Logan County Fair 2000
Results posted Aug. 8 - Page 2

Winners in Class O Dairy and Culinary

[AUG. 8, 2000]  Open judging of Class O Dairy and Culinary was at 10 a.m. on Friday, Aug. 4, at the Logan County Fair. Results are listed below.

Decorated birthday cake

Decorated birthday cake

1. Angela Taylor, Latham

Pies

Apple pie

1. Kathryn Bahn, Chestnut

2. Sheila Bradburn, Beason

3. Esther Will, Lincoln

4. Ann Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

Cherry pie

1. Esther Will, Lincoln

2. Sheila Bradburn, Beason

3. Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

4. Mina Bradburn, Lincoln

Pastry

Cream puffs (three baked and unfilled)

1. Kathryn Bahn, Chestnut

2. Gail Ubbenga, Hartsburg

3. Nola Turley, Lincoln

4. Mina Bradburn, Lincoln

Pie shell (leave in pie pan)

1. Kathryn Bahn, Chestnut

2. Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

3. Dee Parr, Mason City

4. Mina Bradburn, Lincoln

Quick breads

Fruit bread

1. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

2. Cherie Rankin, Emden

3. Janet Dahmm, Beason

4. Selma M. Wilham, Lincoln

Nut bread

1. Kathryn Bahn, Chestnut

2. Nola Turley, Lincoln

3. Julie Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

4. Selma M. Wilham, Lincoln

Coffee cake

1. Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

2. Jeanne L. Runyon, Peoria

3. Cherie Rankin, Emden

4. Alicia Sanders, Atlanta

Zucchini bread

1. Danielle Seiler-Barr, Chestnut

2. Dana Oltmanns, Lincoln

3. Alicia Sanders, Atlanta

4. Beth Boch, Lincoln

Pumpkin bread

1. Cherie Rankin, Emden

2. Bev Hinkle, New Holland

3. Denice Baldin, Lincoln

4. Sheila Bradburn, Beason

Fruit muffins, three

1. Sheila Bradburn, Beason

2. Dana Oltmanns, Lincoln

3. Dee Parr, Mason City

4. Mina Bradburn, Lincoln

Baking powder biscuits, three

1. Dee Parr, Mason City

2. Sheila Bradburn, Beason

3. Gail O'Donoghue, Lincoln

4. Dana Oltmanns, Lincoln

Yeast breads

Loaf white bread, yeast

1. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

2. Esther Will, Lincoln

3. Frederick Blanford, Lincoln

4. Danielle Seiler-Barr, Chestnut

Loaf raisin bread, yeast

1. Michelle Squaire, Lincoln

2. Esther Will, Lincoln

3. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

4. Sheila Bradburn, Beason

Loaf whole wheat bread, yeast

1. Cherie Rankin, Emden

2. Esther Will, Lincoln

3. Frederick Blanford, Lincoln

Tea ring, yeast

1. Sheila Bradburn, Beason

2. Cherie Rankin, Emden

3. Nola Turley, Lincoln

4. Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

Cinnamon rolls, yeast, three, iced

1. Cherie Rankin, Emden

2. Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

3. Sheila Bradburn, Beason

4. Michelle Squaire, Lincoln

Bread machine bread

Loaf white bread, yeast

1. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

2. Bev Hinkle, New Holland

3. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

4. Heather Osborn, Hartsburg

Cookies (no icing)

Sugar, three, rolled

1. Esther Will, Lincoln

2. Andy Morgan, Hartsburg

3. Cherie Rankin, Emden

4. Peggy White, New Holland

Fruit bar cookie, three, any

1. Frederick Blanford, Lincoln

2. Selma M. Wilham, Lincoln

3. Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

4. Nancy Read, Elkhart

Oatmeal, three, drop

1. Karen Sandel, Lincoln

2. Denice Baldin, Lincoln

3. Selma M. Wilham, Lincoln

4. Susan Estes, Lincoln

Brownies, cake, three pieces

1. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

2. Mary Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

3. Sheila Bradburn, Beason

Ice box, three, sliced

1. Jena Read, Lincoln

2. Selma M. Wilham, Lincoln

3. Andy Morgan, Hartsburg

4. Corinne O'Donoghue, Lincoln

Peanut butter, three

1. Cherie Rankin, Emden

2. Karen Sandel, Lincoln

3. Julie Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

4. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

Brownies, chewy, three pieces

1. Selma M. Wilham, Lincoln

2. Mary Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

3. Janet Dahmm, Beason

4. Andy Morgan, Hartsburg

Chocolate chip cookies, three

1. Michelle Squaire, Lincoln

2. Shannon Sandel, Lincoln

3. Ann Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

4. Cherie Rankin, Emden

Diabetic, three

1. Selma M. Wilham, Lincoln

2. Alicia Sanders, Atlanta

3. Sheila Bradburn, Beason

4. Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

Snickerdoodles, three

1. Mary Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

2. Cherie Rankin, Emden

3. Ann Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

4. Kathryn Bahn, Chestnut

Ages 8 and under

Decorated lunch box

1. Katrina Schreiner, Lincoln

2. Emily Oxby, Mount Pulaski

3. Kathryn Opperman, Lincoln

4. Kelsi Ubbenga, Hartsburg

Pre-teens and teenagers

Oatmeal cookies, three

1. Lindsey Boerma, Emden

2. Koni Lovett, Clinton

3. Orry Ingram, Lincoln

4. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

M & M cookie, three

1. Andy Morgan, Hartsburg

2. Lindsey Boerma, Emden

3. Laura Gillen, Lincoln

4. Katie Gillen, Lincoln

Brownies, chewy, three

1. Mary Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

2. Samantha Green, Lincoln

3. Andy Morgan, Hartsburg

4. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

Men or boys

Chocolate chip cookies, three

1. Scott Ubbenga, Hartsburg

2. Marty Oltmanns, Lincoln

3. Orry Ingram, Lincoln

4. Jacob Taylor, Latham

Peanut butter cookie, three

1. Marty Oltmanns, Lincoln

2. Scott Ubbenga, Hartsburg

3. Andy Morgan, Hartsburg

4. Mathew Runyon, Elkhart

Miscellaneous

Bundt cake, drizzle icing

1. Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

2. Mina Bradburn, Lincoln

3. Sheila Bradburn, Beason

4. Julie Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

Pineapple upside-down cake

1. Karen Sandel, Lincoln

2. Janet Dahmm, Beason

3. Sheila Bradburn, Beason

4. Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

Canned fruits

Apples

1. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

2. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

3. Koni Lovett, Clinton

Applesauce

1. Arlene Crotty, Tallula

2. Karen Bender, Williamsville

3. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

Apricots

1. Peggy White, New Holland

2. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

3. Arlene Crotty, Tallula

4. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

Cherries

1. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

2. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

3. Verdeen Ingram, Lincoln

Peaches

1. Arlene Crotty, Tallula

2. Susan Knuffman, Atlanta

3. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

4. Alicia Sanders, Atlanta

Pears

1. Arlene Crotty, Tallula

2. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

Raspberries

1. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

2. Arlene Crotty, Tallula

3. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

(To top of second column in this section)

Canned vegetables

Beans, green string

1. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

2. Merideth Chapman, Lincoln

3. Karen Bender, Williamsville

4. Julie Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

Beans, lima

1. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

Beans, yellow string

1. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

2. Julie Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

Carrots

1. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

2. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

Corn

1. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

2. Verdeen Ingram, Lincoln

3. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

Peas

1. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

Tomatoes

1. Arlene Crotty, Tallula

2. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

3. Alicia Sanders, Atlanta

4. Susan Knuffman, Atlanta

Tomato juice

1. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

2. Julie Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

3. Arlene Crotty, Tallula

4. R. Ann Knuffman, Atlanta

Vegetable pickles

Pickled beets

1. Cherie Rankin, Emden

2. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

3. Julie Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

4. Peggy White, New Holland

Bread and butter

1. Peggy White, New Holland

2. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

3. Marlene Schrader, Lincoln

4. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

Cucumber, dill

1. Arlene Crotty, Tallula

2. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

3. Marlene Schrader, Lincoln

Cucumber, sweet

1. Verdeen Ingram, Lincoln

2. Arlene Crotty, Tallula

3. Marlene Schrader, Lincoln

4. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

Mixed, end of garden

1. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

Pickle relish

1. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

2. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

3. Julie Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

4. Arlene Crotty, Tallula

Salsa

1. Julie Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

2. Arlene Crotty, Tallula

3. Karen Bender, Williamsville

4. Verdeen Ingram, Lincoln

Watermelon

1. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

2. Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

3. Dana Oltmanns, Lincoln

4. Frederick Blanford, Lincoln

Preserves

Peaches

1. Dee Parr, Mason City

2. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

3. Susan Knuffman, Atlanta

4. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

Pear honey

1. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

2. Frederick Blanford, Lincoln

3. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

Plumberry

1. Frederick Blanford, Lincoln

2. Lisa Clark, Lincoln

3. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

Raspberry

1. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

2. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

3. Arlene Crotty, Tallula

4. Frederick Blanford, Lincoln

Strawberry

1. Arlene Crotty, Tallula

2. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

3. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

4. Verdeen Ingram, Lincoln

Watermelon

1. Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

2. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

3. Dana Oltmanns, Lincoln

Jelly

Apple

1. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

2. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

3. Julie Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

4. Arlene Crotty, Tallula

Blackberry

1. Koni Lovett, Clinton

2. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

3. Frederick Blanford, Lincoln

4. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

Grape

1. Verdeen Ingram, Lincoln

2. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

3. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

4. Arlene Crotty, Tallula

Plumberry

1. Frederick Blanford, Lincoln

2. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

Raspberry

1. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

2. Frederick Blanford, Lincoln

3. Susan Knuffman, Atlanta

4. Karen Bender, Williamsville

Jam and butter

Blackberry jam

1. Koni Lovett, Clinton

2. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

3. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

4. Verdeen Ingram, Lincoln

Raspberry jam

1. Margaret Evers, Lincoln

2. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

3. Frederick Blanford, Lincoln

4. Heather Stout, Waynesville

Strawberry jam

1. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

2. Frederick Blanford, Lincoln

3. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

4. Bonnie Newman, Oakford

Apple butter

1. Arlene Crotty, Tallula

2. Susan Knuffman, Atlanta

3. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

4. Karen Bender, Williamsville

Candies, three pieces

Peanut brittle

1. Eileen Riggs, Lincoln

2. Nola Turley, Lincoln

3. Nancy Read, Elkhart

Fudge, no marshmallow cream

1. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

2. Nola Turley, Lincoln

3. Nancy Read, Elkhart

Caramels, individually wrapped

1. Eileen Riggs, Lincoln

2. Fay Boerma, Emden

3. Susan Knuffman, Atlanta

4. Selma M. Wilham, Lincoln

Mints, cream cheese

1. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

2. Fay Boerma, Emden

3. Nola Turley, Lincoln

4. Susan Knuffman, Atlanta

Fudge, marshmallow cream

1. Eileen Riggs, Lincoln

2. Susan Knuffman, Atlanta

3. Alicia Sanders, Atlanta

4. Jena Read, Lincoln

Snack foods

Caramel corn, 1 cup in zip-lock bags

1. Selma M. Wilham, Lincoln

2. Nancy Read, Elkhart

Chex mix, 1 cup

1. Selma M. Wilham, Lincoln

2. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

Cakes

German sweet chocolate cake

1. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

2. Janet Dahmm, Beason

3. Stephen Wurth, Hartsburg

4. Jeanne L. Runyon, Peoria

Chocolate cake, chocolate frosting

1. Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

2. Nancy Read, Elkhart

3. Nicole Sparks, Lincoln

4. Mina Bradburn, Lincoln

White butter cake, white frosting

1. Danielle Seiler-Barr, Chestnut

2. Cherie Rankin, Emden

3. Ann Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

4. Sheila Bradburn, Beason

Spice cake, white frosting

1. Danielle Seiler-Barr, Chestnut

2. Ann Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

3. Cherie Rankin, Emden

4. Dana Oltmanns, Lincoln

Red velvet, traditional frosting

1. Danielle Seiler-Barr, Chestnut

2. Jeanne L. Runyon, Peoria

3. Jack Buckley, Chestnut

4. Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

Chocolate cake, frosting, preteen/teen

1. Danielle Seiler-Barr, Chestnut

2. Nicole Sparks, Lincoln

3. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

4. Corinne O'Donoghue, Lincoln

Angel food, traditional flavor, no frost

1. Jena Read, Lincoln

2. Janet Dahmm, Beason

3. Jack Buckley, Chestnut

4. Mary Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

Chiffon cake, any flavor, not frosted

1. Jack Buckley, Chestnut

2. Janet Dahmm, Beason

3. Ann Mittelsteadt, Lincoln

4. Cherie Rankin, Emden

Yeast breads

Memorial plaque in honor of Mrs. Darla Runyon

Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

Best entry in bread classes O-6 through O-17

Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

 

 


Back to top

 


 

Top Stories | Sports Talk | Weather

A Day in the Life | Milestones | Obituaries | Diaspora

Business & Ag | Organizations & Events | Good Neighbors | Honors & Awards | Ombudsman | Law & Courts

Crosswords |

The Arts | Family Life | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teaching & Learning | Book Look | Movies & Videos

the em space | Where They Stand | How We Stack Up | By the Numbers

Letters to Editor | About LDN | Corrections | Happy Ads | Classified Ads