2008 LOGAN COUNTY FAIR

4-H Beef Show

Send a link to a friend 

[August 01, 2008]  Results as received from the Logan County Fairgrounds:

THURSDAY, July 31  8:00 am

 

2008 4-H BEEF CATTLE SHOW

          

4-H HEIFERS

 

SUPREME CHAMPION FEMALE Alec Murphy

RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION FEMALE Austin Dennison

 

CHAMPION ANGUS FEMALE Alec Murphy

RESERVE CHAMPION ANGUS FEMALE Austin Dennison

 

CHAMPION HEREFORD FEMALE Rickie McKown

RESERVE CHAMPION HEREFORD FEMALE Cole Baker

 

CHAMPION SHORTHORN FEMALE Cameron Kurtz

RESERVE CHAMPION SHORTHORN FEMALE Zachary Fanning

 

CHAMPION SIMMENTAL FEMALE Christopher Martin

RESERVE CHAMPION SIMMENTAL FEMALE Christopher Martin

 

CHAMPION OTHER PAPERED BREEDS Samantha Lowman

RESERVE CHAMPION OTHER PAPERED BREEDS Nick VanWye

 

CHAMPION NON-PAPERED COMMERCIAL HEIFER Lukas Aylesworth

RES. CHAMPION NON-PAPERED COMMERCIAL HEIFER Alexis Huffman

 

CHAMPION COW/CALF Cody Conrady

RES. CHAMPION COW/CALF Genna VanWye

 

 

BLACK ANGUS HEIFERS

Senior Heifer Calf

Blue Awards

Cody Conrady

Austin Dennison

Alec Murphy

 

Late Summer Heifer

Blue Awards

Troy Rawlings

 

Early Summer Heifer

Blue Awards

Savannah Conrady

Troy Rawlings

 

Late Jr. Yearling

Blue Awards

Savannah Conrady

Schyler Conrady

Allison Hickey

Alexa Meister

Troy Rawlings (2)

 

Early Jr. Yearling

Blue Award

Cody Conrady

Allison Hickey

Alexa Meister (2)

Alec Murphy

Troy Rawlings

 

HEREFORD HEIFERS

Sr. Heifer Calf

Blue Awards

Cole C.L. Baker

Danielle Horn

Kyle Westen

 

Late Summer Heifer

Blue Awards

Cole C.L. Baker

 

Early Summer Heifer

Blue Awards

Danielle Horn

 

Late Jr. Yearling

Blue Awards

Ashley Miller

Kyle Westen

 

Early Jr. Yearling

Blue Awards

Danielle Horn

Rickie McKown

Ashley Miller

[to top of second column]

Tourism

SHORTHORN HEIFERS

Sr. Heifer Calf

Blue Awards

Josiah Klockenga

 

Late Summer Heifer

Blue Award

Cameron Kurtz

 

Early Summer Heifer

Blue Awards

Samantha Fanning

Zachary Fanning

 

Late Jr. Yearling

Blue Award

Samantha Fanning

Meghan Kurtz

 

PAPERED OTHER BREEDS/RED ANGUS HEIFERS

Senior Heifer Calf

Blue Awards

Cody Tucker

 

Late Summer Heifer

Blue Awards

Genna VanWye

 

Early Summer Heifer

Blue Awards

Ashlyn Hickey

Andrew Lindgren

Samantha Lowman

 

Late Jr. Yearling

Blue Awards

Samantha Lowman (2)

Nathan Runyon

Garrett Wall

 

Early Jr. Yearling

Blue Awards

Cole C.L. Baker

Andrew Lindgren (2)

Tyler Urish

Genna VanWye

Nick VanWye

 

SIMMENTAL

Senior Heifer Calf

Blue Awards

Kane Hoerbert

 

Early Summer Heifer

Blue Awards

Nathan Runyon

 

Late Jr. Yearling

Blue Awards

Courtney Akers

Austin Coers

Christopher Martin

 

Early Jr. Yearling

Blue Award

Christopher Martin

 

NON-PAPERED COMMERCIAL HEIFER

Blue Awards

Lukas Aylesworth

Schyler Conrady

Alexis Huffman (2)

Kyle Westen

 

COW-CALF PAIR

First Calved Heifer 3 Years

Blue Award

Cody Conrady

Nicholas Davis

Elizabeth Fanning

Troy Rawlings

 

4 Years Old & Up

Blue Award

Cole C.L. Baker

Tyler Urish

Genna VanWye

[Text copied from file received from Logan County 4-H]

< Return to fair index page

Back to top


 

News | Sports | Business | Rural Review | Teaching & Learning | Home and Family | Tourism | Obituaries

Community | Perspectives | Law & Courts | Leisure Time | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teen Scene
Calendar | Letters to the Editor