Logan County Fair 2000
Results posted Aug. 2 - Page 2

Results of 2000 4-H Visual Arts Show

[AUG. 2, 2000]  The 4-H Visual Arts Show was at 1 p.m. Monday, July 31. Results are listed below.

Robin Conklen, New Holland First place Visual Arts Award

Roxanne Horath, Atlanta Second place Visual Arts Award

Jon Davis, Middletown Best Non-Original Ceramics

State fair delegates

Kate Wrage, Emden Nature, Paper (2), Heritage Arts

Emilly Patrick, New Holland Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

Staci Hieronymus, Atlanta Paper

Robin Conklen, New Holland Paper

Roxanne Horath, Atlanta Chalk/Carbon/Pigment, Glass/Plastic, Paper

Kari Jones, Beason Nature

Abby Coers, Chestnut Metal

Kelly Cross, Hartsburg Fiber

Maggy Gleason, Elkhart Nature

Leila Ballinger, Atlanta Glass/Plastic, Chalk/Carbon/Pigment, Heritage Arts

Bobbi Green, Lincoln Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

Audra Ballinger, Atlanta Chalk/Carbon/Pigment, Computer-Generated Art

Ashley Lebo, Warrensburg Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

State fair alternates

Staci Hieronymus, Atlanta Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

Kimber Davison, New Holland Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

Molly Gleason, Elkhart Paper

Allicent Pech, Lincoln Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

Leila Ballinger, Atlanta Nature, Computer-Generated Art

Alison Kessinger, Lincoln Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

Jennifer Schahl, Lincoln Nature

Angela Cunningham, Elkhart Glass/Plastic

Kyle Janssen, Middletown Metal

Tamar Lyons, Elkhart Nature

Roxanne Horath, Atlanta Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg Paper, Nature

Abby Coers, Chestnut Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

Kelly Cross, Hartsburg Clay

Elizabeth Brooks, Lincoln Nature

Maggy Gleason, Elkhart Nature

Bobbi Green, Lincoln Heritage Arts

Katelyn Beavers, Broadwell Heritage Arts

Non-Original Visual Arts

Paper

Blue Awards

Alison Kessinger

Zack Huffer

Nichole Benz (2)

Fiber

Blue Awards

Angela Cunningham

Dustin Aylesworth

Marjorie White

Beth Boch

Nichole Benz

Red Award

Emilly Patrick

Clay

Blue Awards

Heather Osborn

Jon Davis

Wood

Blue Awards

Dustin Aylesworth

Chris Ackerman

Zack Huffer

Craig Ackerman

Adam Cross

Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

Blue Awards

Alison Kessinger

Nichole Tripplett

Craig Ackerman

Glass/Plastic

Blue Awards

Nathaniel Kessinger

Dustin Aylesworth

Laura Schahl (2)

Zack Huffer (2)

Andy Morgan

Jon Davis

Craig Ackerman (2)

Nichole Benz

Daniel Parson

Casey Ballinger

Michael Schneider

Nate Huff

Andrew Lindgren

Nature

Blue Award

Craig Ackerman

Leather

Blue Award

Dustin Aylesworth

Original Visual Arts

Paper

Blue Awards

Allicent Pech

Krista Ubbenga

Chris Ackerman

Laura Schahl

Roxanne Horath

Mary Healy

Abby Coers (2)

Staci Hieronymus

Robin Conklen

Colleen Pech

Molly Gleason

Kate Wrage (2)

Leila Ballinger

Benjamin Buse

Christina Stoll

Daniel Parson

Red Awards

Dustin Aylesworth

Abby Coers

Andrew Coers (2)

Nichole Benz

Kelly Dowling

Kelli Brooks (2)

White Award

Danielle Horn

Fiber

Blue Awards

Allicent Pech

Krista Ubbenga

Emma Cross

Kelly Cross

Katelyn Beavers

Melyssa Campbell

Amanda Davison

Bobbi Green

 

 

 

(To top of second column in this section)

(Original Visual Arts continued)

Clay

Blue Awards

Krista Ubbenga (2)

Sarah Deal

Dustin Aylesworth

Emma Cross

Kelly Cross

Leanna Gleason

Laura Schahl

Abby Coers

Maggy Gleason

Molly Gleason

Andrew Coers

Nichole Benz

Roxanne Horath (2)

Melyssa Campbell

Jon Davis (2)

Michael Schneider

Red Awards

Ashley Lamb

Susanna Cluver

Zack Huffer (2)

Jon Davis

Rachael Jones

Emilly Patrick

Chris Ackerman (2)

Craig Ackerman

Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

Blue Awards

Emilly Patrick

Krista Ubbenga (2)

Ashley Lebo

Anna Cluver

Andrew Lindgren

Dustin Aylesworth

Katie Turner

Chris Ackerman

Roxanne Horath (3)

Zack Huffer

Ruth Healy

Kimber Davison

Abby Coers

Ben Beavers

Staci Hieronymus

Zach Goodman

Melyssa Campbell (2)

Beth Boch

Colleen Pech

Jeff Clark

Molly Gleason

Jon Davis

Craig Ackerman

Andrew Coers

Leila Ballinger

Audra Ballinger

Nichole Benz

Kelli Brooks

Jenna Opperman

Bobbi Green

Samantha Green

Danielle Horn

Daniel Parson

Red Awards

Allicent Pech

Laura Schahl (2)

Heather Osborn

Mary Healy

Zachary Gasparini (2)

Rachael Jones

Danielle Horn

Glass/Plastic

Blue Awards

Angela Cunningham

Dustin Aylesworth

Emma Cross

Kelly Cross

Roxanne Horath (2)

Charles Leevey

Cody Leevey

Leila Ballinger

Audra Ballinger

Natalie Coers

Red Awards

Jennifer Schahl (3)

Abby Coers

Metal

Blue Awards

Krista Ubbenga

Emma Cross

Zack Huffer

Kyle Janssen

Abby Coers

Colleen Pech

Andrew Coers

Audra Ballinger

Fay Allison

Red Awards

Kelly Cross

Amanda Davison

Fay Allison

Nature

Blue Awards

Allicent Pech

Krista Ubbenga (2)

Jennifer Schahl

Roxanne Horath

Zack Huffer

Maggy Gleason (3)

Kari Jones

Jon Davis

Kate Wrage

Leila Ballinger

Benjamin Buse

Elizabeth Brooks

Danielle Jones

Samantha Green

Tamar Lyons

Nature

Red Awards

Christina Stoll

Daniel Parson

Leather

Blue Awards

Andrew Coers

Nate Huff

Leather

Red Awards

Jon Davis

Danielle Horn

Heritage Arts

Blue Awards

Dustin Aylesworth

Emma Cross

Kelly Cross

Chris Ackerman

Katelyn Beavers

Kate Wrage

Leila Ballinger

Bobbi Green

Computer-Generated Art

Blue Awards

Leila Ballinger

Audra Ballinger

Red Award

Danielle Horn

Mixed Media

Blue Awards

Allicent Pech

Alison Kessinger

Laura Schahl

Abby Coers (2)

Colleent Pech

Jon Davis

Craig Ackerman

Andrew Coers (3)

Audra Ballinger

Jenna Opperman

Red Award

Casey Ballinger

 

 


Results: 2000 4-H Miscellaneous

[AUG. 2, 2000]  The 4-H Miscellaneous projects were judged Monday, July 31, at 9 a.m.

Dena Wibben, Atlanta First place Miscellaneous Award

Andrew Fulton, Lincoln Second place Miscellaneous Award

Tim Uphoff, Beason Top Communications Arts

Heather Osborn, Hartsburg Top Computer Project

Aaron Uphoff, Beason Top Woodworking Project

Hans Bishop, Atlanta Top Wildlife and Conservation Project

Photography

Delegates

Jill Patrick

Kelly Gosda

Tim Uphoff

Alternate

Jessie Maxheimer

Citizenship

Delegate

Dena Wibben

Leadership

Delegate

Zac Tibbs

Alternate

Andrew Fulton

Passport to the World

Delegates

Dena Wibben

Mark Cochran

Model Rocketry

Delegates

Andy Morgan

Chris Ackerman

Marty Oltmanns

Electricity

Delegates

Andrew Fulton

Hans Bishop

Aaron Uphoff

Kent White

Marty Oltmanns

Alternates

Danielle Barr

Kyle Janssen

Small Engines

Delegates

Andy Jones

Hans Bishop

Andrew Fulton

Woodworking

Delegates

Aaron Uphoff

Kim Turner

Andrew Fulton

Tabetha Cheseldine

Woodworking

Alternates

Krista Ubbenga

Kendal Turner

Katelyn Beavers

Michelle Johnson

Conservation

Delegates

Hans Bishop

Barry Osborn

Zac Tibbs

Alternates

Mary Healy

Chase Lowery

Forestry

Delegates

Shane Westen

Zac Tibbs

Daniel Parson

Chris Ackerman

Wildlife

Delegates

Kyle Janssen (2)

Matthew Wrage

Zac Tibbs

Chase Lowery

Daniel Parson

Entomology

Delegates

Chase Lowery

Ruth Healy

Troy Wibben

Chris Ackerman

Campcraft

Delegate

Scott Ubbenga

Computer

Delegate

Heather Osborn

Animal Science

Delegates

Jennifer Schahl

Elizabeth Brooks

Theater Arts

Delegate

Audra Ballinger

Adventures with Your Camera A

Blue Awards

Jill Patrick

Megan Johnson

Andrew Lindgren

Jessie Maxheimer

Benjamin Buse

Kelli Brooks

Michael Scheider

Cory Bell

Red Awards

Zachary Gasparini

Kelsey Jurgens

Jon Davis

Adventures with Your Camera B

Blue Awards

Jessica Lindgren

Kelly Gosda

Katelyn Beavers

Tim Uphoff

Red Awards

Kyle Janssen

Benjamin Buse

Adventures with Adjustable Cameras

Blue Award

Emily Bakken

Darkroom Techniques

Red Awards

Ashley Lebo

Lynette McLaughlin

Citizenship

Blue Awards

Dena Wibben

Zack Huffer

Nichole Benz

Daniel Parson

White Award

Danielle Barr

 

(To top of second column in this section)

Leadership

Blue Award

Andrew Fulton

Zac Tibbs

Individual Passport to World

Blue Awards

Dena Wibben

Mark Cochran

Model Rocketry

Blue Awards

Andrew Fulton

Ethan Taylor

Chris Ackerman

Andy Morgan

Craig Ackerman

Adam Cross

Red Award

Greg Harmon

Kites

Blue Award

Marty Oltmanns

Magic of Electricity

Blue Awards

Zachary Gasparini

Danielle Barr

Mathew Runyon

Kyle Farmer

Kent White

John Brooks

Blake Myers

Investigating Electricity

Blue Awards

Kyle Janssen

Marty Oltmanns

Wired for Power

Blue Award

Andrew Fulton

Hans Bishop

Aaron Uphoff

Andy Jones

John Davison

Small Engines

Blue Awards

Andy Jones

Andrew Fulton

Zchary Gasparini

Hans Bishop

Woodworking I

Blue Awards

Troy Wibben

Michelle Johnson

Tabetha Chelsedine

Emma Cross

Katie Turner

Katelyn Beavers

Mathew Runyon

Kyle Farmer

Leila Ballinger

Audra Ballinger

Casey Ballinger

Woodworking II

Blue Awards

Krista Ubbenga

Kendall Turner

Kim Turner

Woodworking III

Blue Awards

Andrew Fulton

Hans Bishop

Jeff Jones

Aaron Uphoff

Adam Skelton

Prairie Plants in Illinois

Blue Awards

Mary Healy

Hans Bishop

Chase Lowery

Zac Tibbs

Barry Osborn

Exploring the Forest

Blue Awards

Zack Huffer

Elizabeth Fanning

Casey Ballinger

Forestry Program A

Blue Award

Shane Westen

Katie Turner

Benjamin Buse

Justin Diedrich

Daniel Parson

Forestry Program B

Blue Award

Chris Ackerman

Forestry/Other

Blue Award

Zac Tibbs

Wildlife Conservation

Blue Awards

Emily Hauter

Zack Huffer (3)

Kyle Janssen (2)

Marty Oltmanns (2)

Mathew Runyon (2)

Chase Lowery (3)

Zac Tibbs

Matthew Wrage

Adam Skelton

Justin Diedrich

Daniel Parson (2)

Entomology I

Blue Awards

Chris Ackerman

Craig Ackerman

Entomology II

Blue Awards

Troy Wibben

Ruth Healy

Entomology III

Blue Award

Chase Lowery

Campcraft

Blue Award

Scott Ubbenga

Red Award

Zack Huffer

Intro to Computers

Blue Awards

Michelle Boyer

Heather Osborn

Abby Coers

Adam Cross

Justin Diedrich

Animal Science Display

Blue Awards

Jennifer Schahl

Elizabeth Brooks

All Other Miscellaneous

Blue Awards

Audra Ballinger

Justin Diedrich

Red Awards

Ethan Taylor

Danielle Barr

 

 

Back to top

 


 

Top Stories | Sports Talk | Weather

A Day in the Life | Milestones | Obituaries | Diaspora

Business & Ag | Organizations & Events | Good Neighbors | Honors & Awards | Ombudsman | Law & Courts

Crosswords |

The Arts | Family Life | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teaching & Learning | Book Look | Movies & Videos

the em space | Where They Stand | How We Stack Up | By the Numbers

Letters to Editor | About LDN | Corrections | Happy Ads | Classified Ads