Federal law does not allow for closure
[…] [to top of second column in this article]

Text of letter:

The Honorable Donald Rumsfeld, Secretary
Department of Defense
1000 Defense, The Pentagon
Washington, DC  20301-1000

Dear Mr. Secretary:

As the Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC) process begins, it has come to our attention that federal law prohibits the closure or relocation of Army National Guard installations or Air National Guard bases without the consent of the governor of the state.  This is clearly outlined in Title 10, United States Code, as follows:

Title 10 USC 18238 (e):
"(e) A unit of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States may not be relocated or withdrawn under this chapter without the consent of the governor of the state or, in the case of the District of Columbia, the commanding general of the National Guard of the District of Columbia."