Friday, May 11, 2012
 
sponsored by

Mount Pulaski High School Honors Night recipients

Send a link to a friend

[May 11, 2012]  MOUNT PULASKI -- Tuesday evening Mount Pulaski High School had its annual Honors Night. Below is a list of recognitions for the 2011-12 school year.

(Copy)

OUTSTANDING FRESHMAN AGRICULTURE STUDENT: Elizabeth Allen

BSAA CROP/ANIMAL SCIENCE AWARD: Tanner Clementz

AGRI-SCIENCE RESEARCH AWARDS: Rachel Allen, Kelsey Griesheim, Audrey Maske

DEKALB AGRICULTURE ACCOMPLISHMENT AWARD: Audrey Makse

DRAWING STUDENT-OF-THE-YEAR: Brady Thomas

PAINTING STUDENT-OF-THE-YEAR: Haley Vaughan

COMPUTER GRAPHICS STUDENT-OF-THE-YEAR: Jessica Raineri

OUTSTANDING ACCOUNTING I STUDENT: Alexa Meister

OUTSTANDING ACCOUNTING II STUDENT: Rachel Allen

CWT

OUTSTANDING WORK-STUDY STUDENT: Katey Bobell

OUTSTANDING ENGLISH I STUDENT: Alecsandria Hayes

OUTSTANDING ENGLISH II STUDENT: Cady Lowery

OUTSTANDING ENGLISH III STUDENT: Sylvia Klumpp

OUTSTANDING ADVANCED ENGLISH IV STUDENT: Alexandra Conley

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE

OUTSTANDING INTRODUCTION TO FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE STUDENT: Haley Vaughan

OUTSTANDING FOODS AND NUTRITION STUDENT: Cady Lowery

OUTSTANDING CLOTHING I STUDENT: Darian Lovin

OUTSTANDING CHILD DEVELOPMENT/PARENTING STUDENT: Katey Bobell

OUTSTANDING ADULT LIVING STUDENT: Jordan Luczaj

FOREIGN LANGUAGE

OUTSTANDING SPANISH I STUDENT: Julia Beccue

OUTSTANDING SPANISH II STUDENT: Chun Yin Michael Ho

OUTSTANDING SPANISH III STUDENT: Sylvia Klumpp

OUTSTANDING SPANISH IV STUDENT: Allison Haley

INDUSTRIAL ARTS

OUTSTANDING ORIENTATION TO INDUSTRIAL ARTS STUDENT: Blake Collier


WOODWORKING I STUDENT-OF-THE-YEAR: Jonathan Oberreiter

WOODWORKING II STUDENT-OF-THE-YEAR: Tyler Sweck

OUTSTANDING BUILDING CONSTRUCTION STUDENT: Jeremy Henrichsmeyer

OUTSTANDING METALS AND WELDING STUDENT: Scott Clampet

OUTSTANDING SMALL ENGINE REPAIR STUDENT: Tyler Hubal

MATHEMATICS

ALGEBRA IB STUDENT-OF-THE-YEAR: Darian Lovin

ALGEBRA I STUDENT-OF-THE-YEAR: Jacqueline Inselmann

ALGEBRA II STUDENTS-OF-THE-YEAR: Chun Yin Michael Ho and Jordan Taylor

GEOMETRY STUDENT-OF-THE-YEAR: Andrea Dickerson

ADVANCED MATH STUDENT-OF-THE-YEAR: Rachel Allen

CALCULUS STUDENT-OF-THE-YEAR: Allison Haley

JOHN PHILIP SOUSA AWARD: Justin White
 
BAND DIRECTOR AWARD: Jacob Stoll

CHORAL DIRECTOR AWARD: Justin Dunakey

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

OUTSTANDING FEMALE STUDENT: Sylvia Klumpp

OUTSTANDING MALE STUDENT: Mark Foley

OUTSTANDING PHYSICAL SCIENCE STUDENT: Aaron Durchholz

OUTSTANDING BIOLOGY STUDENT: Julia Beccue

OUTSTANDING ADVANCED BIOLOGY STUDENT: Jordan Taylor

OUTSTANDING ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY STUDENT: Alliston Haley

OUTSTANDING CHEMISTRY STUDENT: Chun Yin Michael Ho


OUTSTANDING ADVANCED CHEMISTRY STUDENT: Rachel Allen

OUTSTANDING PHYSICS STUDENT: Mark Foley

SENIOR SCIENCE AWARD: Allisson Haley

SOCIAL STUDIES

OUTSTANDING WORLD GEOGRAPHY STUDENT: Haley Vaughan

OUTSTANDING CURRENT ISSUES STUDENT: Jacob Litterly

OUTSTANDING UNITED STATES HISTORY STUDENT: Elyse McCormick

SENIOR SOCIAL STUDIES AWARD: Mark Foley

DAR GOOD CITIZEN AWARD
Abraham Lincoln Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution: Audrey Maske

ILLINI GIRLS' STATE
Mt. Pulaski American Legion Aux. Post #447:
Lindsey Davis and Sylvia Klumpp

BOYS' STATE
Mt. Pulaski American Legion Post #447:
  Tim Koehler, Tyler Litterly, Garret Maxheimer

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD RECOGNITION: Rachel Allen, Alexandra Conley, Caleb Coppinger, Lindsey Davis, Mark Foley, Madison Haley, Michael Ho, Tyler Hubal, Tim Koehler, Elyse McCormick, Matt Southerlan, Jordan Taylor, Max Van Rheeden, Justin White

WYSE ACADEMIC TEAM RECOGNITION

VARSITY: Carly Powell, Tanner Clementz, Mark Foley, Alexandra Conley, Ryan Amidon, Justin White, Allison Haley, Rachel Allen, Elyse McCormick, Audrey Maske, Sylvia Klumpp, Josef Bosnyak, Trenton Trump, Zackary Ladson, Alexa Meister

JUNIOR VARSITY: Jordan Luczaj, Jordan Taylor, Madison Haley, Michael Ho

[to top of second column]

SCHOLASTIC BOWL RECOGNITION: Alexandra Conley, Caleb Coppinger, Lindsey Davis, Elyse McCormick, Trenton Trump, Derek Baunach, Michael Ho, Chelsea Siembida, Christian Conley, Brady Coppinger, Clayton Lindley, Samantha Morris, Maggie Olson, Nick Raineri, Hannah Riedle, Haley Vaughan, Brady Walsh

PAT O'NEILL'S LOGAN COUNTY STUDENTS-OF-THE-MONTH: Alexandra Conley, Kyle Przykopanski, Hillary Fielden, Matthew Southerlan, Katey Bobell, Carly Powell, Allison Haley, Mark Foley, Eryn Leever, Audrey Maske

PAT O'NEILL'S STUDENT-OF-THE-YEAR: Mark Foley

COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIPS

MT. PULASKI WOMEN IN BUSINESS: Matthew Southerlan, Audrey Maske, current college student Haley Bowles

JOAN HINDS MEMORIAL AWARD sponsored by MT. PULASKI WOMEN IN BUSINESS: Allison Haley

DAVID CATES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Audrey Maske

COACH ED BUTKOVICH MEMORIAL AWARD: Justin White, Mark Foley, Owen Tschantz, Carly Powell

RYMAN-FUITEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP/AMERICAN LEGION POST #447: Audrey Maske

KIM KNAUER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Allison Haley

FFA ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIPS: Audrey Maske, Madison Leinweber, Kelsey Griesheim


MT. PULASKI ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS: Alexandra Conley and Allison Haley

MT. PULASKI EDUCATION ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS: Audrey Maske and
Matthew Southerlan

JILL PAGET MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Allison Haley

ZONTA CLUB WOMEN'S CAREER SCHOLARSHIP: Audrey Maske

COMCAST LEADERS AND ACHIEVERS SCHOLARSHIP: Matthew Southerlan

CONAWAY HANDYMAN SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP: Christopher Wernsing

IRMA MAXHEIMER DANA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Audrey Maske

LESTER L. WERNTZ SCHOLARSHIP: Justin White

RECOGNITION OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

PRAIRIE STATE SCHOLARS: Alexandra Conley- Reading, Grace Tierney-Reading, Tyler Hubal- Science, Carly Powell Reading and Science, Mark Foley Reading, Science and Math

ILLINOIS STATE SCHOLARS: Alexandra Conley, Mark Foley, Carly Powell

2010 TOP TEN SCHOLARS: Ryan Amidon, Alexandra Conley, Samantha Fanning, Mark Foley, Allison Haley, Audrey Maske, Carly Powell, Matthew Southerlan, Grace Tierney, Justin White

SENIORS-OF-THE-MONTH:

September Audrey Maske
October Alexandra Conley
November Carly Powell
December Matthew Southerlan
January Allison Haley
February Mark Foley
March - Justin White
April Kelsey Griesheim
May Grace Tierney


SENIOR-OF-THE-YEAR: Audrey Maske

HONOR ROLL RECOGNITION
STUDENTS WHO HAVE EARNED HONORS OR HIGH HONORS DURING EACH OF THE FIRST THREE GRADING PERIODS

FRESHMEN
Elizabeth Allen
Matthew Amidon
Julia Beccue
Blake Collier
Angel Griffieth
Alecsandria Hayes
Andrew Moody
Margaret Olson
Haley Vaughan

SOPHOMORES
Derek Baunach
Madison Haley
Marcus Hoock
Michael Ho
Cady Lowery
Jordan Luczaj
Jordan Taylor
Brady Thomas

JUNIORS
Rachel Allen
Taylor Anderson
Jessica Awe
Josef Bosnyak
Tanner Clementz
Andrea Dickerson
Rachel Durchholz
Allison Hickey
Tim Koehler
Sylvia Klumpp
Zackary Ladson
Darian Lovin
Elyse McCormick
Alexa Meister
Hannah Skaggs
Trenton Trump

SENIORS
Katey Bobell
Alexandra Conley
Marlea Elias
Samantha Fanning
Hillary Fielden
Mark Foley
Allison Haley
Andrew Houser
Audrey Maske
Carly Powell
Matthew Southerlan
Grace Tierney

[List received from Mount Pulaski High School]

< Top Stories index

Back to top


 

News | Sports | Business | Rural Review | Teaching and Learning | Home and Family | Tourism | Obituaries

Community | Perspectives | Law and Courts | Leisure Time | Spiritual Life | Health and Fitness | Teen Scene
Calendar | Letters to the Editor