Sports NewsMutterings,

CalendarSports News Elsewhere  (fresh daily from the Web)

Tuesday, May 25

West Lincoln-Broadwell sports awards

Send a link to a friend

[MAY 25, 2004]  West Lincoln-Broadwell School sports awards were presented at a banquet on Monday.

Basketball, girls

West Lincoln-Broadwell basketball coach Stacy Jackson handed out the 2003-4 basketball awards to her Wolverine girls' team. In addition to participation awards, the following special awards were given:

Eighth grade

Lindsey Coyne: most valuable player

Lindsey Coyne: offensive award

Felicia Jackson: most improved

Lindsey Coyne and Felicia Jackson: most rebounds

Molly Goodrich: most steals

Seventh grade

Katrina Schreiner: most valuable player

Doreen Sheen: most improved

Laura Aughenbaugh: most rebounds

Volleyball

Coach Stacy Jackson handed out the Wolverine volleyball awards. In addition to participation awards, the following special awards were given:

Eighth grade

Stacy Elliott: most valuable player

Lindsey Coyne: most service points

Chelsay Browning: most kills

Chelsay Browning: most digs

Stacy Elliott: most assists

Amy Ramlow: most hustle

Seventh grade

Hilary Hobler: most valuable player

Molly Goodrich: most service points

Hilary Hobler: most kills

Molly Goodrich: most assists

Felicia Jackson: most blocks

Doreen Sheen: most improved

Track

Coach Heather Kutz recognized a large group of West Lincoln-Broadwell athletes for their accomplishments during the 2004 track season.

Four WL-B school records were broken this season. Stacy Elliott broke the eighth-grade 400-meter record with a time of 1:05. Hilary Hobler jumped to a new record in the seventh-grade long jump with a leap of 15'10." Justin Diedrich broke two seventh-grade records with a 5'4" leap in the high jump and a shot put toss of 38'10". Finally, Blair Bruns broke the seventh-grade discus record with a throw of 109'2".

 

[to top of second column in this article]

"Extra Mile" awards, given to the girl in each class who demonstrated the best overall attitude, work ethic and team spirit over the season went to Lindsey Coyne, eighth grade; Christa Burge, seventh grade; and Tiffany Marten, sixth grade.

State track medalists were as follows:

Hilary Hobler: fourth place, seventh-grade long jump; seventh place, eighth-grade 4 x 100 relay; eighth place, seventh-grade 100 meter

Chelsay Browning: seventh place, eighth-grade 4 x 100 relay

Stacy Elliott: seventh place, eighth-grade 4 x 100 relay

Doreen Sheen: seventh place, eighth-grade grade 4 x 100 relay

Amy Ramlow: seventh place, eighth-grade 4 x 100 relay

Justin Diedrich: eighth-place, seventh-grade shot put

Also recognized were athletes who qualified at the Washington Sectional for the IESA Class A state track meet:

Eighth-grade girls: Stacy Elliott in high jump, 400 meter, 4 x 100 relay; Chelsay Browning, long jump, 4 x100 relay; and Amy Ramlow, 4 x100 relay

Seventh-grade girls: Hilary Hobler, long jump, 100 meter, 200 meter, 4 x 100 relay; Laura Aughenbaugh, long jump, 4 x 200 relay; Brittany Colby, 4 x 200 relay; Felicia Jackson, 4 x 200 relay; Leah Shirley, 4 x 200 relay; Doreen Sheen, 4 x 100 relay.

Seventh-grade boys: Justin Diedrich, high jump, shot put; Blair Bruns, discus

Sixth-grade girls: Tiffany Marten, 4 x 200 relay

Numerous individual awards were also given for victories and placing in the Logan County meet, along with team plaques from that meet for second place, seventh-grade girls; third place, eighth-grade girls; and third place, eighth-grade boys.

[Provided by Rick Hobler]

LDN sports sponsored by:

 

< Sports index

Back to top

News | Sports | Business | Rural Review | Teaching & Learning | Home and Family | Tourism | Obituaries

Community | Perspectives | Law & Courts | Leisure Time | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teen Scene
Calendar | Letters to the Editor