FeaturesGraduationsHonors & AwardsAnnouncements Calendar

Features

Graduations in Lincoln

(Click on links below for lists of graduates.)

Honors & Awards

Senior awards at LCHS

[JULY 2, 2003]  Lincoln Community High School seniors received many awards in ceremonies at the end of May. The awards below, presented May 27, are from an e-mailed list that recently came to light in a backup computer.
[Click here for commencement information previously posted.]

  • American Legion Award presented by Wayne Schrader to Elizabeth A. Brooks
  • Kiwanis Scholarship ($1,000) presented by Wayne Schrader to Elizabeth V. Buttell, Lincoln College; Melissa C. Windham, Lincoln Christian College
  • National Honor Society Certificate of Appreciation presented by Rebecca Cecil to Megan Boyer, Elizabeth Brooks, Justin Bruns, Erin Clark, Jamie Eckert, Tyler Gehlbach, Thomas Gramley, Jamie Hamblin, Amanda Harmsen, Deborah Martincic, Kari McFadden, Lydia Moehring, Lindsay Struebing, Jennifer Whalen, Charis Windham
  • James Smith Memorial Scholarship of Balloon Association of Greater Illinois presented by Nancy Ireland to Abrigail M. Sasse
  • Lincoln Emblem Club Scholarship presented by Wini Davis to Derek W. Schrader
  • Lucille Flick Larson Scholarship presented by Gail Nunnery to Kenzi A. Huelskoetter
  • Heartland College Scholarship presented by Pamela Sweetwood to Blake W. Brown
  • Sangamon Valley Mensa Scholarship, essay award ($400), presented by Steve Miller to Kirsten L. Gandenberger
  • Knights of Columbus Scholarship presented by Mara Jo Buntin to Emily M. Bakken and Elizabeth A. Brooks
  • Lincoln Junior Womanís Club Speech Award presented by Angela Getchel to Jamie L. Eckert
  • Lincoln Junior Womanís Club Art Award presented by Angela Getchel to Jonathan M. Powley
  • Lincoln Junior Womanís Club Music Award presented by Angela Getchel to Mallory L. Coons
  • Lincoln Junior Womanís Club Leadership Award presented by Angela Getchel to Erin A. Clark
  • Dwight F. Zimmerman Scholarship presented by Marty Ahrends to Lindsay A. Struebing and Lydia G. Moehring
  • Ryan Struebing Memorial Scholarship presented by Diane Bicknell to Lindsay A. Struebing
  • Thrivent Financial for Lutherans presentation by Linda Aper to Erin A. Clark and Kenzi A. Huelskoetter
  • Arthur and Luella Gimbel Memorial Scholarship: (no winner)
  • Chester East Lincoln Education Association Scholarship presented by Gary Stoltzenburg to Kenzi A. Huelskoetter
  • Vulcan Materials Scholarship presented by Tom Heft to Christina J. Xamis
  • SAR Citizenship Award presented by Dean Langdon to Tyler J. Gehlbach
  • LCHS Golden Fund Scholarship presented by Linda Leslie to Lydia G. Moehring
  • Lincoln Community Theatre Scholarship presented by Judy Rader to Elizabeth V. Buttell
  • Rotary Vocational Student of the Year presented by Joyce Hubbard to Brittany E. Ingram
  • Principalís Leadership Award presented by Joyce Hubbard to Christina J. Xamis
  • Rotary Student Government presented by Joyce Hubbard to Christina J. Xamis
  • Prairie State Achievement Award presented by Deborah Howard to Joel S. Andreasen, Megan A. Boyer, Joel D. Brassfield, Elizabeth A. Brooks, Justin D. Bruns, Elizabeth V. Buttell, Joshua D. Carey, Elizabeth A. Carmichel, Cliff W.K. Carnahan, Erin A. Clark, Mallory L. Coons, Amanda J. Davison, James R. Ewins, Timothy M. Fak, Jamie L. Fuiten, James B.L. Fults, George Z. Gahr, Kirsten L. Gandenberger, Tyler J. Gehlbach, Thomas M. Gramley, Amanda J. Harmsen, Megan D. Havlin, Brandin S. Heidbreder, Jason M. Hubrich, Kenzi A. Huelskoetter, Chelsea A. Jones, Brandon L. Judd, Jerrod B. Marten, Deborah R. Martincic, Sara M. Matthews, Kari B. McFadden, Lydia G. Moehring, Omar Obaisi, Daniel J. Papuga, Jonathan M. Powley, John W. Roche, Michelle D. Rogers, Ty A. Sank, Abrigail M. Sasse, Stanton H. Schumacher,
  • Miranda M. Schumann, Brandon S. Shanle, Amanda M. Shelley, Ashley L. Sherrer, Jessie E. Slack, Lindsay A. Struebing, Toby D. Tobias, Brett O. Triplett, Gerardo A. Valdes, Adam B. Voyles, Collin J. Voyles, Christina D. Warburton, Eric C. Weaver, Rian O. Welles, Deamondo O. Welsh, Jennifer L. Whalen, Eldon J. Wiggers, Melissa C. Windham
  • National Honor Society Service Award presented by Pam Pollett and Judy Dopp to Erin A. Clark
  • LEAF Club Scholarship presented by Mitzie Welsh to Sara M. Matthews
  • LCHS Pep Club Scholarship presented by Michelle Schick to Cliff W.K. Carnahan, Breann L. Conrady, Chelsea A. Jones and Christina J. Xamis
  • John and Helen Ryman Scholarship presented by Steve Sauer to Amanda J. Davison
  • Ed Madigan Social Studies Award presented by Steve Sauer to Amanda M. Shelley
  • History Award presented by Steve Sauer to Tyler J. Gehlbach
  • John Ryman Social Studies Award presented by Steve Sauer to Jerrod B. Marten
  • Social Studies Award presented by Steve Sauer to Amanda J. Harmsen
  • NDAR History Award presented by Steve Sauer to Timothy M. Fak
  • Community Service Award presented by Steve Sauer to Jerad C. Alberts

[to top of second column in this article]

  • Student Government Presidential Recognition presented by Timi Olson to Christina J. Xamis
  • Student Government Passing of the Gavel presented by Christina J. Xamis to Kelsey J. Washam
  • Student Government Teacher of the Year Award presented by Christina J. Xamis to Edward Jodlowski
  • Perfect attendance recognition for four years presented by Laurie Lundin to Christopher A. Gosda
  • Mathematics Club Award presented by Timi Olson to Grant L. Bradley and Elizabeth A. Carmitchel
  • Math Award presented by Jan Bicknell to Elizabeth A. Brooks
  • English Award presented by Carolyn Schreiber to Kirsten L. Gandenberger
  • Drama Award presented by Carolyn Schreiber to Elizabeth V. Buttell
  • Speech Award presented by Ed Jodlowski and Carrie Schreiber to Elizabeth V. Buttell and Timothy M. Fak
  • LTEC Coop Student of the Year presented by Steve Parrott Brittany E. Ingram
  • LTEC Kiwanis Student of the Month presented by Steve Parrott to Jason A. Fitzpatrick, October; Brittany E. Ingram, May
  • Science Award presented by Mitzie Welsh to Lindsay A. Struebing
  • University of Illinois Campus Honors Program recognition presented by Joyce Hubbard to Elizabeth A. Brooks
  • Female/Male Athlete of the Year presented by Darrell Hanslow to Jennifer L. Whalen and John L. Peters
  • Lady Railer Athletic Booster Club Scholarship presented by Darrell Hanslow to Carrie E. Meyrick
  • Three-sport athlete recognition presented by Darrell Hanslow to Christopher T. Allen, George Z. Gahr, Brandin S. Heidbreder, John L. Peters, Derek W. Schrader, Brock A. Werner
  • Martha Wyneken Art Award presented by Cheryl Spove to Jonathan M. Powley
  • French Award presented by Amy Boettin to Amanda Harmsen
  • Spanish Award presented by Debra Schweitzer to Kirsten L. Gandenberger and Melissa C. Windham
  • Lincolnite Award presented by Jennifer Gouin to Kenzi A. Huelskoetter, print; Brande Montgomery, electronic
  • Outstanding Health Occupations Award presented by Linda Ferricks to Christina D. Warburton
  • Woods Award (individual tech) presented by Mike Spears to Derek A. Young
  • Building Trades Student of Year presented by Bill Marquardt to Jacob R. Newman
  • Business Student of the Year presented by Nancy Ashley to Eldon J. Wiggers
  • John Phillip Sousa Concert Band Award presented by David Swaar to Jennifer L. Whalen
  • Louie Armstrong Jazz Award presented by David Swaar to Melissa C. Windham
  • Mike Rivera Senior Band Award presented by David Swaar to Kirsten L. Gandenberger
  • Directors Award presented by Kim Peterson-Quinn to Elizabeth Buttell
  • Outstanding Senior Music Award presented by Kim Peterson-Quinn to Mallory Coons
  • Illinois State Scholar recognition presented by Ken Schweitzer to Megan A. Boyer, Elizabeth A. Brooks, Justin D. Bruns, Erin A. Clark, Amanda J. Davison, James R. Ewins, Kirsten L. Gandenberger, Tyler J. Gehlbach, Thomas M. Gramley, Amanda J. Harmsen, Chelsea A. Jones, Brandon L. Judd, Jerrod B. Marten, Deborah R. Martincic, Sara M. Matthews, Lydia G. Moehring, Michelle D. Rogers, Abrigail M. Sasse, Miranda M. Schumann, Amanda M. Shelley, Lindsay A. Struebing, Gerrardo A. Valdes, Adam B. Voyles, Collin J. Voyles, Deamondo O. Welsh, Jennifer L. Whalen, Eldon J. Wiggers, Melissa C. Windham
  • Future Teachers of America Scholarship presented by Kathy Stoyak and Rita Vaught to James R. Ewins
  • Logan County 4-H Foundation Scholarship ($500) presented by Kelly Burden to Emily M. Bakken and Amanda J. Davison
  • Graue Inc./Logan County 4-H Foundation Scholarship ($500) presented by Kelly Burden to Abrigail M. Sasse
  • Presidents Award for Educational Excellence presented by Ken Schweitzer to Elizabeth A. Brooks, Amanda J. Harmsen, Michelle D. Rogers, Lindsay A. Struebing, Kirsten L. Gandenberger, Melissa C. Windham, Tyler J. Gehlbach, Justin D. Bruns, Amanda M. Shelley, Jerrod B. Marten, Lydia G. Moehring, Erin A. Clark, Megan A. Boyer, Jennifer L. Whalen, Chelsea A. Jones, Abrigail M. Sasse, Amanda J. Davison, Deborah R. Martincic, Thomas M. Gramley, Brandin S. Heidbreder, Omar Obaisi, Collin J. Voyles, Jamie L. Fuiten, James R. Ewins, Eldon J. Wiggers, Gerardo A. Valdes
  • LCHS Student of the Month recognition: Lindsay A. Struebing, September; Elizabeth A. Brooks, October; Kirsten L. Gandenberger, November; Amanda M. Shelley, December; Erin A. Clark, January; Abrigail M. Sasse, February; Tyler J. Gehlbach, March; Justin D. Bruns, April; Jennifer L. Whalen, May
  • National Merit Scholar recognition presented by Joyce Hubbard to Kirsten L. Gandenberger

Announcements

Back to top


 

News | Sports | Business | Rural Review | Teaching & Learning | Home and Family | Tourism | Obituaries

Community | Perspectives | Law & Courts | Leisure Time | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teen Scene
Calendar | Letters to the Editor