Logan County Fair 2000
Results posted Aug. 1

Results: 4-H Vegetable Gardening Show

[AUG. 1, 2000]  The 4-H Vegetable Gardening Show was at 9 a.m. on Monday, July 31. Results are listed below.

 

 

 Zac Tibbs, Middletown Vegetable Market Basket Award

Zac Tibbs, Middletown Vegetable Award 

 

 

State fair delegates

Angela Cunningham

Zac Tibbs

Krista Ubbenga

Matthew Wrage

State fair alternates

Scott Ubbenga

Marty Oltmanns

Michael Schneider

Leanna Gleason

Vegetable Market Basket

Blue Award

Zac Tibbs

Experimental or Educational Exhibit

Blue Awards

Hans Bishop

Zac Tibbs

Daniel Parson

 

 

 

 

 

(To top of second column in this section)

 

 

Vegetable Gardening

Blue Awards

Beth Boch

Casey Ballinger

Angela Cunningham (2)

Natalie Coers

Leanna Gleason (2)

Molly Gleason

Holly Ingram

Kristen Janssen

Andy Morgan

Marty Oltmanns (2)

Mathew Runyon

Michael Schneider (2)

Clint Turner

Katie Turner

Kim Turner

Zac Tibbs

Krista Ubbenga (2)

Scott Ubbenga (2)

Matthew Wrage (2)

 

 

Vegetable Plate

Red Awards

Beth Boch

Betsy Bakken

Emily Bakken

Jackie Bakken

Natalie Coers

Molly Gleason

Holly Ingram

Kristen Janssen

Kyle Janssen

Andy Morgan

Mathew Runyon

 

Click here for pictures.

 


Results of 4-H Dog Show listed

[AUG. 1, 2000]  The 4-H Dog Show was at 8 a.m. on Saturday, July 29. Results are listed below.

 


[Pictured with their dogs are state fair delegates (left to right) Merideth Laurence of Lincoln and Jason Nichols of Mount Pulaski, along with state fair alternate Brook Wibben of Lincoln.]

 

Meredith Laurence, Lincoln Dog Junior Showmanship 

Merideth Laurence, Lincoln Beginner I Award

Jason Nichols, Mount Pulaski Graduate Beginner-Graduate Novice 

State fair delegates

Merideth Laurence, Lincoln Beginner I and Junior Showmanship

Jason Nichols, Mount Pulaski Graduate Beginner

State fair alternate delegate

Brook Wibben, Lincoln Junior Showmanship

Dog Care

Blue Awards

Troy Wibben

 

 

(To top of second column in this section)

Beginner I Class

Blue Awards

Brook Wibben

Andrew Fulton

Kaleb Gordon

Dustin Aylesworth

Emily Hauter

Seth Goodman

Zach Goodman

Marty Oltmanns

Kent White

Nicholas May

Merideth Laurence

 

 

Beginner II Class

Blue Awards

Cassie Dahman

Graduate Beginner Class

Blue Awards

Jason Nichols

Participants in Showmanship

Brook Wibben

Marty Oltmanns

Seth Goodman

Andrew Fulton

Merideth Laurence

Kent White

Cassie Dahman

Zach Goodman

 

Click here for pictures
from the 4-H show.

 

Back to top

 


 

Top Stories | Sports Talk | Weather

A Day in the Life | Milestones | Obituaries | Diaspora

Business & Ag | Organizations & Events | Good Neighbors | Honors & Awards | Ombudsman | Law & Courts

Crosswords |

The Arts | Family Life | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teaching & Learning | Book Look | Movies & Videos

the em space | Where They Stand | How We Stack Up | By the Numbers

Letters to Editor | About LDN | Corrections | Happy Ads | Classified Ads