Lincoln Daily News
[…] disabilities were “Service-Connected” and the percentage the VA
deemed him disabled, I was told I qualified.
How much of a property tax exemption the veteran or his
widow/widower receives is based on the percentage the VA has deems
(or deemed) the veteran as disabled. The bill Governor Rauner signed
greatly increased the ‘disabled homestead exemption’.
Here’s the law that seems to be Illinois’ best- kept secret:
DISABLED VETERANS HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION (PTAX –342)
The following qualifications must be met to receive the Standard
Homestead
Exemption for Veterans with Disabilities (SHEVD) under 35 ILCS
200/15-169:
“Be a veteran (i.e., an Illinois resident who has served as a member
of the United States Armed Forces on active duty or State active
duty, a member of the Illinois National Guard, or a member of the
United States Reserve Forces and who has received an honorable
discharge.)”
Have a service-connected disability of at least 30 percent that is
issued by the
United States Department of Veterans Affairs.
Qualifying property must be residential real property (any portion
that is used for commercial purposes does not qualify).
[to top of second column in this letter] |