Friday, October 03, 2014
 
sponsored by

State receives more than 350 applications for Medical Cannabis growing and selling permits
Including 12 applications in District 9

Send a link to a friend  Share

[October 03, 2014]  SPRINGFIELD The Illinois Department of Agriculture (IDOA) reports all Illinois State Police districts, except District 15 Tollway, received applications for a total of 159 submissions for Cannabis Cultivation Centers and 217 applications for dispenseries..

Following the completion of the initial dispensary and cultivation center selection process, the state will initiate a second application period for those districts where no qualified applications were submitted. 

For more information about the Act, rules, application requirements, frequently asked questions and more, visit www.mcpp.illinois.gov.

See charts at the bottom of this story for numbers.

[Medical Cannabis Pilot Program, State of Illinois]

Districts

Cultivation
Applications

District 1 Carroll, Lee, Ogle, Whiteside counties 

13

District 2 DeKalb, DuPage, Kane, Lake, McHenry counties 

9

*District 3 Cook County

9

*District 4 Cook County

District 5 Grundy, Kendall, Will counties

14

District 6 DeWitt, Livingston, McLean counties

10

District 7 Henry, Knox, Mercer, Rock Island counties

6

District 8 Marshall, Peoria, Stark, Tazewell, Woodford counties

7

District 9 Cass, Christian, Logan, Mason, Menard, Morgan, Sangamon counties   (allowed 1 per district)

8

District 10 Champaign, Coles, Douglas, Edgar, Macon, Moultrie, Piatt, Shelby, Vermilion counties

11

District 11 Bond, Clinton, Madison, Monroe, St. Clair counties

9

District 12 Clark, Clay, Crawford, Cumberland, Effingham, Fayette, Jasper, Lawrence, Marion, Richland counties

4

District 13- Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Perry, Randolph, Washington, Williamson counties

8

District 14 Fulton, Hancock, Henderson, McDonough, Warren counties

3

District 15 Downers Grove Tollway

0

District 16 Boone, Jo Daviess, Stephenson, Winnebago counties

7

District 17 Bureau, LaSalle, Putnam counties

13

District 18 Calhoun, Greene, Jersey, Macoupin, Montgomery counties

7

District 19 Edwards, Gallatin, Hamilton, Saline, Wabash, Wayne, White counties 

3

District 20 Adams, Brown, Pike, Schuyler, Scott counties

6

District 21 Ford, Iroquois, Kankakee counties

5

District 22 Alexander, Hardin, Johnson, Massac, Pope, Pulaski,  Union counties

7

*         District 3 and District 4 have been combined to form District Chicago.  Therefore, two cultivation center licenses will be awarded in Cook County.

 

Districts

Dispensary
Applications

District 1 Carroll, Ogle, Whiteside, Lee counties

4

District 6 Livingston, McLean, DeWitt counties

4

District 7 Rock Island, Mercer, Knox, Henry counties

1

District 8 Marshall, Peoria, Stark, Tazewell, Woodford counties

7

District 9 Cass, Christian, Logan, Mason, Menard, Morgan, Sangamon counties  (allowed 3 per district)

4

District 10 Champaign, Coles, Douglas, Edgar, Macon, Moultrie, Piatt, Shelby, Vermilion counties

8

District 11 Bond, Clinton, Madison, Monroe, St. Clair counties

11

District 12 Clark, Crawford, Cumberland, Effingham, Fayette, Jasper, Lawrence, Marion, Richland counties

1

District 13 Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Perry, Randolph, Washington, Williamson

2

District 14 Fulton, Hancock, Henderson, McDonough, Warren counties

1

District 16 Boone, Jo Daviess, Stephenson, Winnebago counties

6

District 17 Bureau, LaSalle, Putnam counties

4

District 18 Calhoun, Greene, Jersey, Macoupin, Montgomery counties

1

District 19 Edwards, Gallatin, Hamilton, Saline, Wabash, Wayne, White counties

1

District 20 Adams, Brown, Pike, Schuyler, Scott counties

2

District 21 Ford, Iroquois, Kankakee counties

0

District 22 Alexander, Hardin, Johnson, Massac, Pope, Pulaski, Union counties

1

District 23 DeKalb County

0

District 24 DuPage County

23

District 25 Grundy and Kendall counties

3

District 26 Kane County

14

District 27 Lake County

5

District 28 McHenry County

2

District 29 Will County

10

District 30 Barrington, Hanover, Palatine townships

3

District 31 Elk Grove and Schaumburg townships

12

District 32 Maine and Wheeling townships

6

District 33 New Trier and Northfield townships

2

District 34 Evanston and Niles townships

15

District 35 Leyden, Norwood Park, Proviso townships

12

District 36 Berwyn, Cicero, Oak park, River Forest, Riverside townships

3

District 37 Lemon, Lyons, Palos townships

4

District 38 Calumet, Stickney, Worth townships

5

District 39 Bremen, Orland, Rich townships

3

District 40 Bloom and Thornton townships

7

District 41 Jefferson Township

6

District 42 Hyde Park Township

2

District 43 Lake Township

2

District 44 Lakeview Township

3

District 45 North Township

3

District 46 Rogers Park Township

1

District 47 South Township

0

District 48 West Township

10

 

< Top Stories index

Back to top