CalendarOrganizationsMilestonesGood Neighbors,

DiasporaFamily and Friends in the Armed Forces,  

ReunionsReminiscence

Addresses of city and county officials     Send a link to a friend

Lincoln City Council

  • Mayor Elizabeth Davis, P.O. Box 353, Lincoln, IL 62656;  735-3912

  • Benny Huskins, 1st Ward, 412 N. Madison St., Lincoln, IL 62656;  732-3894

  • Pat Madigan, 1st Ward, 110 Park Place, Lincoln, IL 62656;  735-3724

  • Steve Fuhrer, 2nd Ward, 1203 Eighth St., Lincoln, IL 62656;  732-6679

  • Verl Prather, 2nd Ward, 700 Broadway St., Lincoln, IL 62656;  732-4778

  • David Armbrust, 3rd Ward, 700 Broadway St., Lincoln, IL 62656;  732-4261

  • Jonette "Jonie" Tibbs, 3rd Ward, 1650 Pulaski St., Lincoln, IL 62656;  732-8332

  • Orville "Buzz" Busby, 4th Ward, 220 Peoria St., Lincoln, IL 62656;  732-7935

  • Rev. Glenn Shelton, 4th Ward, 920 Pekin St., Lincoln, IL 62656;  732-8749

  • Derrick Crane, 5th Ward, 540 Maywood, Lincoln, IL 62656;  735-4726

  • Martha "Marty" Neitzel, 5th Ward, 525 Southgate, Lincoln, IL 62656;  732-9320

Lincoln City Council committee assignments

(May 1, 2004, to April 30, 2005)

Standing committees

Finance and Policy and Procedures Committee (comprised of one alderman from each ward): Verl Prather, chair; Derrick Crane, vice chair; Jonie Tibbs; Buzz Busby; Pat Madigan

Fire and Water and ESDA Committee: Rev. Glenn Shelton, chair; Steve Fuhrer, vice chair; Crane; David Armbrust; Madigan

Grounds, Buildings and Local Improvements Committee: Crane, chair; Armbrust, vice chair; Benny Huskins; Tibbs; Fuhrer

Insurance Committee: Marty Neitzel, chair; Prather, vice chair; Armbrust; Shelton; Busby

Ordinances and Zoning Committee: Fuhrer, chair; Neitzel, vice chair; Shelton; Prather; Crane

Police Committee: Busby, chair; Shelton, vice chair; Neitzel; Huskins; Tibbs

Sanitation Committee: Tibbs, chair; Huskins, vice chair; Madigan; Fuhrer; Busby

Sewerage Treatment Plant and Sewers and Drains Committee: Huskins, chair; Busby, vice chair; Fuhrer; Crane; Prather

Sidewalks, Forestry and Lighting Committee: Madigan, chair; Tibbs, vice chair; Prather, Armbrust, Neitzel

Streets and Alleys Committee: Armbrust, chair; Madigan, vice chair; Neitzel; Huskins; Shelton

Additional committee assignments

City of Lincoln Legislative and Grant Writing Committee (comprised of one alderman from each ward plus the Finance and Policy and Procedures Committee chair): Mayor Davis, Prather, Madigan, Fuhrer, Tibbs, Shelton, Neitzel

City council's representative to the Healthy Communities Partnership: Mayor Davis, Shelton

City council's representative to the Lincoln Planning Commission: Mayor Davis, Huskins

City council's representative to the Lincoln/Logan County Chamber of Commerce: Mayor Davis, Neitzel

City council's representative to the county's Looking for Lincoln program: Mayor Davis, Prather

City council's representative to the Main Street Lincoln board: Mayor Davis, Tibbs

City council's representative to the city's Historic Homes and Buildings Commission: Mayor Davis, Crane

City council's representative to the Mayor's Commission on Disabilities, Minorities, Seniors, Veterans and Youth: Mayor Davis, Tibbs

City council's representative to the Logan County Board: Mayor Davis, Fuhrer

City council's representative to the board of the Abraham Lincoln Tourism Bureau of Logan County: Mayor Davis, Crane

City council's representative and voting member of the Logan County Joint Solid Waste Management Commission: Mayor Davis, Huskins

City council's representative and voting member of the Logan County Planning and Zoning Commission: Mayor Davis, Armbrust

City council's representative and voting member of the Logan County Economic Development Partnership (501c3): Mayor Davis, chair; Neitzel

City council's representative to the Lincoln Statue Corporation (501c3): Mayor Davis, Neitzel

City council's representative to the Emergency System Telecommunications Board: Busby

Additional commissions

City of Lincoln Historic Homes and Buildings Commission (meets on the third Monday of each month, 5-6 p.m., in the mayor's office): Betty York, chair; Mayor Davis, Shirley Bartelmay, Bob Johnson, Bill Gosda, Anne LaForge, Linda Churchill, Alderman Crane, Charlie Ott, Richard Sumrall, Georgia Vinson, Jean Cypher, Joe Pelc

City of Lincoln Beautification Commission, established May 1, 2002 (meets on the fourth Tuesday of each month, 5-6 p.m., in the mayor's office): Mayor Davis; Alderman Huskins; Alderman Tibbs; Leslie Last, city inspector; Mark Mathon, city engineer*; Mike Abbott; Val Henrichsmeyer; Tracy Jackson, street superintendent*; Bill Bates, city attorney* (*when needed to attend)

City of Lincoln Civil Service Commission: Jane Ryan, chair; Julia Gerardot; Randy Matson

City of Lincoln Ethics Commission, established May 1, 2004 (meets as necessary): Keith Ray, chair; Curtis Sutterfield; Thomas Funk, Esq

City of Lincoln Fire and Police Commission: Rex Mallekoote, chair; Nancy Amberg; Jim Levi

City of Lincoln Liquor Commission (meets as necessary): Mayor Davis, Lois Landes, Les Plotner

City of Lincoln Mayor's Commission on Disabilities, Minorities, Seniors, Veterans and Youth (meets on the second Tuesday of each month, 5-6 p.m., in the mayor's office): Mayor Davis; Betty Verderber, disabilities chair; Bob Shanle; Fern Pinkley; Alderman Shelton, minorities chair; Alderman Neitzel, seniors chair; Alderman Madigan, veterans chair; Bruce Huskins; Pat O'Neill,* youth chair; Alex Dawson; Lori Wilham; Breyn Puckett; Kristi Simpson-Lessen (*These members will also be involved with the Alcohol, Tobacco and Other Drugs Task Force through the Logan County Health Communities Partnership.)

City of Lincoln Planning Commission: Betty Gehlbach, chair; Mayor Davis; Alderman Huskins; Dave Klug; Ron Fox; Don Miller; Bob Wood; Scott Cooper; John Guzzardo; Mike Miller; Don Vinson

City of Lincoln Zoning Board of Appeals: John Sutton, chair; Bob Johnson; Jim Drew; Tom Culnan; Ben Grunder; Linda Aper; Mannie Gaston; Bill Bates, city attorney; Phil Mahler, Logan County regional planner

Lincoln Statue Corporation (501c3): Larry Steffens, president; Rev. S.M. Davis, vice president; Steve Wurth, treasurer; Vickie Hasprey, secretary; and board members Mayor Beth Davis, Donna Spiker, Charlie Ott and Phil Montalvo, Esq, adviser


Logan County Board

District 1:

  • Charles Ruben, 2409 1000th Ave., Hartsburg, IL  62643;  642-5388

  • William H. Sahs, 1366 2100th St., Lincoln, IL  62656;  735-3546

District 2:

  • Robert Farmer, 1209 700th Ave., Lincoln, IL 62656;  735-1179
  • Richard E. Logan, 902 Third St., Lincoln, IL 62656;  (work) 732-2323; 732-8114

District 3:

  • Gloria Luster, 106 N. Marion St., Mount Pulaski, IL 62548;  (cell) 737-0349; 792-5275
  • John Stewart, 1617 900th St., Mount Pulaski, IL  62548;  792-3444

District 4:

  • David R. Hepler, 119 Lincoln Ave., Lincoln, IL 62656;  (work) 735-4451; 732-8586
  • Terry W. Werth, 123 Lincoln Ave., Lincoln, IL 62656;  732-9314

District 5:

  • Patrick O'Neill, 210 N. State St., Lincoln, IL  62656;  732-9337
  • Dale Voyles, 543 11th St., Lincoln, IL 62656;  (cell) 871-0057; 732-7901

District 6:

  • Veronica "Vickie" Hasprey, 1997 1350th Ave., Lincoln, IL  62656; 735-1774
  • Paul E. Gleason, 1621 Rutledge Drive, Lincoln, IL 62656;  735-9111

Chairman: Dale Voyles

Vice chair: Gloria Luster

County board office: (217) 732-6400, fax (217) 735-5246

Secretary: Joanne Marlin, jmarlin@co.logan.il.us

Web: http://www.co.logan.il.us/board/

Logan County Board committees

All meetings open to the public

  • Board-of-whole meeting:  Thursday before the third Tuesday of each month, first floor courtroom at the Logan County Courthouse, 7 p.m.

  • Adjourned board meeting:  third Tuesday of each month, first floor courtroom at the courthouse, 7 p.m.

(First person named is chairman of each committee.)

Airport/farm:

  • Farmer, Ruben, Hepler, Voyles, Sahs

  • Monthly meeting:  First Monday, Logan County Airport conference room, 7 p.m.

Animal:

  • O'Neill, Ruben, Hepler, Stewart, Werth, Voyles

  • Second Wednesday, first floor county board room at courthouse, 7 p.m.

Buildings and grounds:

  • Logan, Hasprey, Stewart, Werth, Voyles

  • First Tuesday, county board room, 7 p.m.

Finance:

  • Ruben, Logan, Farmer, Werth, Voyles, Gleason

  • Friday before third Tuesday, county board room, 8 a.m.

Health:

  • Luster

  • Second Monday of odd-numbered months, Logan County Health Department, 7 p.m.

Insurance/legislative:

  • Luster, Gleason, Sahs, Ruben, Stewart, Voyles

  • Second Tuesday, county board room, 7 p.m.

Law enforcement/ESDA:

  • Logan, Farmer, Hasprey, Stewart, Voyles, Hepler

  • First Thursday, Blue Room at safety complex, 7 p.m.

Liquor:

  • Luster, Hepler, Werth, Hasprey, Farmer, Voyles

  • On call

Road and bridge:

  • Werth, Hepler, Farmer, O'Neill, Hasprey, Voyles

  • Friday before board-of-whole meeting, county highway department building, 8 a.m.

Planning and zoning:

  • Hepler, Stewart, Luster, Logan, O'Neill, Voyles

  • First Wednesday, county highway department building, 529 S. McLean, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

[to top of second column in this section] 

Waste management:

  • Werth, O'Neill

  • Third Wednesday, City Hall, 7 p.m.

Economic development:

  • Voyles, Logan

  • On call

9-1-1 liaison:

  • Logan

  • Third Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Work force investment:

  • Gleason

  • On call

Tourism:

  • Gleason

  • On call

Chamber of commerce liaison:

  • Sahs

  • On call

General Assembly liaison:

  • Voyles, Logan

  • On call

Community Action:

  • Gleason, Luster

  • Fourth Thursday,  7:30 p.m.

Personnel:

  • Voyles, Ruben, Luster

  • Meets quarterly

Public Aid appeals:

  • O'Neill

Parliamentarian and historian:

  • Gleason

Government, education, Main Street Lincoln:

  • Voyles

Safety:

  • Hepler and non-board members Tom Hickman, Dana Brown, Dennis Reves

Resource conservation and development:

  • Luster, Roger Bock (nonmember)

Economic development:

  • Voyles, Sahs, Ruben, Farmer, Hepler, Werth
  • Second Monday, 7 p.m.

Regional planning director:

  • Phil Mahler, 732-8835

Zoning officer:

  • Walter "Bud" Miller, 732-8835

       Back to top


 

News | Sports | Business | Rural Review | Teaching & Learning | Home and Family | Tourism | Obituaries

Community | Perspectives | Law & Courts | Leisure Time | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teen Scene
Calendar | Letters to the Editor