2012 LOGAN COUNTY FAIR

Department L

Floriculture

Send a link to a friend 

[August 04, 2012]  Results as received from the Logan County Fairgrounds:

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - ILLINOIS CHALLENGE CLASS

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Jim Wessbecher

3rd - James Daniels

4th - Kaye Wessbecher

5th - Karen Deany

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs COSMOS, 3 SPRAYS

1st - Pat LaForge

2nd - Miriam Carter

3rd - R. Ann Knuffman

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - AFRICAN MARIGOLDS, 3 BLOOMS

1st - Sara Laun

2nd - Ardith Deters

3rd - Richie Deters

4th - Jim Wessbecher

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - FRENCH MERIGOLDS, 3 BLOOMS

1st - Karen Deany

2nd - Kaye Wessbecher

3rd - Jim Wessbecher

4th - Tania Van Hoorn

5th - Pat LaForge

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - PETUNIAS, SINGLE/RUFFLED, 3 STEMS

1st - Susan Selenik

2nd - Sherrill Blaum

3rd - James Daniels

4th - Jim Wessbecher

5th - Pat LaForge

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - PETUNIAS, DOUBLE/SEMI-DOUBLE

1st - Jim Wessbecher

2nd - Pat LaForge

3rd - Sherrill Blaum

4th - Kaye Wessbecher

5th - Susan Selenik

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - GAILLARDIA, 3 BLOOMS

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Jim Wessbecher

3rd - Kaye Wessbecher

4th - Pat LaForge

5th - R. Ann Knuffman

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - SNAPDRAGONS, 3 STEMS, NO BRANCH

1st - Tania Van Hoorn

2nd - Jim Wessbecher

3rd - Bree Selenik

4th - Kaye Wessbecher

5th - R. Ann Knuffman

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs BLACK-EYED SUSANS, 3 STEMS

1st - Kaye Wessbecher

2nd - Sara Laun

3rd - Tania Van Hoorn

4th - James Daniels

5th - Cindy Gleason

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - GIANT ZINNIAS, 3-IN.+, 2 BLOOMS

1st - Pat LaForge

2nd - Sherrill Blaum

3rd - Sara Laun

4th - Cindy Gleason

5th - Tania Van Hoorn

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - MEDIUM ZINNIAS, 2 BLOOMS

1st - Sherrill Blaum

2nd - Pat LaForge

3rd - Miriam Carter

4th - R. Ann Knuffman

5th - Tania Van Hoorn

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - MINI. ZINNIAS, 2 BLOOMS

1st - Tania Van Hoorn

2nd - Karen Deany

3rd - Sherrill Blaum

4th - R. Ann Knuffman

5th - Miriam Carter

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - DAHLIA, 1 BLOOM

1st - Richie Deters

2nd - Ardith Deters

3rd - R. Ann Knuffman

4th - Miriam Carter

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - SALVIA, 3 STEMS

1st - R. Ann Knuffman

2nd - Kaye Wessbecher

3rd - Cindy Gleason

4th - Jim Wessbecher

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - CHRYSANTHEMUM, 1 BLOOM/SPRAY

1st - Sara Laun

2nd - Ardith Deters

3rd - Susan Selenik

4th - Cindy Gleason

5th - Sherrill Blaum

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - CELOSIA, 2 PLUMES

1st - Kaye Wessbecher

2nd - R. Ann Knuffman

3rd - Jim Wessbecher

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - CLEOME, 2 STEMS

1st - Pat LaForge

2nd - James Daniels

3rd - Cindy Gleason

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - CONEFLOWER, 3 BLOOMS

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Jim Wessbecher

3rd - Kaye Wessbecher

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - PHLOX, 2 STALKS

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - R. Ann Knuffman

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - SUNFLOWER, ANY TYPE, 1 STALK

1st - William Stambaugh

2nd - Cindy Gleason

3rd - James Daniels

4th - Ardith Deters

5th - R. Ann Knuffman

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - GLORIOSA DAISY, 3 BLOOMS

1st - Cindy Gleason

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - SPECIMEN LILY, ANY VARIETY, 1 STALK

1st - Karen Deany

2nd - Sara Laun

3rd - R. Ann Knuffman

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - HEMEROCALLIS DAY LILY, 1 STALK

1st - Susan Selenik

2nd - James Daniels

3rd - Sara Laun

 

Cut flowers, grown by amateurs - ANY FLOWER NOT LISTED, 1 STEM

1st - Kaye Wessbecher

2nd - Sara Laun

3rd - R. Ann Knuffman

4th - Jim Wessbecher

5th - Sherrill Blaum

 

Arrangements, artistic effects - FROSTY

1st - Sara Laun

2nd - Pat LaForge

3rd - Cindy Gleason

4th - Dawn Beavan

 

Arrangements, artistic effects - HE IS RISEN

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Dawn Beavan

3rd - Sherrill Blaum

4th - Pat LaForge

 

Arrangements, artistic effects - UPPER CRUST

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Dawn Beavan

 

Arrangements, artistic effects - SLEEK & SMOOTH

1st - Dawn Beavan

2nd - Pat LaForge

3rd - Timothy Carter

 

Arrangements, artistic effects - POP ROCKS

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Dawn Beavan

 

Arrangements, artistic effects - LILY OF THE VALLEY

1st - Dawn Beavan

 

Arrangements, artistic effects - VOTE 2012

1st - Pat LaForge

2nd - Dawn Beavan

3rd - Cindy Gleason

 

Arrangements, artistic effects - FRESH CHURNED

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Dawn Beavan

3rd - Carlene Carter

4th - Pat LaForge

5th - William Stambaugh

6th - Tania Van Hoorn

 

Arrangements, artistic effects - HARD ON THE EYES

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Timothy Carter

3rd - Dawn Beavan

 

Arrangements, artistic effects - JUST A TASTE

1st - Timothy Carter

2nd - Cindy Gleason

3rd - R. Ann Knuffman

4th - Tania Van Hoorn

5th - Pat LaForge

6th - William Stambaugh

 

Arrangements, artistic effects - RED HOT

1st - Tania Van Hoorn

2nd - Sherrill Blaum

3rd - R. Ann Knuffman

4th - William Stambaugh

5th - Miriam Carter

6th - Cindy Gleason

7th - Pat LaForge

 

Jr. Division - under 17 - PRINCESS PARTY

1st - Alyssa Zimmer

2nd - Miriam Carter

 

Jr. Division - under 17 - HOW CUTE

1st - William Stambaugh

2nd - Alyssa Zimmer

3rd - Miriam Carter

 

Section - Hybrid Tea & Grandiflora - WHITE, NEAR WHITE & WHITE BLEND

1st - Dan Keil

2nd - Shawnda Walker

3rd - Kaye Wessbecher

 

Section - Hybrid Tea & Grandiflora - YELLOW BLEND

1st - Dan Keil

2nd - Jim Wessbecher

3rd - Shawnda Walker

 

Section - Hybrid Tea & Grandiflora - LIGHT/MEDIUM PINK

1st - Jim Wessbecher

2nd - Dan Keil

3rd - Shawnda Walker

4th - Kaye Wessbecher

 

Section - Hybrid Tea & Grandiflora - DEEP PINK

1st - Dan Keil

2nd - Shawnda Walker

 

Section - Hybrid Tea & Grandiflora - PINK BLEND

1st - Dan Keil

2nd - Shawnda Walker

 

Section - Hybrid Tea & Grandiflora - MEDIUM RED

1st - Dan Keil

 

Section - Hybrid Tea & Grandiflora - DARK RED

1st - Dan Keil

2nd - Jim Wessbecher

3rd - Shawnda Walker

 

Section - Hybrid Tea & Grandiflora - RED BLEND

1st - Shawnda Walker

2nd - Dan Keil

 

Section - Hybrid Tea & Grandiflora - ORANGE/ORANGE RED/ORANGE PINK

1st - Dan Keil

2nd - Shawnda Walker

 

Section - Hybrid Tea & Grandiflora - APRICOT BLEND

1st - Dan Keil

2nd - Shawnda Walker

 

Section - Hybrid Tea & Grandiflora - MAUVE AND MAUVE BLEND

1st - Kaye Wessbecher

2nd - Jim Wessbecher

 

Section - Mini. - WHITE & YELLOW

1st - Dan Keil

2nd - Shawnda Walker

3rd - Kaye Wessbecher

4th - Jim Wessbecher

 

Section - Mini. - PINK & RED

1st - Shawnda Walker

2nd - Dan Keil

3rd - Jim Wessbecher

4th - Kaye Wessbecher

 

Section - Mini. - ANY OTHER COLOR

1st - Dan Keil

2nd - Kaye Wessbecher

3rd - Shawnda Walker

 

Section - Misc. Roses - 1 BLOOM/SPRAY SHRUB, ROSE, CL

1st - Kaye Wessbecher

2nd - Jim Wessbecher

3rd - Shawnda Walker

4th - Dan Keil

 

Section - Misc. Roses - 1 BLOOM/SPRAY FLORIBUNDA

1st - Shawnda Walker

2nd - Jim Wessbecher

3rd - Dan Keil

4th - Kaye Wessbecher

 

Section - Misc. Roses - 1 BLOOM/SPRAY NOT LISTED

1st - Jim Wessbecher

2nd - Dan Keil

3rd - Shawnda Walker

4th - Kaye Wessbecher

 

Small Plants - SMALL CACTUS

1st - R. Ann Knuffman

2nd - Susan Selenik

3rd - Pat LaForge

4th - Beth Tanke

 

Small Plants - AFRICAN VIOLET, ANY TYPE

1st - Esther Will

2nd - Miriam Carter

3rd - Susan Selenik

4th - R. Ann Knuffman

5th - Richie Deters

 

Small Plants GERANIUM, BLOOMING

1st - R. Ann Knuffman

2nd - Susan Selenik

3rd - Pat LaForge

4th - Beth Tanke

 

Small Plants - SUCCULENT

1st - Pat LaForge

2nd - Sherrill Blaum

3rd - Beth Tanke

4th - Susan Selenik

5th - James Daniels

 

Small Plants IMPATIENS, BLOOMING, ANY TYPE

1st - James Daniels

2nd - R. Ann Knuffman

3rd - Pat LaForge

 

Small Plants - FLOWERING PLANT NOT LISTED

1st - James Daniels

2nd - R. Ann Knuffman

3rd - Cindy Gleason

4th - Susan Selenik

 

Small Plants NON-BLOOMING SPECIMEN PLANT

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Beth Tanke

3rd - Sherrill Blaum

4th - Joseph Dahmm

5th - Pat LaForge

 

Small Plants - HANGING PLANT, BLOOMING

1st - Anna Stanfield

2nd - Susan Selenik

3rd - Beth Tanke

4th - Pat LaForge

5th - R. Ann Knuffman

 

Championships - GRAND CHAMP. ARRANG. OF TUES. RIBBON - BIG R, LINCOLN

1st - Pat LaForge

 

Championships - RESERVE CHAMP. - TUES. RIBBON & SPECIAL AWARD

1st - Sara Laun

 

Championships - GRAND CHAMP. ROSE RIBBON & SPECIAL AWARD WILHAM & WOOLBARN

1st - Kaye Wessbecher

 

Championships - RESERVE CHAMP. ROSE RIBBON & SPECIAL AWARD

1st - Shawnda Walker

 

Championships - GRAND CHAMP. CUT FLOWER RIBBON & SPECIAL AWARD GUNNER MAST TRAD

1st - Pat LaForge

 

Championships - RESERVE CHAMP. CUT FLOWER RIBBON & SPECIAL AWARD

1st - Kaye Wessbecher

 

[to top of second column]

Championships - GRAND CHAMP. ARRG. JR. DIV. RIBBON & SPECIAL AWARD- BIG R

1st - William Stambaugh

 

Championships - RESERVE CHAMP. JR. DIV. RIBBON & SPECIAL AWARD

1st - Alyssa Zimmer

 

Championships - GRAND CHAMP. SMALL PLANT RIBBON & SPECIAL AWARD

1st - Cindy Gleason

 

Challenge Classes - STEVE GLEASON MEMORIAL CHALLENGE

1st - Jim Wessbecher

2nd - Miriam Carter

3rd - Karen Deany

4th - Sara Laun

5th - Kaye Wessbecher

 

Challenge Classes - EDITH WIBBEN MEMORIAL CHALLENGE

1st - R. Ann Knuffman

2nd - Pat LaForge

3rd - Kaye Wessbecher

4th - Jim Wessbecher

5th - Karen Deany

 

Horticulture Section - BEGONIA

1st - Susan Selenik

2nd - R. Ann Knuffman

3rd - James Daniels

4th - Pat LaForge

 

Horticulture Section - BEGONIA, TUBEROUS ROOTED

1st - Kaye Wessbecher

2nd - Susan Selenik

 

Horticulture Section - GERANIUM

1st - Pat LaForge

2nd - R. Ann Knuffman

3rd - Beth Tanke

 

Horticulture Section - FERN

1st - Beth Tanke

2nd - Susan Selenik

3rd - R. Ann Knuffman

 

Horticulture Section - NON-BLOOMING SPECIMEN PLANT

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Susan Selenik

3rd - Beth Tanke

4th - James Daniels

5th - Pat LaForge

 

Horticulture Section - FLOWERING PLANT, ANY KIND

1st - Susan Selenik

2nd - Pat LaForge

3rd - R. Ann Knuffman

 

Horticulture Section - HOME GREENHOUSE PLANT

1st - James Daniels

2nd - Pat LaForge

 

Horticulture Section - IMPATIENS

1st - Susan Selenik

2nd - R. Ann Knuffman

3rd - James Daniels

4th - Pat LaForge

 

Horticulture Section - NEW GUINEA IMPATIENS

1st - R. Ann Knuffman

2nd - Pat LaForge

 

Horticulture Section - COLEUS

1st - Pat LaForge

2nd - R. Ann Knuffman

3rd - Susan Selenik

4th - Beth Tanke

 

Horticulture Section - HERB

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Kaye Wessbecher

3rd - Jim Wessbecher

4th - Anna Stanfield

5th - Susan Selenik

 

Horticulture Section - HANGING SPECIMEN PLANT

1st - Beth Tanke

2nd - Pat LaForge

3rd - R. Ann Knuffman

4th - Susan Selenik

 

Horticulture Section - SUCCULENT

1st - Pat LaForge

2nd - Beth Tanke

3rd - Susan Selenik

4th - R. Ann Knuffman

5th - Sherrill Blaum

 

Horticulture Section CACTUS, ANY TYPE

1st - Beth Tanke

2nd - R. Ann Knuffman

3rd - Pat LaForge

4th - Susan Selenik

 

Plant Arrangements - PRETTY IN PINK

1st - Beth Tanke

2nd - Pat LaForge

 

Plant Arrangements - NEON GREEN

1st - Beth Tanke

2nd - Sherrill Blaum

3rd - Pat LaForge

 

Plant Arrangements - PATIO PLANT

1st - James Daniels

2nd - Beth Tanke

3rd - Cindy Gleason

4th - Susan Selenik

 

Gladiolus Show - YELLOW/ORANGE OR SALMON SPIKE

1st - Pat LaForge

2nd - Jim Wessbecher

3rd - R. Ann Knuffman

 

Gladiolus Show - PINK OR RED SPIKE

1st - Sherrill Blaum

2nd - Miriam Carter

3rd - Jim Wessbecher

 

Gladiolus Show - ROSE, LAVENDAR & PURPLE SPIKE

1st - Miriam Carter

 

Gladiolus Show - ANY OTHER COLOR SPIKE

1st - Jenny Stout

2nd - Jim Wessbecher

 

Gladiolus Show - RUFFLED SPIKE

1st - Miriam Carter

2nd - Jim Wessbecher

 

Cut Flowers - LYCORIS, 3 STEMS

1st - Amanda Buglio

2nd - R. Ann Knuffman

 

Cut Flowers - MARIGOLDS, ANY TYPE, 3 STEMS

1st - Kaye Wessbecher

2nd - Amanda Buglio

3rd - Jim Wessbecher

4th - Sara Laun

5th - Richie Deters

 

Cut Flowers - ZINNIAS, 3 BLOOMS

1st - Pat LaForge

2nd - Sherrill Blaum

3rd - Sara Laun

4th - R. Ann Knuffman

5th - Miriam Carter

 

Cut Flowers - COCKSCOMB, CRESTED, 1 STEM

1st - Sara Laun

2nd - Miriam Carter

3rd - R. Ann Knuffman

4th - Jim Wessbecher

 

Cut Flowers - ROSE, 1 BLOOM/SPRAY

1st - Jim Wessbecher

2nd - Kaye Wessbecher

3rd - Miriam Carter

4th - Allison Matthews

 

Cut Flowers - COLLECTION OF MARIGOLDS

1st - Amanda Buglio

2nd - Jim Wessbecher

3rd - Sara Laun

 

Cut Flowers - PETUNIAS, 2 STEMS

1st - Sherrill Blaum

2nd - Pat LaForge

3rd - Jim Wessbecher

4th - Kaye Wessbecher

5th - Ardith Deters

 

Cut Flowers - ANNUAL/PERENNIAL FOLIAGE

1st - James Daniels

2nd - Amanda Buglio

3rd - Kaye Wessbecher

4th - R. Ann Knuffman

5th - Pat LaForge

 

Cut Flowers - ANY OTHER ANNUAL NOT LISTED

1st - Amanda Buglio

2nd - Jim Wessbecher

3rd - R. Ann Knuffman

4th - Pat LaForge

5th - Kaye Wessbecher

 

Cut Flowers - ANY OTHER PERENNIAL NOT LISTED

1st - Jim Wessbecher

2nd - Pat LaForge

3rd - R. Ann Knuffman

4th - Carlene Carter

5th - Amanda Buglio

 

Misc. Arrangements - SHORT & STOCKY

1st - Pat LaForge

2nd - R. Ann Knuffman

3rd - Carlene Carter

4th - Sherrill Blaum

 

Misc. Arrangements - WHITE OUT

1st - Verdeen Ingram

2nd - Amanda Buglio

3rd - Miriam Carter

4th - Dawn Beavan

 

Misc. Arrangements - A DAY W/O THOMAS

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - R. Ann Knuffman

3rd - Pat LaForge

4th - Dawn Beavan

 

Misc. Arrangements - BABY SHOWER

1st - Sara Laun

2nd - R. Ann Knuffman

3rd - Dawn Beavan

 

Misc. Arrangements - DEFYING GRAVITY

1st - Verdeen Ingram

2nd - Cindy Gleason

3rd - Dawn Beavan

4th - Timothy Carter

 

Herbs - SAGE, ANY VARIETY, 3 STEMS

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Karen Deany

3rd - Kaye Wessbecher

4th - Pat LaForge

5th - Jim Wessbecher

 

Herbs - BASIL, ANY VARIETY, 3 STEMS

1st - Jim Wessbecher

2nd - Cindy Gleason

3rd - Susan Selenik

4th - Kaye Wessbecher

5th - Anna Stanfield

 

Herbs - MINT, ANY VARIETY, 3 STEMS

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Jim Wessbecher

3rd - Kaye Wessbecher

4th - R. Ann Knuffman

5th - Pat LaForge

 

Herbs - OREGANO, ANY VARIETY, 3 STEMS

1st - Jim Wessbecher

2nd - Kaye Wessbecher

3rd - R. Ann Knuffman

4th - Karen Deany

5th - Cindy Gleason

 

Herbs - LAVENDER, ANY VARIETY, 3 STEMS

1st - Jenny Stout

2nd - Amanda Buglio

3rd - R. Ann Knuffman

4th - Cindy Gleason

5th - Jim Wessbecher

 

Herbs - PARSLEY, 3 STEMS

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Anna Stanfield

3rd - Pat LaForge

4th - Kaye Wessbecher

5th - Jim Wessbecher

 

Herbs - THYME, 3 STEMS

1st - Jim Wessbecher

2nd - Kaye Wessbecher

3rd - Cindy Gleason

4th - Amanda Buglio

5th - Jenny Stout

 

Herbs - ANY HERB NOT LISTED, BLOOMING, 3

1st - Anna Stanfield

2nd - Jim Wessbecher

 

Herbs - ANY HERB NOT LISTED, NOT IN BLOOM

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Sherrill Blaum

3rd - Kaye Wessbecher

4th - Jim Wessbecher

5th - Amanda Buglio

 

Herbs - DRIED BUNCH, LIKE/MIXED HANGING

1st - R. Ann Knuffman

2nd - Carlene Carter

3rd - Jenny Stout

 

Herb Arrangements - SWEET & SOUR

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Sherrill Blaum

3rd - Pat LaForge

 

Herb Arrangements - BERRY SWEET

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Carlene Carter

 

Herb Arrangements - PURPLE ESSENCE

1st - Cindy Gleason

2nd - Sherrill Blaum

 

Herb Arrangements - KITCHEN SINK

1st - Amanda Buglio

2nd - Karen Deany

 

Challenge Class - DEE PARR MEMORIAL CHALLENGE & SPECIAL AWARD

1st - Jim Wessbecher

2nd - Kaye Wessbecher

3rd - Jenny Stout

4th - Miriam Carter

 

Championships - GRAND CHAMP. GLADIOLUS RIBBON, SPECIAL AWARD GUNNAR MAST

1st - Pat LaForge

 

Championships - GRAND CHAMP. CUT FLOWER RIBBON, SPECIAL AWARD ANDREW/JOAN DAHMM

1st - Sherrill Blaum

 

Championships - GRAND CHAMP. ARRG. FRI. SHOW RIBBON, SPECIAL AWARD BOTANICA

1st - Verdeen Ingram

 

Championships - RESERVE CHAMP. ARRG. FRI. SHOW RIBBON, SPECIAL AWARD

1st - Verdeen Ingram

 

Championships - GRAND CHAMP. PLOTTED PLANT RIBBON, SPECIAL AWARD JOSEPH DAHMM

1st - Cindy Gleason

 

Championships - RESERVE CHAMP. PLOTTED PLANT RIBBON, SPECIAL AWARD

1st - Beth Tanke

 

Championships - STEVE GLEASON MEMORIAL CHALLENGE MEMORIAL TROPHY GIVEN BY GLEASON FAMILY

1st - Jim Wessbecher

 

Championships - GRAND CHAMP. HERB RIBBON, SPECIAL AWARD ANDREW/JOAN DAHMM

1st - Jim Wessbecher

 

Championships - CHAMP. HERB ARRG. RIBBON, SPECIAL AWARD LO. CO. HERB GUILD

1st - Cindy Gleason

[List copied from file received from the Logan County Fair office]

Back to top


 

News | Sports | Business | Rural Review | Teaching & Learning | Home and Family | Tourism | Obituaries

Community | Perspectives | Law & Courts | Leisure Time | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teen Scene
Calendar | Letters to the Editor