Illinois State Fair 2000
Logan County winners - Page 1

Logan County winners at the state fair

[AUG. 14, 2000]  Logan County winners at the Illinois State Fair include the following

Hobbies

Miscellaneous Collection

BEDOLLI, ERIN, Elkhart
1st-Farm machinery, machinery only, not mounted, maximum three
2nd-Novelty and/or souvenir pencils, mounted, maximum 12
3
rd-
Banks, minimum four, maximum 10

BUCKLEY, JACK D., Chestnut
3rd-Collection of steins, minimum six, maximum eight

FLACH, NICHOLAS D., Atlanta
1st-Miniature vehicles, minimum five, maximum 10
1st-Constructed articles of Leggo or transformer, minimum three
2nd-Nature collection, insects, butterflies, leaves, etc.
2nd-Buttons, sewing, minimum 10, maximum 25, mounted on 12-by-15-inch card
2nd-Shells, maximum 25, mounted on 12-by-15-inch card
2nd-Farm machinery, machinery only, not mounted, maximum three

GINTER, MARY E., Elkhart
1st-Bells, maximum of five

 

Antiques

BUCKLEY, HARRIET, Chestnut
2nd-Small antique tools
2nd-Hand-painted china dishes, maximum three
2nd-Sugar and creamer set, one only
3rd-Milk glass
3rd-Relish dishes, maximum three

Junior Amateur Art

STONE, DANIELLE, Lincoln
1st-Painting oil, opaque watercolor, casein, tempera, acrylic
3rd-Watercolor transparent

Crochet

Knitted, Crocheted

GINTER, MARY E., Elkhart
2nd-Afghan crocheted in one piece

Older Americans

GINTER, MARY E., Elkhart
2nd-Crocheted article, using thread
Dept.: Older Americans

Culinary

Cookies

FLACH, NICHOLAS D., Atlanta
1st-Peanut butter
1st-Any other kind of cookies
1st-Best of Cookies

KOTTEMANN, BONNIE, Lincoln
2nd-Filled

WERTHEIM, AMY, Atlanta
1st-State Fair Manager's Cookie Jar Trophy
2nd-Sugar, rolled and cut, un-iced
3rd-Fruit
3rd-Chocolate Chip

 

Quick Breads

FLACH, NICHOLAS D., Atlanta
3rd-Nut bread, 1 lb. loaf, plain

Baked Products

GOSDA, SALLY, Lincoln
2nd-German chocolate, two-layer, coconut icing, cakes with frosting

KOTTEMANN, BONNIE, Lincoln
2nd-Plain muffins, quick breads

MCKINNEY, DARLENE, Chestnut
3rd-Chocolate cake, two-layer, chocolate icing, cakes with frosting

Softasilk
MCKINNEY, DARLENE, Chestnut
3rd-Softasilk Championship Cake Award
Dept.: Softasilk

Vegetables

Farm Seeds

STEPHENS, CARLY, Lincoln
1st-Rye
1st-Clover Seed
2nd-Soft red winter wheat
2nd-Barley
3rd-Yellow soybeans with a yellow hilum

Plate Exhibits

TIBBS, ZAC, New Holland
1st-Other vegetables: okra, 12
3rd-Cabbage: cabbage, round, two trimmed heads
3rd-Cabbage: kohlrabi, two heads
3rd-Other vegetables: cucumbers, slicing, five
3rd-Pumpkins and squash: summer crookneck, two

Dog Obedience

Jason Nichols of Mount Pulaski won first place in the Junior Graduate Beginner class of Dog Obedience.

Coincidentally, Jason also trained Nikki, the golden retriever who made her acting debut as "Sandy the Dog" in the recent Lincoln Community Theatre performances of "Annie."

 

(To top of second column in this section)

 

Berkshire Barrows Open

HEYEN, BRENT, Middletown
2nd-Barrows Class 1, 220 to 233
2nd-Barrows Class 1, 220 to 233

KESSINGER, NATHANIEL, Lincoln
1st-Barrows Class 3, 247 to 254
1st-Barrows Class 3, 247 to 254

Chester White Swine Open

BEAVER & ANDERSON, Lincoln
1st-Barrows Class 3, 243 to 248
1st-Land of Lincoln Reserve Champion Barrow 1st-Land of Lincoln Champion Barrow
1st-Barrows Class 5, 262 to 270
1st-Barrows Class 3, 243 to 248
1st-Champion Barrow
1st-Barrows Class 5, 262 to 270
3rd-Barrows Class 5, 262 to 270

GLEASON, BETHANY, Middletown
1st-Barrows Class 4, 249 to 257
1st-Barrows Class 4, 249 to 257
2nd-Barrows Class 3, 243 to 248
3rd-Barrows Class 3, 243 to 248

TIBBS, ALEXANDRIA, New Holland
2nd-Barrows Class 2, 235 to 241
2nd-Barrows Class 2, 235 to 241

Duroc Barrows Open

CONRADY, BREANN, Elkhart
3rd-Barrows Class 4, 255 to 261

COWAN, TODD, Beason
2nd-Barrows Class 4, 255 to 261

OLSON, BLANE, Elkhart
2nd-Barrows Class 5, 262 to 270
2nd-Barrows Class 5, 262 to 270

Tamworth Barrows Open

HARNACKE, QUINT, New Holland
1st-Barrows Class 1, 220 to 243
1st-Barrows Class 2, 245 to 270
1st-Champion Barrow
1st-Reserve Champion Barrow
1st-Barrows Class 1, 220 to 243
1st-Barrows Class 2, 245 to 270
1st-Champion Barrow
1st-Reserve Champion Barrow
2nd-Barrows Class 1, 220 to 243
2nd-Barrows Class 1, 220 to 243

Yorkshire Barrows Open

CONRADY, ROSS, Elkhart
3rd-Barrows Class 4, 256 to 270

Crossbred Barrows Open

HELLMAN, BLAINE, Emden
2nd-Barrows Class 2, 234 to 238

Junior Berkshire Barrows

KESSINGER, NATHANIEL, Lincoln
3rd-Junior single lightweight barrow, 220 - 243
3rd-Single lightweight barrow, Land of Lincoln, 220 - 243

Chester White Barrows Junior

GLEASON, BETHANY, Middletown
3rd-Land of Lincoln single heavyweight barrow, 244-270

Junior Hampshire Barrows

BAKKEN, JACKIE, Lincoln
3rd-Junior single lightweight barrow, 220-236
3rd-Single lightweight barrow, Land of Lincoln,  220-236

COWAN, KENNY, Beason
3rd-Junior single medium heavy barrow, 246-249
3rd-Land of Lincoln junior single medium, heavy barrow, 246-249

Junior Landrace Barrows

DAVISON, AMANDA, Beason
3rd-Single lightweight barrow, Land of Lincoln

Junior Crossbred Barrows

COWAN, TODD, Beason
3rd-Junior lightweight crossbred, 241 to 245

 

Junior Hereford Steers

SHORT, MATTHEW W., Lincoln
3rd-Steer 51.9-53.3
Breed: Hereford/Polled Hereford

Junior Crossbred Steers

SHORT, MATTHEW W., Lincoln
2nd-Steer 51.1- 51.6
Breed: Crossbred/AOB

Click here for Page 2 of Logan County winners at the Illinois State Fair.

Back to top

 


 

Top Stories | Sports News | Sports Talk | Area Athletes in Action | Out and About | TechLine | Weather

A Day in the Life | Milestones | Obituaries | Diaspora

Business & Ag | Organizations | Events | Good Neighbors | Honors & Awards | Ombudsman | Law & Courts

Crosswords | Games

The Arts | Home and Family | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teaching & Learning | Book Look | Movies & Videos

the em space | Where They Stand | How We Stack Up | By the Numbers

Letters to Editor | About LDN | Corrections | Happy Ads | Classified Ads | Quick Coupon Clip-Outs