CalendarOrganizationsMilestonesGood Neighbors,

DiasporaFamily and Friends in the Armed Forces,  

ReunionsReminiscence

4-H Foods, Home and Family Show results  Send a link to a friend

[JULY 12, 2004]  The Logan County 4-H Food and Nutrition Show and the 4-H Home and Family Show were on July 8 at the Extension building on the fairgrounds. Approximately 80 youth participated in the Food and Nutrition Show, and approximately 40 participated in the Home and Family Show.

4-H Food and Nutrition Show


Foods delegates and alternates pictured are (left to right, front row) Zack Huffer, Max Buse, and David Carter; (back row) Rebekah Crider, Elizabeth Carter, Katie Turner, Kim Turner, Elizabeth Fanning, Tim Carter, and Michelle Johnson. Not pictured: Hannah Allen, Elizabeth Brooks, Amanda Davison, Ryan Huffer, Abrigail Sasse, and Miranda Yard.

The 4-H'ers who were chosen to go on to the Illinois State Fair from the Logan County 4-H Food and Nutrition Show are as follows:

Foods

State fair delegates

Hannah Allen, Middletown; Tricks for Treats I

Elizabeth Brooks, Lincoln; Breads and Cereals

Max Buse, Beason; International Foods

Elizabeth Carter, Lincoln; Food Preservation

Tim Carter, Lincoln; Exploring Food Heritage

Rebekah Crider; Lincoln, Fruits and Vegetables

Zack Huffer; Lincoln; International Foods

Michelle Johnson, Latham; Food Demonstration

Katie Turner; Atlanta, Sports Nutrition

Kim Turner; Atlanta, Dairy Foods

Miranda Yard; Elkhart, You Learn to Bake

Alternates

Max Buse, Beason; Fruits and Vegetables

David Carter, Lincoln; Dairy Foods

Elizabeth Carter, Lincoln; Breads and Cereals

Tim Carter; Lincoln, International Foods

Rebekah Crider, Lincoln; Food Preservation

Amanda Davison; Beason, International Foods

Elizabeth Fanning, Chestnut; Breads and Cereals

Ryan Huffer, Lincoln; Outdoor Meals I

Michelle Johnson, Latham; Fruits and Vegetables

Abrigail Sasse, Beason; International Foods

Food and Nutrition Show

Complete Food and Nutrition Show results are listed below.

Tricks for Treats I

Blue awards

Hannah Allen

Caleb Awe

Brittney Bone

Samuel Buse

Will Cross

Dillon Huff

Kayla Morgan

Rachel Skelton

Kelsi Ubbenga

Red award

Nichole Toohey

Tricks for Treats II

Blue awards

Kelli Brooks

Danielle Horn

Jennifer Milner

Devin Pegram

Let's Start Cooking

Blue awards

Hannah Allen

Caleb Awe

Nichole Benz

Camillia Bone

Samuel Buse

Abby Butler

David Carter

James Carter

Noah Cross

Ryan Huffer

Zack Huffer

Dasha Phelps

George Poulos

Abby Squaire

Kelsi Ubbenga

You Learn to Bake

Blue awards

Rachel Allen

Caleb Awe

Katey Bobell

Timothy Carter

Kathy Daniels

Reiley Davis

Nathaniel Fanning

Samantha Fanning

Gabrielle Klopp

Shelby Lessen

Kayla Morgan

Sydni Rohlfs

Abby Squaire

Matthew Squaire

Stephen Squaire

Kelsi Ubbenga

Shelby Voyles

Kortney Watts

Aly White

Miranda Yard

Dairy Foods

Blue awards

David Carter

Elizabeth Carter

Danielle Horn

Daniel Poulos

Kimberly Turner

Outdoor Meals I

Blue awards

Nichole Benz

Ryan Huffer

Abby Squaire

Stephen Squaire

Exploring Food Heritage

Blue awards

Katelyn Beavers

Benjamin Buse

Maxwell Buse

Elizabeth Carter

Timothy Carter

Rebekah Crider

Isabella Graff

Elyse McCormick

Dasha Phelps

Katie Turner

Sports Nutrition

Blue awards

Emily Bakken

Benjamin Buse

Maxwell Buse

David Carter

Emma Cross

Kelly Cross

Will Cross

Elizabeth Fanning

Samantha Fanning

Allen Giles

Alexandria Haffner-Watts

Emily Hauter

Dillon Huff

Ryan Huffer

Kayla Morgan

Ashley Paulus

Laura Schahl

Katrina Schreiner

Hannah Sheley

Katie Turner

Joshua Wilson

Red award

Nichole Toohey

Microwaving

Blue awards

Kathy Daniels

Danielle Horn

Outdoor Meals II

Blue award

Zack Huffer

Foods With International Flavor

Blue awards

Emily Bakken

Katelyn Beavers

Benjamin Buse

Maxwell Buse

Elizabeth Carter

Timothy Carter

Rebekah Crider

Amanda Davison

Danielle Horn

Zack Huffer

Abrigail Sasse

Rachael Tibbs

Katie Turner

Kimberly Turner

Breads and Cereals

Blue awards

Emily Bakken

Katelyn Beavers

Nichole Benz

Kristin Bishop

Elizabeth Brooks

Benjamin Buse

Elizabeth Carter

Rebekah Crider

Emma Cross

Kelly Cross

Angela Cunningham

Amanda Davison

Elizabeth Fanning

Danielle Horn

Abrigail Sasse

Abby Wilson

 

[to top of second column in this article]

Fruits and Vegetables

Blue awards

Emily Bakken

Katelyn Beavers

Camillia Bone

Maxwell Buse

Elizabeth Carter

Rebekah Crider

Emma Cross

Kelly Cross

Amanda Davison

Danielle Horn

Michelle Johnson

Jennifer Milner

Kayla Morgan

Food Preservation

Blue awards

Elizabeth Carter

Timothy Carter

Rebekah Crider

Red awards

Emma Cross

Daniel Fulton

Jennifer Milner

Food Demonstration

Blue award

Michelle Johnson

Red awards

David Carter

Elizabeth Carter

Allen Giles

Kate Harmon

Abby Squaire

Stephen Squaire

4-H Home and Family Show


Fashion revue delegates and alternates pictured (left to right) are Elizabeth Carter, Kristin Bishop, Karolyn White, David Carter, Emily Hauter and Katelyn Beavers. Other 4-H Clothing Show winners not pictured: Abby Butler, James Carter, Reiley Davis, Devin Pegram, Ellen Splain, Kim Turner, Kelsi Ubbenga, Marjorie White and Abby Wilson.


Child care and interior design delegates and alternates pictured (left to right) are Rebekah Crider, Elizabeth Carter and Esther Tomlinson. Not pictured: Megan Johnson, Michelle Johnson, Katrina Schreiner and Abby Squaire.

A number of 4-H'ers were chosen as award winners at the Logan County 4-H Home and Family Show and to go on to the Illinois State Fair. These individuals are listed below.

Award winners

Sewing and Textiles I Construction Award

Abby Butler, Lincoln

Sewing and Textiles II Construction Award

Ellen Splain, Lincoln

Sewing and Textiles III Construction Award

Kim Turner, Atlanta

4-H Fashion Revue Award

Kristin Bishop, Atlanta

Special Sewing and Textiles awards

Elizabeth Carter, Lincoln

James Carter, Lincoln

Abby Wilson, Beason

Sewing and textiles

State fair delegates

Kristin Bishop, Sewing and Textiles I

Reiley Davis, Sewing and Textiles II

Ellen Splain, Sewing and Textiles II

Kim Turner, Sewing and Textiles III

Alternates

Emily Hauter, Sewing and Textiles II

Devin Pegram, Sewing and Textiles II

Kelsi Ubbenga, Sewing and Textiles I

Marjorie White, Sewing and Textiles III

Fashion revue

State fair delegates

Katelyn Beavers, Beason

Kristin Bishop, Atlanta

Karolyn White, Beason

Alternates

David Carter, Lincoln

Elizabeth Carter, Lincoln

Emily Hauter, Kenney

Interior design

State fair delegates

Elizabeth Carter, Lincoln

Rebekah Crider, Lincoln

Katrina Schreiner, Lincoln

Alternates

Megan Johnson, Latham

Esther Tomlinson, Beason

Child care

State fair delegates

Elizabeth Carter, Lincoln; Child Development III

Michelle Johnson, Latham; Child Development III

Esther Tomlinson, Beason; Child Development II

Alternates

Rebekah Crider, Child Development II

Abby Squaire, Child Development II

Home and Family Show

Complete Home and Family Show results are listed below.

Design Decisions/Beginning

Blue awards

Elizabeth Carter

Rebekah Crider

Megan Johnson

Katrina Schreiner

Esther Tomlinson

Child Development II

Blue awards

Rebekah Crider

Dasha Phelps

Abby Squaire

Esther Tomlinson

Shelby Voyles

Child Development III

Blue award

Elizabeth Carter

Michelle Johnson

Health, Level A

Blue award

Nichole Benz

James Carter

Shelby Lessen

Sewing and Textiles I

Blue awards

Hannah Allen

Robert Beard

Benjamin Beavers

Kristin Bishop

Camillia Bone

Abby Butler

David Carter

James Carter

Kathy Daniels

Victoria Fitzpatrick

Erika Leever

Eryn Leever

Jennifer Milner

Kayla Morgan

Dasha Phelps

Esther Tomlinson

Kelsi Ubbenga

Shelby Voyles

Aly White

Karolyn White

Abby Wilson

Sewing and Textiles II

Blue awards

Nichole Benz

Elizabeth Carter

Timothy Carter

Taylor Coers

Rebekah Crider

Reiley Davis

Emily Hauter

Devin Pegram

Katrina Schreiner

Ellen Splain

Sewing and Textiles III

Blue awards

Katelyn Beavers

Kimberly Turner

Marjorie White

 

[News release by Patty Huffer,
Logan County Extension community worker]

 

 

 

 

Back to top


 

News | Sports | Business | Rural Review | Teaching & Learning | Home and Family | Tourism | Obituaries

Community | Perspectives | Law & Courts | Leisure Time | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teen Scene
Calendar | Letters to the Editor