Illinois State Fair 2000
Logan County winners - Page 2

Logan County winners at the state fair

[AUG. 15, 2000]  Logan County winners at the Illinois State Fair include the following:

 

 

Duroc

SMITH, AMY, Elkhart
1st-Boars born in March
2nd-Boars born Feb. 12 to Feb. 27

OLSON, BLANE, Elkhart
1st-Boars born Jan. 20 to Jan. 31

Hampshire

COWAN, KENNY, Beason
1st-Barrows Class 1, 220 to 233
3rd-Barrows Class 4, 247 to 254

PEIFER, DANIELLE, Lincoln
2nd-Barrows Class 2, 234 to 240

Hereford

HORN, DANIELLE, New Holland
2nd-Land of Lincoln winter heifer calves, calved November and December 1999
1st-Land of Lincoln, cow, calf
1st-Champion Cow, Calf, Land of Lincoln

PECH, ALLICENT, Lincoln
2nd-Heifers born 3/1/99 - 12/31/98

Hereford, Polled Hereford

SHORT, MATTHEW W., Lincoln
2nd-Land of Lincoln, steers, 51.5 to 52.8

Polled Hereford

MCKOWN, SASHA, Atlanta
3rd-Polled Hereford heifers born May 30, 1999 to May 10, 1999

Limousin

WIBBEN, TROY, Atlanta
3rd-Class 8 heifers calved June 6, 1999 to June 12, 1999

 

Hobbies

Miscellaneous Collection

FLACH, NICHOLAS D., Atlanta
1st-Constructed articles of Leggo or transformer, minimum three
2nd-Nature collection, insects, butterflies, leaves, etc.
2nd-Buttons, sewing, minimum 10, maximum 25, mounted on 12-by-15-inch card
2nd-Shells, maximum 25, mounted on 12-by-15-inch card
2nd-Farm machinery, machinery only, not mounted, maximum three

GINTER, MARY E., Elkhart
1st-Bells, maximum of five

(Click here for Miscellaneous Collection results posted previously.)

Culinary

Cookies

WERTHEIM, AMY, Atlanta
2nd-Sugar, rolled and cut, uniced
3rd-Fruit
3rd-Chocolate Chip

Chester White Swine Open

GLEASON, BETHANY, Middletown
2nd-Barrows Class 3, 243 to 248
3rd-Barrows Class 3, 243 to 248

TIBBS, ALEXANDRIA, New Holland
2nd-Barrows Class 2, 235 to 241
2nd-Barrows Class 2, 235 to 241

 

 

(To top of second column in this section)

Junior Hampshire Gilt
Grand Champions

EIMER, ERIC, Lincoln
3rd-Junior early senior spring gilt, farrowed Jan. 21 through Feb. 10
3rd-Land of Lincoln junior early senior spring gilt, farrowed Jan. 21 through Feb. 10

GIESEKE, RYAN, Elkhart
1st-Junior January gilt, farrowed on or after Jan. 1 through Jan. 20
1st-Junior Champion Gilt
1st-Land of Lincoln junior January gilt, farrowed on or after Jan. 1 through Jan. 20
1st-Land of Lincoln Junior Champion Gilt

Junior Crossbred Gilt
Grand Champions

BALLANCE, MATTHEW, Emden
2nd-Junior Light B, 219 to 236

HELLMAN, BLAINE, Emden
1st-Junior Heavy D, 253 to 260

Miscellaneous results

Ryan Huffer of Lincoln was first in the 5- to 8-year-old Marshmallow Toss.

Keith Kurtz of Lincoln showed the Grand Champion Shorthorn Bull.

 

 

 

Click here for Page 3 of Logan County winners at the Illinois State Fair.

Back to top

 


 

Top Stories | Sports News | Sports Talk | Area Athletes in Action | Out and About | TechLine | Weather

A Day in the Life | Milestones | Obituaries | Diaspora

Business & Ag | Organizations | Events | Good Neighbors | Honors & Awards | Ombudsman | Law & Courts

Crosswords | Games

The Arts | Home and Family | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teaching & Learning | Book Look | Movies & Videos

the em space | Where They Stand | How We Stack Up | By the Numbers

Letters to Editor | About LDN | Corrections | Happy Ads | Classified Ads | Quick Coupon Clip-Outs