Federal law does not allow for closure
[…] closing the 182nd or 183rd without the consent of the governor."
[to top of second column in this article]
|
Text of letter:
The Honorable Donald Rumsfeld, Secretary
Department of Defense
1000 Defense, The Pentagon
Washington, DC 20301-1000
Dear Mr. Secretary:
As the Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC) process begins, it has
come to our attention that federal law prohibits the closure or
relocation of Army National Guard installations or Air National
Guard bases without the consent of the governor of the state.
This is clearly outlined in Title 10, United States Code, as
follows:
Title 10 USC 18238 (e):
"(e) A unit of the Army National Guard of the United States or
the Air
National Guard of the United States may not be relocated or
withdrawn
under this chapter without the consent of the governor of the
state
or, in the case of the District of Columbia, the commanding
general of
the National Guard of the District of Columbia."
This language has been discussed with the United States House of
Representatives Legislative Counsel and it is their opinion that
nothing in the BRAC provisions neither amends nor calls for the
amending of the above Title 10 provision, which is part of the