2019 Logan County Fair

Floriculture competition 2019 winners

Send a link to a friend  Share

[August 05, 2019]  Tuesday, July 30th winners:



Jim Wessbecher - Grand Champion Rose, sponsored by Peasley Funeral Home.
Award presented by Don Peasley and Nina Salvator.



Kaye Wessbecher - Reserve Grand Champion Rose, also sponsored by Peasley.  Award presented by Don Peasley and Nina Salvator.

Cindy Gleason - Grand Champion Cut Flower, sponsored by Johnsonís True Value.  Award presented by Joan Dahmm.

 

Jenna Conrady - Reserve Champion Cut Flower, sponsored by Jules Flower Shop.
Award presented by Joan Dahmm.

Wayne LaForge - Grand Champion Glad, awarded in memory of Dee Parr.   Award presented by Joan Dahmm.

Sara Laun - Grand Champion Small Plant, sponsored by Joan and Andy Dahmm.  Award presented by Sarah Dahmm.

Cindy Gleason - Grand Champion Arrangement, sponsored by Robert and Phyllis McMath and family.  Award presented by Joan Dahmm.



Verdeen Ingram - Reserve Champion Arrangement, sponsored by Darlene Begolka.  Award presented by Joan Dahmm.


Fridayís Winners:

Fridayís winners were pictured with the 2019 Logan County Fair Royalty - Miss Logan County Fair Queen Skye Kretzinger, Junior Miss Anna Kindred and Little Miss Jolie Grisham.



Sara Laun- Grand Champion Cut Flower, sponsored by Johnsonís True Value Hardware.  Award presented by Sue Selenik.



Sara Laun- Grand Champion Arrangement, sponsored by Janet Dahmm Estill.

[to top of second column]



John Parr- Grand Champion Potted Plant, sponsored by Holland, Barry and Bennett.



Sue Selenik - Reserve Champion Potted Plant, sponsored by Peasley Funeral Home.



Jim Wessbecher - Grand Champion Herb, sponsored by Logan County Herb Guild.
Award presented by Mary Ellen Thornton.



Kaye Wessbecher - Reserved Champion Herb, sponsored by Cindyís Cottage.



Cindy Gleason- Champion Herb Arrangement, sponsored by Logan County Herb Guild.  Award presented by Mary Ellen Martin.



Sue Selenik- Champion Exhibitor, sponsored by Paul Gleason.

 

 

Jim Wessbecher - Steve Gleason Memorial Challenge, given by the Gleason family.  Award presented by Natalie and Harper Gleason.



Dawn Beaven - Edith Wibben Memorial Challenge, given by the family.  Award presented by Amanda Buglio and family.



Sarah Laun- Lorna Kavelman Memorial Challenge, given by Verdeen Ingram.
Award presented by Tom Kavelman.



Sarah Laun  - Pat LaForge Memorial Challenge, given by the LaForge family.
Awarded by Wayne LaForge and Dawn Beaven.

 



Jim Wessbecher - Champion of Show.
Pictured with Tom Kavelman.

Awards Not Pictured:

Kaye Wessbecher - Illinois Challenge, sponsored by Salt Creek Attic.

Rochelle Parr - Reserve Champion Small Plant, sponsored by Forget Me Not Floral.

Kaye Wessbecher - Reserve Champion Cut Flower, sponsored by Darlene Begolka.

Cindy Gleason - Reserve Champion Arrangement, sponsored by Fricke, Calvert and Schrader.

[Derek Hurley]

< Recent features

Back to top