Monday, July 16, 2012
 
sponsored by

Logan County 4-H Foods and Home & Family Show results

Send a link to a friend

[July 16, 2012]  The Logan County 4-H Food and Nutrition Show and the Home and Family Show were held on Thursday at the Extension Building on the fairgrounds. Approximately 45 youth participated in the foods event and approximately 40 in the other categories.

From the Food and Nutrition Show, the following 4-H'ers were chosen to go on to the state fair:

Foods

Delegates:

  • Kamryn Aylesworth, Mount Pulaski; Cooking 101

  • Katlyn Helton, Middletown; Cooking 301

  • Ryan Huffer, Lincoln; Cooking 401

  • Rachel Skelton, Middletown; Meat & Other Proteins

  • Lexi Tibbs, New Holland; Cooking 401

Alternates:

  • David Carter, Lincoln; Cooking 401

  • Molly Schempp, Atlanta; Cooking 201

  • Hannah Crider, Lincoln; Food Preservation

  • Alyssa Zimmer, Lincoln; Cooking 301

  • Ashley Hall, Beason; Cooking 201

For complete results from the 4-H Food and Nutrition Show, click here.

___

In the Home and Family Show, 4-H'ers were also chosen as award winners and to go on to the state fair. These individuals are listed below.

Award winners

  • Sewing & Textiles I Construction Award -- Krystina Slack, Lincoln

  • Sewing & Textiles II Construction Award -- Hannah Crider, Lincoln

  • Sewing & Textiles III Construction Award -- James Carter, Lincoln

  • Purchased garment plaque -- Hannah Crider, Lincoln

  • 4-H Fashion Revue Award -- Molly Schempp, Atlanta

  • Special sewing & textiles awards -- Gracie Griesheim, Mount Pulaski; Cavit Schempp, Atlanta; Sarah Starasta, Lincoln

State fair delegates and alternates

Sewing & Textiles

Delegates:

  • Hannah Crider, Sewing & Textiles II

  • James Carter, Sewing & Textiles III

  • Tiffany Stewart, Sewing & Textiles III

Alternates:

  • Katlyn Helton, Sewing & Textiles II

  • Julia Griffith, Sewing & Textiles II

  • Kamryn Aylesworth, Sewing & Textiles I

Fashion Revue

Delegates:

  • Molly Schempp, Atlanta

  • Grace Skelton, Middletown

  • Kamryn Aylesworth, Mount Pulaski

Alternates:

  • Miriam Carter, Lincoln

  • Aimee Howe, Mount Pulaski

Interior Design

Delegates:

  • Hannah Crider, Lincoln

  • Miriam Carter, Lincoln

Alternate:

  • Aimee Howe, Mount Pulaski

Child Care

Delegate:

  • Molly Schempp, Atlanta

Health

Delegates:

  • Kamryn Aylesworth, Fit & Healthy II

  • Ashley Hall, Fit & Healthy I

Alternates:

  • Grace Skelton, Fit & Healthy II

  • Molly Schempp, Fit & Healthy II

Intergenerational

Delegate:

  • Grace Skelton, Middletown

Alternate:

  • Hannah Crider, Lincoln

For complete results from the Home and Family Show, click here.

___

Logan County 4-H Food and Nutrition Show

(Copy of show results listed by the 4-H office)

Cooking 101 Blue Awards

Caroline Ahrends

Kamryn Aylesworth

Hunter Bailey

William Buse

Isaac Dueringer

Byron Hall

Ariana Hinkle

Amelia Kuhlman

James Lynn

Katie Lynn

Rachel Malin

Miranda Nelson

Emily Paulus

Cavit Schempp

Hannah Schmalshof

Sarah Starasta

Hannah Stewart

 

Cooking 201 Blue Awards

Molly Buse

William Buse

Audrey Dennison

Ashley Hall

Shelby Harrison

Aimee Howe

Griffen Jodlowski

Molly Schempp

[to top of second column]

Cooking 301 Blue Awards

Samuel Buse

William Buse

Miriam Carter

Hannah Crider

Julia Griffith

Livia Harmon

Katlyn Helton

Ryan Huffer

Alyssa Zimmer

 

Cooking 401 Blue Awards

David Carter

James Carter

Jackie Ferreira

Ryan Huffer

Kenyon Jodlowski

Rachel Skelton

Tiffany Stewart

Alexandria Tibbs

Kelsi Ubbenga

 

Microwave Magic A - Blue Awards

Hunter Bailey

Ashley Hall

 

Microwave Magic B Blue Award

Hannah Stewart

 

Microwave Magic C Blue Awards

David Carter

Miriam Carter

Hannah Crider

Alexandria Tibbs

 

Microwave Magic D Blue Awards

Livia Harmon

Katlyn Helton

Tiffany Stewart

Kelsi Ubbenga

Outdoor Meals Blue Award

Hannah Stewart

 

Meat & Other Proteins Blue Award

Rachel Skelton

 

Food Preservation - Blue Awards

David Carter

James Carter

Miriam Carter

Hannah Crider

Katlyn Helton

Aimee Howe

Kelsi Ubbenga

 

Food Demonstration Blue Awards

Cavit Schempp

Molly Schempp

___

2012 Logan County 4-H Home & Family Show

(Copy of show results listed by the 4-H office)

Design Decisions/Beginning - Blue Award

Hannah Crider

 

Design Decisions/Beginning - Red Award

Aimee Howe

 

Design Decisions/Advanced Blue Award

Miriam Carter

 

Child Development I Blue Awards

Cavit Schempp

Sarah Starasta

 

Child Development II - Blue Awards

Molly Schempp

Hannah Schmalshof

 

Fit & Healthy I Blue Awards

Dixon Aylesworth

Dakota Garland

Ashley Hall

Cavit Schempp

 

Fit & Healthy II Blue Awards

Kamryn Aylesworth

Molly Schempp

Grace Skelton

Hannah Stewart

 

Sewing & Textiles I - Blue Awards

Caroline Ahrends

Kamryn Aylesworth

Wil Buse

Gracie Griesheim

Cavit Schempp

Krystina Slack

Sarah Starasta

Hannah Stewart

 

 

Sewing & Textiles II - Blue Awards

Hannah Crider

Julia Griffith

Katlyn Helton

Molly Schempp

Grace Skelton

 

Sewing & Textiles III Blue Awards

James Carter

Tiffany Stewart

Clothing Decisions I Blue Award

Kamryn Aylesworth

Hannah Crider

Aimee Howe

Grace Skelton

 

Clothing Decisions II Blue Award

Molly Buse

Miriam Carter

 

Consumer Savvy I-III Blue Award

Clayton Skelton

 

Walk in My Shoes Individual Blue Awards

Hannah Crider

Grace Skelton

[Text from file received from Patty Huffer, Logan County 4-H]

< Top Stories index

Back to top


 

News | Sports | Business | Rural Review | Teaching and Learning | Home and Family | Tourism | Obituaries

Community | Perspectives | Law and Courts | Leisure Time | Spiritual Life | Health and Fitness | Teen Scene
Calendar | Letters to the Editor