Logan County Fair 2000
Results posted Aug. 3 - Page 1

Results: 2000 4-H Breeding Hogs Show

[AUG. 3, 2000]  The 4-H Breeding Hogs Show was at 8 a.m. on Wednesday, Aug. 2, at the Logan County Fairgrounds. Results are listed below.

Blane Olson, Elkhart 4-H Grand Champion Over All Breeds Gilt Duroc

Matt Bobell, Lincoln 4-H Reserve Grand Champion Over All Breeds Gilt X-bred

Jessie Maxheimer, Elkhart Champion Spotted Gilt

Kevin Schilling, Elkhart Champion Chester Gilt

Blane Olson, Elkhart Champion Duroc

Matt Bobell, Lincoln Champion Commercial Selection Class

Katie Conklen, New Holland Champion Yorkshire

Duane Gieseke, Elkhart Champion Hampshire

Elizabeth Nessler, Williamsville Champion Other Papered Breeds

Jessie Maxheimer, Elkhart Reserve Champ Spotted

Justin Anderson, Elkhart Reserve Champ Chester

Amy Smith, Elkhart Reserve Champ Duroc

Ellen Olson, Elkhart Reserve Champ Commercial Selection Class

Katie Conklen, New Holland Reserve Champ Yorkshire

Kenny Cowan, Beason Reserve Champ Hampshire

Brett Davison, Beason Reserve Champ Other Papered Breeds

 

Spotted #1 Gilt - Blue Awards

Jessie Maxheimer

Danielle Horn

Damon Babbs

Spotted #2 Gilt - Blue Awards

Jessie Maxheimer

Damon Babbs

Spotted #3 Gilt - Blue Awards

Chase Lowery

Damon Babbs

Spotted #4 Gilt - Blue Award

Damon Babbs

Yorkshire #1 Gilt - Blue Awards

Katie Conklen

Sara Conklen

Alexander Anderson

Yorkshire #2 Gilt - Blue Awards

Sara Conklen

Aaron Eimer (2)

Yorkshire #3 Gilt - Blue Awards

Katie Conklen

Sara Conklen

Aaron Eimer

Yorkshire #4 Gilt - Blue Awards

Katie Conklen

Sara Conklen

Shelden Tibbs

Chester White #1 Gilt - Blue Awards

Justin Anderson (2)

Nick Soloman

Brittany Ingram

Kevin Schilling

Chester White #2 Gilt - Blue Awards

Bethany Gleason (2)

Justin Anderson

Brittany Ingram

Kevin Schilling

Chester White #3 Gilt - Blue Awards

Justin Anderson

Nick Soloman

Hampshire #1 Gilt - Blue Awards

Jon Nessler

Andrew Lindgren (2)

Greg Harmon

Danielle Peifer

Ryan Gieseke

Michael Stoll

Hampshire #2 Gilt - Blue Awards

Bethany Gleason

Eric Eimer

Greg Harmon

Christopher Jones

Danielle Peifer

Matthew Wrage (2)

Duane Gieseke

Brent Gieseke

Todd Cowan

Kenny Cowan

Eric Eimer

Blaine Hellman (2)

 

(To top of second column in this section)

 

 

Hampshire #3 Gilt - Blue Awards

Jon Nessler

Eric Eimer

Danielle Peifer

Kenny Cowan

Megan Allspach

Hampshire #4 Gilt - Blue Awards

Jon Nessler

Kenny Cowan (2)

Jennifer Allspach

Megan Allspach

Duroc #1 Gilt - Blue Awards

Thomas Nessler

Dana Crane

Blane Olson

Amy Smith

Jamie Smith

David Allspach

Duroc #2 Gilt - Blue Awards

Thomas Nessler

Dana Crane

Blane Olson (2)

Mary Olson (2)

Jessie Maxheimer

Emily Bakken

Amy Smith

Jamie Smith

Duroc #3 Gilt - Blue Awards

Thomas Nessler

Breann Conrady (2)

Dana Crane (2)

Amy Smith

Jamie Smith

David Allspach

Duroc #4 Gilt - Blue Awards

Thomas Nessler

Amy Smith

Jamie Smith

Other Papered #1 Gilt - Blue Awards

Elizabeth Nessler

Alison Kessinger

Jeff Jones (2)

Betsy Bakken

Brett Davison

Other Papered #2 Gilt - Blue Awards

Alison Kessinger

Jonathon Hinkle

Kevin Heyen (2)

Other Paper #3 Gilt - Blue Awards

Amanda Davison

Brent Heyen (2)

Kevin Heyen

Other Papered #4 Gilt - Blue Awards

Elizabeth Nessler

Amanda Davison

Brett Davison

John Davison

Brent Heyen (2)

Kevin Heyen

Commercial Selection #1 Gilt - Blue Awards

Brett Conrady

Ellen Olson (2)

Commercial Selection #2 Gilt - Blue Awards

Ross Conrady

Brett Conrady

Alexander Anderson

Rachael Jones (2)

Matthew Wrage

Ryan Gieseke

Duane Gieseke

Brent Gieseke

Matt Ballance

Todd Cowan

Emily Allspach

Matt Bobell (2)

Kyle Brown

Commercial Selection #3 Gilt - Blue Awards

Ross Conrady

Kent Leesman (2)

Angie Ballance (2)

Michael Stoll

Blaine Hellman

Commercial Selection #4 Gilt - Blue Awards

Brett Conrady

Kristie Anderson

Emily Allspach

 

 


Results of 2000 4-H Dairy Show

[AUG. 3, 2000]  T 4-H Dairy Show was at 8 a.m. on Wednesday, Aug. 2, at the Logan County Fairgrounds. Results are listed below.

Michael Stoll, Chestnut Grand Champion Heifer Over All Breeds

Bradley Stoll, Chestnut Junior Showmanship

 

 

(To top of second column in this section)

Holstein

Junior Heifer Calf

Blue Award

Bradley Stoll


Milking Shorthorn

Junior Heifer Calf

Blue Awards

Michael Stoll (2)

Junior Yearling

Blue Award

Michael Stoll

Senior Yearling

Blue Awards

Michael Stoll (2)

Cow

Blue Award

Michael Stoll

 

Lists on Page 2 of results posted Aug. 3:

Class H Junior Livestock

Class J Agriculture Products

Lists on Page 3 of results posted Aug. 3:

Class MF Fine Arts

Class MP Photography

 

Back to top

 


 

Top Stories | Sports Talk | Weather

A Day in the Life | Milestones | Obituaries | Diaspora

Business & Ag | Organizations & Events | Good Neighbors | Honors & Awards | Ombudsman | Law & Courts

Crosswords |

The Arts | Family Life | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teaching & Learning | Book Look | Movies & Videos

the em space | Where They Stand | How We Stack Up | By the Numbers

Letters to Editor | About LDN | Corrections | Happy Ads | Classified Ads