Sports NewsMutterings,

CalendarSports News Elsewhere  (fresh daily from the Web)

Tuesday, Nov. 16

Lincoln Gator swim results
from Champaign meet      
Send a link to a friend

[NOV. 16, 2004]  The Lincoln Gators competed in a swim meet at Champaign the weekend of Nov. 5-7. "Overall as a team the Gators swam very well," said Gator coach Kate Robison. "We had some major time drops from our last meet and even some personal best times. For this early in the season, I couldn't be happier with how the team swam.

 "Because of the growth in numbers within our team we were able to have two relays. The girls really enjoyed swimming together as a team."

After just aging up to the 11 and 12 group this season, Brennan Elsas and Zach Ziemba qualified for Junior Olympics in the 100 butterfly. "As a coach I was so impressed," Robison said. "Qualifying for a championship meet at the bottom of an age group is a major accomplishment.

"The team now has some time off to continue training before heading up north for our next meet in December." 

Lincoln Gator results
(Event, division, place, name, age, time)

Girls 8 and under

100-yard IM, C -- 2. Brittni E. Bell, 8, 1:55.27

25 freestyle, C -- 1. Bell, 20.91; 4. Taylor A. Sparrow, 7, 21.89

50 breaststroke, C -- 5. Bell, 1:06.22

25 backstroke, B -- 6. Bell, 24.32

25 backstroke, C -- 4. Sparrow, 29.78

50 butterfly, C -- 6. Bell, 1:05.05; 7. Sparrow, 1:10.78

50 freestyle, B -- 4. Bell, 44.36

25 butterfly, C -- 2. Bell, 25.90

50 backstroke, B -- 5. Bell, 51.77

25 breaststroke, C -- 5. Bell, 29.23

100 freestyle, C -- 1. Bell, 1:39.58

Girls 10 and under

100 IM, B -- 7. Taylor E. Lowe, 10, 1:35.50

100 IM, C -- 1. Shelby R. Voyles, 10, 1:38.56; 3. Emily R. Martin, 10, 1:42.63

50 freestyle, B -- 2. Lowe, 34.80; 6. Voyles, 36.26

50 freestyle, C -- 2. Martin, 43.02

50 breaststroke, B -- 4. Martin, 49.42; 5. Voyles, 49.64

50 breaststroke, C -- 2. Lowe, 56.68

50 butterfly, C -- 1. Lowe, 42.59; 5. Voyles, 48.22

100 freestyle, B -- 5. Lowe, 1:20.41

100 freestyle, C -- 4. Martin, 1:31.94

100 butterfly, C -- 2. Lowe, 1:41.50

50 backstroke, C -- 3. Lowe, 46.81; 4. Martin, 51.60

100 breaststroke, C -- 2. Martin, 1:52.52

200 medley relay -- 4. Lincoln Gator Swim Club "A" (Bell, Martin, Voyles, Sparrow), 3:19.57 A

[to top of second column in this article]

 

Girls 11-12

200 freestyle, A -- 1. Ashlyn Schleder, 12, 2:10.47 AGSR   

200 freestyle, C -- 2. Sarah M. Fuller, 11, 2:50.98

200 IM, A -- 2. Schleder, 2:33.07

200 IM, C -- 3. Fuller, 3:19.88

50 freestyle, A -- 1. Schleder, 27.02 AGSR   

50 freestyle, B -- 5. Megan L. Ramlo, 12, 32.36; 6. Emily R. Endress, 11, 33.18

50 breaststroke, A -- 3. Schleder, 38.69

50 breaststroke, C -- 1. Endress, 47.66

100 backstroke, A -- 1. Schleder, 1:10.55

50 butterfly, A -- 1. Schleder, 31.76

50 butterfly, B -- 8. Ramlo, 36.94

50 butterfly, C -- 2. Endress, 39.85

100 IM, A -- 2. Schleder, 1:11.08

100 IM, C -- 1. Ramlo, 1:27.45; 2. Endress, 1:27.93; 7. Fuller, 1:37.39

100 butterfly, C -- 8. Fuller, 1:45.56

50 backstroke, A -- 1. Schleder, 32.57

50 backstroke, C -- 3. Endress, 40.89; 10. Fuller, 47.64

100 breaststroke, A -- 3. Schleder, 1:25.94

100 breaststroke, C -- 3. Fuller, 1:44.63

100 freestyle, A -- 1. Schleder, 59.23 AGSR

100 freestyle, C -- 1. Ramlo, 1:13.04; 2. Endress, 1:14.11; 7. Fuller, 1:22.56

200 freestyle relay -- 3. Lincoln Gator Swim Club "A" (Endress, Fuller, Ramlo, Schleder), 2:08.39

Girls 14 and under

200 freestyle, B -- 7. Megan L. Ramlo, 12, 2:41.92 

Girls 15 and over

200 IM -- 6. Abigail L. Endress, 15, 2:51.47

100 breaststroke -- 2. A. Endress, 1:24.19

Boys 6 and under

25-freestyle -- 4. Brody C. Baker, 4, 41.36

25 backstroke -- 3. Baker, 56.59

Boys 11-12

200 freestyle, A -- 3. Brennan A. Elsas, 11, 2:19.11

200 IM, A -- 2. Elsas, 2:41.96

50 freestyle, A -- 3. Elsas, 28.43; 4. Zach A. Ziemba, 11, 29.33 

50 breaststroke, B -- 1. Elsas, 40.67

100 backstroke, A -- 2. Ziemba, 1:13.53; 3. Elsas, 1:13.83

50 butterfly, A -- 2. Elsas, 31.27; 3. Ziemba, 31.93

100 IM, A -- 4. Elsas, 1:13.98

100 IM, B -- 1. Ziemba, 1:19.88

100 butterfly, A -- 2. Elsas, 1:10.27 AGSR; 3. Ziemba, 1:10.84 AGSR

50 backstroke, A -- 1. Ziemba, 33.49; 6. Elsas, 35.80

100 freestyle, A -- 2. Elsas, 1:03.11; 3. Ziemba, 1:03.47

[News release]

LDN sports sponsored by:

 

< Sports index

Back to top


 

News | Sports | Business | Rural Review | Teaching & Learning | Home and Family | Tourism | Obituaries

Community | Perspectives | Law & Courts | Leisure Time | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teen Scene
Calendar | Letters to the Editor