohrenz, Angela Maestas, Jessica McDougall, Kimberly McFadden, Kristi Melton, Christopher Meyer, Ted Michalsen, Elisabet Montagut, Brittany Muck, Amber Otto, Danielle Peifer, Alison Perring, Tyler Perry, Christy Peters Kirstin Petty, James Phelan, Sarah Priest, Amy Rehtmeyer, John Robb, Amy Ryan, Hilary Schweitzer, Nicholas Shaw, Jake Sheley, Jameson Sheley, Laura Shelley, Tiffany Short, Amber Skelton, Benjamin Sloot, Angela Spickard, Miranda Stone, Timothy Uphoff, Darren Vinyard, Bradley Widmer, Danielle Winter, Paul Yarcho

 

 

 

 

[to top of second column in this section]

Honors

Ninth grade — Deanna Acuff, Fay Allison, Brandon Babbs, Emily Bechtel, Sarina Berry, Sean Bova, Cara Brewer, Erica Brickey, Elizabeth Brown, Jessica Carey, Kyle Charron, Kasey Courtwright, Kathy Coyle, Cassandra Dahman, Lindsey Dirks, Danielle Edwards, Jenna Gleason, Sabrina Harris, Karen Hulett, Stephanie Humble, Sarah Jacob, Caleb Jurgens, Cynthia Kleinman, Sara Koehne, Heather Koester, Christopher Kurtz, Carolyn Last, Scott Lee, Justin Matheny, Allison Matthews, Elizabeth Meyer, Emily Mills, Sarah Nelson, Corinne O’Donoghue, Megan Osborn, Emily Patrick, Kirstin Rawlins, Bradly Reinhart, Angela Ridgeway, Douglas Rohrer, Cory Rubenacker, Sarah Satterfield, Gregory Saylor, Andrew Schreiber, Sarah Shanle, Cara Slack, Holly Swinda, Micah Tanner, Kenneth Trago, Aaron Uphoff, Nichole Vincent, Nathan Whiteman

Tenth grade — Jerad Alberts, Christopher Allen, Emily Bakken, Joel Brassfield, Amy Butts, Jessica Campbell, Elizabeth Carmitchel, James Ewins, Timothy Fak, Jamie Fuiten, George Gahr, Joshua Gallagher, Jamie Hamblin, Kenzi Huelskoetter, Christopher Hurley, Zachary Hyde, Candace Landers, Charlotte Malerich, Kari McFadden, Carrie Meyrick, Keayana Moore, Ann Nicholson, Omar Obaisi, Daniel Oller, Jonathan Powley, Adam Ramlow, Stanton Schumacher, Holly Shehorn, Bret Tripplett, Anna Volk, Collin Voyles, Eldon Wiggers, Julianna Wood, Christina Xamis

Eleventh grade — Jessica Alexander, Cara Aussieker, Clint Awe, Colleen Ayars, Christopher Berger, Matthew Boyer, Jessica Bree, Derek Bunner, James Cabit, Jr., Micole Caskey, Christina Crowe, Angioletta Curcuru, Katie Fitzpatrick, Jennifer Florey, Megan Franz, Brandi Guzouskis, Beau Hanger, Shannon Jacobs, Christina Kennett, Timothy Kerns, Holly Maesta, Scott Maesta, Derrick McCray, Joshua McMullen, Britne Meyer, Samuel Moore, Blake Schoonover, Melissa Story, Jodee Tibbs, Brandon Welch, Emily Wilkinson, Ryan Williams, Ashley Wurth

Twelfth grade — Naomi Adams, Brian Aussieker, Andrew Bartman, Nicholas Bay, Geoffery Brown, Kory Conrady, Abigail Copeland, Benjamin Estes, Aaron Freesmeier, Christopher Fuiten, Bethany Gleason, Kyle Gleason, Rebecca Gramley, Rebecca Harmon, Carrie Hoffert, Amy Humbert, Jeffery Jording, Hope Langley, Raymond Loveall, Tyler Malerich, Rafael Mancini, Matthew Maple, Morgan Murphy, Shawn Pettit, Michelle Roche, Stephanie Savery, Jeffery Skaggs, Shelli Skelton, Christy Stiles, Zachary Tibbs, Dustin Wells, Stephanie West, Quentin Workman

Honorable mention

Ninth grade — Alexander Davis, Latosha Denney, Melissa Gohl, Shanna Goodman, Roberta Green, Natalie Haas, Corey Hassebrock, Samantha Hudelson, Kyle Jackson, Paul Johnson, Trent Kavelman, Jillian Kimberlin, Elizabeth Kirk, Matthew Langley, Megan Malerich, Jason Melton, Kyle Monday, Emili Moneyhun, Miles Musick, Alyssa Schneider, Curtis Simpson, Katie Simpson, Andrew Tillman, Toni Vincent, Jeremy West, Danelle White

Tenth grade — Melissa Aper, Elizabeth Buttell, Joshua Carey, Dominique Dawson, Jason Fitzpatrick, James Fults, Kyle Janssen, Brandon Judd, Paula Langley, Mark Luttrell, Amanda Mahler, Michael Mesner, Brande Montgomery, Adrienne Neal, John Peters, Ryan Purcell, Troy Rogers, Brandon Shanle, Brianna Sheldon, Jessie Slack, Kasey Slack, Rene Stauffer, Joshua Turley, Adam Voyles, Eric Weaver, Deamondo Welsh

Eleventh grade — Eric Agostino, Jessica Bowen, Tia Bunch, Adam Butis, Ross Green, Kimberly Koester, Scott Mack, Royce McCoy, Caroline McLean, Lori Reinwald, Colt Wright

Twelfth grade — Jacklyn Aper, Scott Brosamer, Nikki Carter, Amy Case, Austin Charron, Ashley Lee, Aaron Matson, Nicholas McCree, Amanda McDougall, Joshua Mileham, Danielle Mosier, Rebecca Oller, Wendell Purham, Jr., Sarah Richardson, Craig Shattuck, Monica Short, Joshua Sinnett, Jason Tomlinson, Harley Utterback, Breeann Werth

 


Mount Pulaski Grade School honor rolls

Second nine weeks honor roll

Sixth grade

High honors

Britney Cowan

Taryn Durst

Abbie Southerlan

Honors

Joel Bailey

Carl Becker

Chelsey Seitz

Allison Wilson

Honorable mention

Isaac Blue

Timothy Davis

Amy Meister

Joel Milner

Breanna Polk

Emily Toohill

 

 

 

Seventh grade

All A’s

Elizabeth Conaway

Brad Deibert

Andrew Meister

Erica Montgomery

Kim Oglesby

High honors

Brian Beecraft

Bethany Pehler

Honors

Ashley Hartman

Michelle Haynes

Chris McDonnough

Tiffany Turner

Cynthia Wilson

Honorable mention

Allison Eades

Nathaniel Huff

Jenilee Jensen

Gregory May

Nickolas McCarty

Justin Milner

Jaclyn Pierce

Frankie Ray

Jennifer Stewart

Jordan Wilson

 

Eighth grade

All A’s

Josh Blaum

Mallory Clements

John Foley

Anthony Waymire

High honors

Cassie Buckles

Lindsey Mason

Jason Nichols

Honors

Korey Letterle

Amanda Murphy

Honorable mention

Megan Allspach

Danielle Barr

Laura Clark

Justin Gardner

Victoria Hill

Brittany Holmes

Lacey Horath

Chase Lowery

 

 


First semester honor roll

Sixth grade

High honors

Britney Cowan

Taryn Durst

Abbie Southerlan

Honors

Joel Bailey

Amy Meister

Chelsey Seitz

Honorable mention

Carl Becker

Isaac Blue

Timothy Davis

Joel Milner

Breanna Polk

Emily Toohill

Allison Wilson

 

Seventh grade

All A’s

Elizabeth Conaway

Brad Deibert

Andrew Meister

Kim Oglesby

High honors

Brian Beecraft

Erica Montgomery

Bethany Pehler

Honors

Ashley Hartman

Michelle Haynes

Nathaniel Huff

Chris McDonnough

Cynthia Wilson

Honorable mention

Allison Eades

Jenilee Jensen

Gregory May

Nickolas McCarty

Justin Milner

Jaclyn Pierce

Andrew Schaffenacker

Jennifer Stewart

Tiffany Turner

Jordan Wilson

Eighth grade

All A’s

Josh Blaum

Mallory Clements

John Foley

Anthony Waymire

High honors

Korey Letterle

Lindsey Mason

Honors

Cassie Buckles

Chase Lowery

Amanda Murphy

Jason Nichols

Honorable mention

Megan Allspach

Danielle Barr

Laura Clark

Victoria Hill

Brittany Holmes

Lacey Horath

 

 


C-EL 'mathletes' place near the top in regional

The results are in for Chester-East Lincoln’s Mathcounts team. Last Saturday, Feb. 3, teacher Doug Rader took 10 of his students to Millikin University in Decatur to compete in regional Mathcounts. Seven schools sent teams to regionals — 54 junior high students in all.

Chester-East’s team finished second overall, and team member Alison Kessinger finished second in the written individual tests and third in the oral individual competition. Chester-East’s second-highest-scoring student was Jared Davison; he was 13th of 54 students.

Only the top team in regional competition continues to state competition, which is at John’s Hill School in Decatur this year. The top two scoring individuals on the written exams also continue, so Kessinger advances to the March 3 state competition, which will be near Chicago. Not only does Kessinger get to compete for a seat at nationals this year, but as a seventh grader, she will be eligible for Mathcounts next year as an eighth grader.

 

[to top of second column in this article]

"I was real proud of the kids," said Rader. He also noted their hard work after school hours and the team’s willingness to tackle difficult problems.

Doug Rader would also like to thank all of the businesses in Lincoln that sponsored this year’s Chester-East’s Mathcounts team: Best Friends Animal Hospital, Garrett R. W. Insurance Agency, H & R Block of Lincoln, Keystone Risk Management Inc., Mt. Pulaski Products Inc., Parker-Grieme Insurance Agency, and Woody Jones/State Farm Insurance.

[Jean Ann Carnley]

 


LCHS Regional Speech Tournament

Lincoln Community High School hosted the I.H.S.A Regional Speech Tournament on Saturday, Feb. 3. Schools assigned to this region in addition to Lincoln were New Berlin, Rochester, Chatham-Glenwood, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin, Liberty, Ashland (A-C Central), Jacksonville Routt and Beardstown. The Lincoln team brought home the first-place regional tournament trophy by receiving 12 first-place awards, one second and one third. All Lincoln participants advanced to the sectional tournament, which will be in Benton on Saturday, Feb. 10.

Kyle Pepperell and Allison Leonard — First place, dramatic duet acting

Tristan Lemme — First, dramatic interpretation

Stanton Schumacher — First, extemporaneous speaking

Kerry Dobihal — First, humorous interpretation

Stanton Schumacher — Third, impromptu speaking

Tristan Lemme — First, oratorical declamation

Laura Baker and Beau Hanger — First, humorous duet acting

Colleen Fitzsimmons — First, original oratory

Laura Baker — Second, original comedy

Allison Leonard — First, prose reading

Abrigail Sasse — First, radio speaking

Kerry Dobihal — First, special occasion speaking

Kyle Pepperell — First, verse reading

Eric Agostino, Erica Brickey, Callie Davison, Abby Ebelherr, Jamie Eckert, Carly McLean, Doug Rohrer and Julie Wood — First, performance in the round


[Part of the LCHS speech team]

 


Hartsburg-Emden High School honor rolls

Second nine weeks

High honor roll (*denotes 4.00 GPA)

Sixth grade — Joshua Conrady*, Jeffrey Clark, Taylor Hilgendorf, Abby Olson, Jason Rohlfs*, Joshua Rohlfs*, Ben Wagoner, JoEllen Westen, Alicia Newby

Seventh grade — Megan Backs*, Blaine Hellman*, Bill Detmers*, Michael Schneider

Eighth grade — Brian Baker*, Jenna Bergman, Michelle Billings*, Andrea Cross*, Joni Cross, Heather Osborn*, Abby Klokkenga, Brock Lessen*

Ninth grade — Kory Leesman, Megan Leesman*, Alyssa Moehring, Blaen Fletcher, Nicholas Alberts, Matthew Wrage, Krista Ubbenga*, Sasha Talkington

Tenth grade — Mark Baker, Cody Christian*, Natalie Coers*, Ryan Duckworth, Ashley Luken*, Tiffany Umphryes

Eleventh grade — Nichole Coers*, Monica Proefrock*, Daniel Eaten*, Kent Leesman

Twelfth grade — Leann Alberts*, Kate Wrage*

Honor roll

Sixth grade — Andrew DeJarnette, Candice Collins, Vienna Purdue, Travis Folkman, Jordan Gass, Weslee Umphryes, Chelsey Rankin

Seventh grade — Nichole Buse, Jeff Lessen, Chynna McCloud, Zachary Flatley, Erin Semple, Scott Ubbenga

Eighth grade — Brandon Crane, Drew Olson, Jenna Leesman

Ninth grade — Tara Neuendorf, Joshua Sherwood, Molly Klokkenga, Kyle Homer, Victoria Tuttle, Melissa Tillman

Tenth grade — Danielle Bergman, Nathaniel Griesbaum, Nicholette Chapman, Alexis Wenninger, Sarah Harrington, Anthony Jones, Matthew Gleason, Ann Proefrock, Aaron Folkman

Eleventh grade — Jaci Cross, Valerie Tillman

Twelfth grade — Brad Aper, Tasha Williams, Jean Ann Cross, Matthew Duckworth, Amber Post

Honorable mention

Sixth grade — Sara Behrends, Natasha Johnston, Lindsey Flatley

Seventh grade — Jacob Moehring, Curtis Conrady

Eighth grade — Jeramy Adams, Erin Dial, Amanda Johnson

Ninth grade — Amanda Cordray, Justin Hinch, Kyle Hoerbert, Brittney Kavanaugh

Tenth grade — Joshua Anderson, Ryan Anderson, Shane Westen, Brooke Detmers

Eleventh grade — Amanda Cheatham, Nicholas Coers

Twelfth grade — Jennifer Tuttle, Matthew Chapman

 

[to top of second column in this section]

First semester

High honor roll (*denotes 4.00 GPA)

Sixth grade — Joshua Conrady*, Jeffrey Clark, Taylor Hilgendorf, Abby Olson*, Jason Rohlfs*, Joshua Rohlfs*, Ben Wagoner, JoEllen Westen, Andrew DeJarnette

Seventh grade — Megan Backs*, Blaine Hellman*, Bill Detmers

Eighth grade — Brian Baker*, Jenna Bergman, Michelle Billings*, Andrea Cross*, Joni Cross, Heather Osborn*, Abby Klokkenga, Brock Lessen*

Ninth grade — Kory Leesman*, Megan Leesman*, Alyssa Moehring, Krista Ubbenga*, Sasha Talkington*, Joshua Sherwood

Tenth grade — Mark Baker, Cody Christian*, Natalie Coers, Ashley Luken*

Eleventh grade — Nichole Coers, Monica Proefrock*, Kent Leesman*

Twelfth grade — Leann Alberts*, Kate Wrage*, Matthew Duckworth

Honor roll

Sixth grade — Lindsey Flatley, Candice Collins, Vienna Purdue, Travis Folkman, Jordan Gass, Weslee Umphryes, Chelsey Rankin, Alisia Newby

Seventh grade — Nichole Buse, Curtis Conrady, Chynna McCloud, Zachary Flatley, Erin Semple, Scott Ubbenga, Michael Scheider

Eighth grade — Brandon Crane, Drew Olson, Jenna Leesman, Amanda Johnson

Ninth grade — Tara Neuendorf, Nicholas Alberts, Molly Klokkenga, Kyle Homer, Victoria Tuttle, Melissa Tillman, Matthew Wrage, Blaen Fletcher

Tenth grade — Ryan Duckworth, Anthony Jones, Ann Proefrock, Tiffany Umphryes

Eleventh grade — Jaci Cross, Daniel Eeten

Twelfth grade — Brad Aper, Amber Post, Jennifer Tuttle

Honorable mention

Sixth grade — Sara Behrends, Natasha Johnston

Seventh grade — Jacob Moehring, Jeff Lessen

Eighth grade — Jeramy Adams, Erin Dial, Drew Wibben

Ninth grade — Amanda Cordray, Justin Hinch, Kyle Hoerbert, Brittney Kavanaugh

Tenth grade — Danielle Bergman, Nicholette Chapman, Shane Westen, Brooke Detmers, Aaron Folkman, Matthew Gleason, Nathaniel Griesbaum, Sarah Harrington, Alexis Wenninger

Eleventh grade — Amanda Cheatham, Valerie Tillman

Twelfth grade — Jean Ann Cross, Matthew Chapman, Tasha Williams

 

 


Zion Lutheran School's honor roll

High honor roll

Third grade — Scott Carnahan, Josh Kastendick, Betsy Laurence, Kathryn Opperman, Emily Sheley, Raeann Sheley

Fourth grade — none

Fifth grade — Jenna Opperman, Annie Sheley

Sixth grade — Michelle Eack, Allyson Fuiten, Karen Kettner, Nicholas May

Seventh grade — Amanda Baker, Lindsey Boerma, Amy Schumacher

Eighth grade — Kaylee Carnahan, John Harmsen, Audra O’Brien, Jordan Plumier, Luke Sheley, Corrie Taylor

Honor roll

Third grade — Jordan Barr, Bethany Dzekunskas, Michael Eack, Bryce Hunsley, Diana Kastendick, Lorenda Kirby, Devin Pegram

Fourth grade — Katelyn Harmsen, Jenna Hubrich, Lauren May, Colleen Pech, Ethan Plumier

Fifth grade — Ian Arneaud, Andy Brown, Connie Kettner, Emilie Lowe, Amanda Podbelsek, Sara Rossetti, Kristin Sullivan, Sarah Walker

Sixth grade — Andrew Galligos, Chris Powley, Isaac Sheley, Esther Smith, David Williams

Seventh grade — Seth Laurence, Nathan Neal, Paige Podbelsek, Aaron Steffens

Eighth grade — Lynne Davidson, Amber Hickey, Steve Rogers

 

[to top of second column in this section]

Honorable mention

Third grade — Kristine Apel, Kallie Hoinacki

Fourth grade — Alec Broughton, Kayla Buss, Hailey Cooper, Samantha Lambros, Brittany Rogers, Todd Schumacher

Fifth grade — Sabra Boyd

Sixth grade — Josh Bartels, Joey Heidbreder, Shannon Laughery, Merideth Laurence

Seventh grade — Caitlin Cooper, Dana Landess, Danna O’Brien

Eighth grade — Samantha Gohl, Julie Meyer, Laura Routson

 

 

 


LCHS Invitational Speech Meet results

At the speech tournament hosted by Lincoln Community High School on Saturday, Jan. 27, LCHS students placed as follows:

Allison Leonard and Kyle Pepperell — 1st, dramatic duet acting

Tristan Lemme — 4th, oratorical declamation

Carly McLean — 5th, oratorical declamation

Kyle Pepperell — 1st, verse

Allison Leonard — 2nd, prose

Colleen Fitzsimmons — 3rd, original oratory

Tristan Lemme — 2nd, dramatic interpretation

Abrigail Sasse — 6th, radio

 

[to top of second column in this section]

The following students have been selected to represent Lincoln Community High School in the regional competition Feb. 3, which will also be at LCHS. Students who receive one of the top four ratings in this competition will advance to sectional competition.

Allison Leonard and Kyle Pepperell — dramatic duet acting

Tristan Lemme — dramatic interpretation

Stanton Schumacher — extemporaneous

Laura Baker and Beau Hanger — humorous duet acting

Kerry Dobihal — humorous interpretation

Stanton Schumacher — impromptu

Tristan Lemme — oratorical declamation

Laura Baker — original comedy

Colleen Fitzsimmons — original oratory

Allison Leonard — prose

Abrigail Sasse — radio

Kerry Dobihal — special occasion speaking

Kyle Pepperell — verse


Mount Pulaski High School honor rolls

Second nine weeks

Straight-A honor roll

Freshmen — David Allspach, Kenneth Cowan, Thomas Maske, Timothy Poffenbarger

Sophomores — Larry Coers, Mary Curry, Carolyn Hudson, Sarah Nichols, Christopher Schaffenacker, Rebecca Tobias, Andrew Waymire

Juniors — Emily Allspach, Nicole Bensko, Lindsay Clements, Mark Cochran, Ashley McCormick, Justin Richner, Nicholas Waymire

Seniors — Hannah Clevenger, Matthew Curry, Korey Davis, Jacqueline Jason, Damien Schlitt

High honors (3.80 and above)

Freshmen — Bethany Dulle, Stephanie Jason, Mary Olson, Bradley Stoll

Sophomores — Colton McClellan

Juniors — Cara Cannon, Lisa DaVault, Rex Davis, Angela Dirks, Angela Dumire, Matthew Fuller, Ryan Gieseke, Sally Maske, Michael Stoll

Seniors — Todd Cowan, Nicholas Davis, Tina Fletcher, Scott Mason, Timothy VanPelt, Jesse Wilham

Honors (3.50-3.79)

Freshman — Jonathan Craig Erlenbach, Traci Howe, Casey McCormick, Casey Rogers, Bethany Snelson, Caleb Whitson

Sophomores — Joshua Brown, Christina Gardner, Jessica Rhodes, Marcy Wilham, Ray Brian Wilson

Juniors — Tiffany Conaway, Stefanie Eades, Brandon Neale, Cassandra Rogers

Seniors — Thomas Becker, Sarah Jackson, Jessica Stoll

Honorable mention (3.00-3.49)

Freshmen — Brian Clements, Susan Cochran, Justin Dambacher, Tyson Durst, Duane Gieseke, Jessica Hanner, Michael Jones, Katherine Kmetz, Steven Loveall, Cortney McCormick, Allison Stoll, Shane Ward

Sophomores — Justin Anderson, David Clevenger, Mathew Davis, Brittany Faith, Ryan Kunken, Natalie Mayer, Michelle Montgomery, Alfred Blane Olson, Hallie Reeley, Erin Schmidt, Jonathan Thatcher, Jacob Tierney, Dawn Tillquist

Juniors — Zachary Cyrulik, Ashley Doty, Chelsey England, Kristin Hummel, Michelle Kmetz, Stefanie Kowallick, Samuel Morrow, Katherine Oglesby, Jamie Russell, Christopher Wilson

Seniors — Clayton Brown, Caleb Dirks, Melissa Manner, Joshua Poffenbarger, Andrew Volle

[to top of second column in this section]

First semester

Straight-A honor roll

Freshmen — David Allspach, Kenneth Cowan, Bethany Dulle, Stephanie Jason, Thomas Maske, Timothy Poffenbarger, Bradley Stoll

Sophomores — Larry Coers, Mary Curry, Carolyn Hudson, Colton McClellan, Sarah Nichols, Christopher Schaffenacker, Andrew Waymire

Juniors — Emily Allspach, Nichole Bensko, Lindsay Clements, Mark Cochran, Matthew Fuller, Ashley McCormick, Justin Richner

Seniors — Hannah Clevenger, Matthew Curry, Korey Davis, Tina Fletcher, Jacqueline Jason, Damien Schlitt

High honors (3.80 and above)

Freshmen — Traci Howe

Juniors — Cara Cannon, Lisa DaVault, Angela Dirks, Angela Dumire, Stefanie Eades, Nicholas Waymire

Seniors — Thomas Becker, Scott Mason, Jesse Wilham

Honors (3.50-3.79)

Freshmen — Jonathan Craig Erlenbush, Casey McCormick, Mary Olson, Bethany Snelson

Sophomores — Joshua Brown, Jacob Tierney, Rebecca Tobias, Marcy Wilham

Juniors — Rex Davis, Ryan Gieseke, Sally Maske, Cassandra Rogers, Michael Stoll

Seniors — Todd Cowan, Nicholas Davis, Timothy VanPelt

Honorable mention (3.00-3.49)

Freshman — Brian Clements, Susan Cochran, Tyson Durst, Duane Gieseke, Jessica Hanner, Michael Jones, Casey Rogers, Allison Stoll, Shane Ward, Caleb Whitson

Sophomores — Justin Anderson, David Clevenger, Mathew Davis, Brittany Faith, Christina Gardner, Ryan Kunken, Michelle Montgomery, Alfred Blane Olson, Hallie Reeley, Chet Reynolds, Jessica Rhodes, Kristin Rucks, Erin Schmidt, Jonathon Thatcher, Ray Brian Wilson

Juniors — Abagail Ayers, Tiffany Conaway, Emily Cowan, Zachary Cyrulik, Ashley Doty, Brian Erlenbush, Michelle Kmetz, Stefanie Kowallick, Samuel Morrow, Brandon Neale, Katherine Oglesby, Jamie Russell, Christopher Wilson

Seniors — Clayton Brown, Caleb Dirks, Ashley Jackson, Sarah Jackson, Melissa Manner, Joshua Poffenbarger, Jessica Stoll, Andrew Volle


Washington-Monroe School honor roll

Second nine weeks

High honors

Third grade — Ali Buck, Amy Jordan, Caiti Wunderlin, Michelle Brawdy, Dalton Depoy, Katie Gosda, Torre Hill, Shaniqua Long, Mason Musick, Nathan Swearingen, Randi Vieregge

Fourth grade — Andrew Brinkman, Cody Follis

Fifth grade — Kaleb Gordon, Jessica Owen, Garret Romer, Ashley Shawgo, Arielle Alley, Kelsey Dallas, Rebecca Kasa

Sixth grade — Brandon Rahn, Juliann Papesch, Tim Wiser

Honors

Third grade —Chris Bernhardt, Colton Brosamer, Tanner Parrott, Nick Everson, Brooklyn Ferguson, Jeffrey Owen, Kelsie Plummer

Fourth grade — Dena Boyd, Nic Brown, Nicole Etcheson, Kayla Jenkins, Lia Jordan, Colt Hickey, Nate Kunkel, Joseph Papesch, Samara Shane, Jessica Tieman

Fifth grade — Zach Bernhardt, Nicole Kodatt, Sabrina Matson, Kami Thompson, Kassie Tungate, Kelly Gosda, Alex Huerd, Jerold Jordan, Taryn Merchant

Sixth grade — Gary Hake, A.J. Weakley, Albert Eckhoff, Mercy Mulligan, Wes Schrader

[to top of second column in this section]

Honorable mention

Third grade — Jordan Baker, Caleb Boulb, Lucas Davis, Justin Jenkins, Hope Renfro, Chris Shawgo, Nathaniel Zapata, Elizabeth Crowell, Steven Green, Kelci Hartman, Jason Metelko, Darci Welch

Fourth grade — Ryan Davis, Allysa Kemp, Tommy Stanley, Tasha Ackman, Kayla Giles, Jessa Raymond, Brock Satterwhite, Ashley Shook

Fifth grade — Nic Cummings, Andrew Gonzales, Megan Bland, Eric Gonzales, Marissa Musick, Chelsie Shawgo, Brock Vale

Sixth grade — Derek Hurley, Nikki Shehorn, Kourtney Thompson, Jopsh Welker, Brittney Denney, Tim Hernandez, Ashley Vincent

Bringing Up Grades - B.U.G. Award

Krista Cathers, Brittany Hudson, Noel Lopez, Cindy Allen, Chrystal Olbrias, Jessica Crowell, Eric Behm, Ariel Lopez, Mary Brown

 


New Holland-Middletown Elementary honor rolls

Second nine weeks

Fourth grade

High honors

Michelle Boyer

Katie Mason

Honors

Phillip Barrish

Zach Gasparini

Kelsey Jurgens

Jessica Mehan

Josh Mehan

Diane Monday

Fifth grade

High honors

John Fink

Brandon Merriman

Shonda White

Jacob Harnacke

Honors

Evan Apke

Jonathon Davis

Bobby Rankin

Andrew Uhlry

Cori Wendell

Sixth grade 

High honors

Katie Conklen

Kimber Davison

Jason Dean

Justin Harnacke

Brandee Heidbreder

Justin Mason

Lincoln Moore

Jill Patrick

Molly Tobias

Honors

Jennifer Dammerman

Autumn Langley

Michelle Tripplett

Nicole Zipprich

Seventh grade

High honors

Laura Moehring

Honors

Michael Bates

Janet Loveall

Serena Tripplett

Brook Wibben

Eighth grade

High honors

Zac Adye

Melanie Boyer

Robin Conklen

Jaron Harnacke

Ruth Healy

Miranda Merriman

Kasey Pepperell

Ryan Shull

Honors

Tammie Baker

Scott King

Nicole Tripplett

Nikki Trowbridge


First semester

Fourth grade

High honors

Michelle Boyer

Katie Mason

Honors

Zach Gasparini

Danielle Horn

Kelsey Jurgens

Josh Mehan

Diane Monday

Fifth grade

High honors

Jonathon Davis

John Fink

Jacob Harnacke

Brandon Merriman

Andrew Uhlry

Shonda White

Honors

Evan Apke

Bobby Rankin

Cori Wendell

Sixth grade

High honors

Katie Conklen

Jennifer Dammerman

Kimber Davison

Jason Dean

Justin Harnacke

Brandee Heidbreder

Justin Mason

Lincoln Moore

Jill Patrick

Molly Tobias

Honors

Nick Apke

T.J. Cook

Jenna Hutchison

Autumn Langley

Michelle Tripplett

Nicole Zipprich

Nicole Zipprich

Seventh grade

High honors

Laura Moehring

Brook Wibben

Honors

Michael Bates

Brooke Kuznik

Janet Loveall

Serena Tripplett

Eighth grade

High honors

Tammie Baker

Melanie Boyer

Robin Conklen

Jaron Harnacke

Ruth Healy

Miranda Merriman

Kasey Pepperell

Honors

Zac Adye

Ryan Shull

Nicole Tripplett


Lincoln Junior High School honor rolls

First semester, second period

Seventh grade

High honors

Jordan Ackman

Kristina Allen

Heidi Beshears

Patricia Carmitchel

Derek Dexter

Jeremy Hamblin

Victoria Jones

Rachal Kasa

Whitney Kincheloe

Isaac McGee

Karlie Pleasant

Brittany Uhlry

Elise Valdιs

Aaron Wunderlin

Honors

John Dallas

Seth Goodman

Jacob Greitman

Kayla Groves

Emily Henrichsmeyer

Joshua Larson

John Lucio

Bethany Nodine

Stacie Renfro

Autumn Roos

Tawyna Taylor

 

Honorable mention

Melissa Allen

Aaron Altman

Charles Bryant

Tyler Cook-Root

Judy Falcon

Arthur Hopwood II

Jason Matthews

Hannah Michalsen

Tori Weck

Heather Welker

Desirae Winter

 


Eighth grade

High honors

Chuck Allen

Tyler Casper

James Cosby

Michael Dano

Kate Dobihal

Chantell Evans

Brittany Feese

Lester Galbreath Jr.

Gregory Gandenberger

Brady Gerdts

Andrew Herrington-Gilmore

Caleb Hurley

Amanda Metz

Joseph Papuga

Megan Prather

Sean Weaver

Honors

Marc Arulfo

Justin Ash

Bryan Boring

Erik Davenport

Jennifer Everson

Lauren Perring

Holly Phillips

David Vincent

 

 

Honorable mention

Lance Agostino

Chance Berger

Brennan Boss

Zachery Boulb

Aaron Brown

Christopher Cabit

Brandon Davis

Brandon Denney

Rusty Houchins

Nathan Hoyt

Amy John

Eric Knutilla

Heather McGinnis

Noah Schrader

Jessica Snyder

Bo Wright


West Lincoln-Broadwell honor rolls

Second nine weeks

Sixth grade

High honors

Katelyn Atteberry

Marty Oltmanns

Gary Rademaker

Candace Schmidt

Matthew Schreiber

Honors

Andy Cummings

Brandon Farmer

Sarah Laughlin

Jonathan Lessen

Melissa Ramlow

Honorable mention

Kendra Matthews

Seventh grade

High honors

Allison Adolphson

Katelyn Beavers

Rachel Clark

Honors

Jacob Carey

Kylie Courtwright

Max Goodrich

Uriah Kilgallin

Ryan Miller

Christine Presswood

Anthony Whitacre

Eighth grade

High honors

Megan Farmer

Rachel Hahn

Katie Muck

David Pickering

Honors

Matt Bean

Becca Dykstra

Alex Gurga

Jason Harp

Alisha Kaesebier

Dana Palmer

Megan Presswood

Savannah Stephens


Elkhart Grade School honor rolls

Second nine weeks honor roll

Sixth grade

High honors

Kaitlyn Faucon

Honors

Angela Cunningham

Leanna Gleason

Kelsey Hudson

Honorable mention

Aaron Davis

Allison Durchholz

Kristin Miller

 

Seventh grade

Honors

Ryan Dennison

Johanna Thatcher

Honorable mention

Wilson Bock

Nicole Hanner

 

 

Eighth grade

All A’s

Maggy Gleason

Molly Gleason

High honors

Matt Davis

Dan Gleason

Sarah Moore

Zach Moore

Jeremy Ott
Honors

Jamie Smith

Honorable mention

Mallory Davis

Brittany Hinds


First semester honor roll

Sixth grade

All A’s

Kaitlyn Faucon

High honors

Leanna Gleason

Honors

Kelsey Hudson

Honorable mention

Angela Cunningham

Aaron Davis

Allison Durchholz

Kristin Miller

 

Seventh grade

Honors

Ryan Dennison

Honorable mention

Wilson Bock

Johanna Thatcher

 

 

Eighth grade

All A’s

Matt Davis

Maggy Gleason

Molly Gleason

Jeremy Ott

High honors

Dan Gleason

Sarah Moore

Zach Moore

Jamie Smith

Honors

Brittany Hinds

Honorable mention

Mallory Davis

Jeffrey Tobias


Academic honors announced at Lincoln College

Lincoln College announces the academic accomplishments of students attending the fall semester 2000.

Special Honors List

(Students must have a GPA of 4.0 with 15 or more hours)

Chris Ackman of Macomb; William Behrends of Havana; Francesca Biundo of Mason City; Kari Borowiak, Miles Craig, Courtney Dirks, Brittney Dobson, Luke Hughes, Teri Kavelman, Lyndsey Pickering, Clinton Smith, Joshua Twente, and Joshua Utterback, all of Lincoln; Nathan Dieckow, Adrienne Harmon and Rich Lynch, all of Atlanta; Jodi Ebert of Winfield; Felicia Haak of McLean; Jody Hick of Red Bud; Dawn Hillman of Delavan; Leigha Hoover of O’Fallon, Mo.; Matt Knepper of Barry; Tamar Lyons of Elkhart; Jeremy Mathenia of Toledo; Rosemary Porter of Heyworth; Gina Rago of Tinley Park; Andrea Stark of Ashkum; Phillip Stuttman of Panama City, Fla.; David Tacket of Bloomington; and Pamela Williams of Bellevue.

President’s List

(Students must have a GPA range of 3.75 to 3.99 with 15 or more hours)

Sandra Bigolin of Antioch; Ashley Brinner, Molly Donnelly, Ashley Harvey, Brooke Huskins, Jonah Rosenthal, Anna Schmidt, Joshua Shanle, Rachel Washam and Kate Winters, all of Lincoln; Chashaoana Brown of St. Louis, Mo.; Michelle Burton of Hoffman Estates; Sean Calhoun of Skokie; Melanie Danner of Bloomington; Steven Dugan of Oak Forest; Jesse Dullard of Homewood; Brittany Franklin of New Holland; Tristan Gunn of LaGrange; Kari Hester of McLean; John Hoblit of Atlanta; Joshua Houberg of Reddick; Chris Jenczmionka of Tinley; Hillary Lareau of Beaverville; Heather Laurent of Auburn; Kimberly Massenburg of Glenwood; Ryan McCabe of Bethany; Harry McMillan of Mason City; Lora Nelson of Farmer City; Ramiro Palmar of Zulia; Amy Pfeiffer of Grayslake; Johnny Power of Mason City; Kevin Raugstad of Deerfield; Ryan Reynolds of Fulton; Crystal Robertson of New Canton; Derek Rude of Albion; Shelby Smith of Ellery; Tiffany Sutton of Atlanta; David Tennant of Orion; Zachary Welch of Houston, Texas; Nathan Welsh of Liberty; and Kelly Wiegand of Henry.

 

 

 

[to top of second column in this section]

Dean’s List

(Students must have a GPA range of 3.25 to 3.74 with 15 or more hours)

Tim Christoffersen of Amboy; Megan Campbell of Apex, N.C.; Erin Mahony of Arlington Heights; Nathan Bottorff and Hamilton Harmon of Atlanta; Julie Wine of Barrington; Amy Johnson of Barry; Shawna Hinderliter of Bartonville; Aaron Gullion of Beason; Adam Levy of Belleville; Shane Syndergaard of Billings, Mont.; Jennifer Whitman of Bloomington; Anna Dressler of Byron; Avery Potter of Canton; Leon Clark of Carbondale; Chad Blackburn of Chatham; Eugene Bates of Chicago; Jonathan Cave of Chillicothe, Ohio; Tony Soto-Perez and Tori Underwood of Clinton; Melissa Cundiff of Coello; Nathanael Kotras of Collinsville; Donald Skelton and Brandon Wendel of Decatur; Nicholas Colberg of East Moline; Douglas Zimmer of Edwardsville; Jessica Buck of Effingham; Guida Scheer of El Paso; Brett Conrady of Elkhart; Justin Scully and Matthew Scully of Elmhurst; Amanda Pikert of Franklin; Matt Meier and Hyun Shin of Glenview; Wendy Johnson of Grayslake; Sarah Briggs of Greenfield, Wis.; Tamara Campion of Gurnee; Rebecca Ruben of Hartsburg; Eric Alfredson of Hickory Hills; Christopher Bader and Ryan Flanagan of Hinsdale; Alexes Griffin and Ryan Kuro of Hoffman Estates; Elizabeth Judge of Illiopolis; Loni Huston of Joy; Jenna Dupuis of Kankakee; Beau Anderson, Angela Bates, Tiffany Boward, Dana Crane, Chris Curry, Andrew Dexter, Heather Fry, Steven Goodman Jr., Heidi Graff, Brock Guzouskis, Jacob Horton, Janelle Hutchcraft, Trisha Kavelman, Nicholas King, Adam Letterly, Tina Mayer, Jeremy Metelko, Angie Morado, Brian Sheley, Brandi Slimick, Angela Smith, Chad Twente, Victoria Willmert, Crystal Wilson and Erin Wind, all of Lincoln; Marko Djurovic of Lincolnwood; Julie Calderone of Lockport; Ambor Branch of London Mills; Jeremy Wood of Lovington; Heather Long of Mason City; John Hedges of Mattoon; Jerad Pruitt of Medora; Gary Ryan of Mokena; Zachary Baker of Monmouth; Emily Sansale of Montgomery; Jacqueline Black, Deanna Laws and Elizabeth Wilson, all of Naperville; Angela Yim of Northbrook; Tiffany Hoover of O'Fallon, Mo.; Melinda Meyer of Ottawa; Thomas Michnowski of Palatine; Todd Hixon of Panama City Beach, Fla.; Francesca Noreuil and Bryna Peck of Pekin; Ryan Brinker, Toby Bronson, Creston Coleman, George Mwenisongole and Jacob Sexton, all of Peoria; Robert Sherren of Petersburg; Keith Tobin of Plainfield; Kristen Stewart of Rantoul; Francis Murphy of River Forest; Gerreι Willis of Riverdale; Nichole Velez of Rock Island; Nicole Jensen of Rolling Meadow; Amber Hieronymus of San Jose; Jenn Lottinville of St. Anne; Robert William Richardson of Tempe, Ariz.; Jake Vandyke of Tinley Park; Trent Munson of Tiskilwa; Ryan Link of Victoria; Lisa Knecht of Watseka; Ashley Lyons of Waverly; and Lindsey Luther of Wheaton.

Back to top

 


 

Top Stories | Sports News | Sports Talk | Area Athletes in Action | Out and About | TechLine | Weather | Elsewhere

A Day in the Life... | Milestones | Obituaries | Diaspora

Business & Ag | Organizations | Events | Good Neighbors | Honors & Awards

Ombudsman | Law & Courts | Rural Review

Crosswords | Games

The Arts | Home and Family | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teaching & Learning | Book Look | Movies & Videos

Still Waters | The Hallway Buzz | What's Up With That? | Where They Stand | the em space
How We Stack Up | By the Numbers

Letters to the Editor | About LDN | Corrections | Happy Ads | Quick Coupon Clip-Outs