Logan County Fair 2000
Results posted Aug. 8 - Page 1

Winners in Class R ─ Open Horse Show

[AUG. 8, 2000]  Open Horse Show results below were released Sunday, Aug. 6, from the Logan County Fairgrounds.

Weanling halter

1. Karen Hudson, Springfield

2. Gordon Bauer, Topeka

3. Tammy Buse, Oreana

4. Nicole Buse, Hartsburg

5. Holly Gehlbach, Kenney

Yearling halter

1. Gordon Bauer, Topeka

2. Jina Simons, Alsey

3. Peggy Payne, Atlanta

4. Holly Gehlbach, Kenney

2- and 3-year halter

1. Gerold Hendrichs, Crescent City

2. Jina Simons, Alsey

3. Jeff Pfeffer, White Heath

4. Shelly Merriman, Decatur

5. Phil Achenbach, Taylorville

6. Susan McCarron, Downs

Open halter

1. Gerold Hendrichs, Crescent City

2. Jina Simons, Alsey

3. Diane Lawry, Lincoln

4. Amanda Donnelly, Clinton

5. Holly Gehlbach, Kenney

Walk trot

1. Janell Baum, Clinton

2. Hannah Forrest, Bellflower

3. Matt Baker, Decatur

4. Cari Ingle, Williamsfield,

5. Amanda Donnelly, Clinton

6. Brittany Delby, Kenney

Open western pleasure

1. Carol Colyan, Princeville

2. Debbie Robinson, Bethany

3. Matt Baker, Decatur

4. Dawn Yuhas, Decatur

5. Cole Baker

6. Karen Hudson, Springfield

Poles, 18 years and under

1. Matt Price, Oquawka

2. Katie Kimble, Henry

3. Chase Anderson, Hopedale

4. Laura Merriman, Kenney

5. Andrea Swinford, Lincoln

6. Chase Anderson, Hopedale

Open poles

1. Matt Price, Oquawka

2. Ruth Parlier, Arenzville

3. Jim Harkis, Princeville

4. Mike Wilson, Greenview

5. Chuck Reynolds, Decatur

Western pleasure, color breeds

1. Mark Merriman, Kenney

2. Cole Baker

3. Debbie Robinson, Bethany

4. Jina Simons, Alsey

5. Karen Hudson, Springfield

6. Amanda Donnelly, Clinton

Barrels, 18 years and under

1. Chase Anderson, Hopedale

2. Vanessa Kear, Princeville

3. Jackie Price, Oquawita

4. Rachel Baum, Clinton

5. Chase Anderson, Hopedale

6. Cari Ingle, Williamsfield

 

 

 

 

 

(To top of second column in this section)

 

 

Junior pleasure, horse 5 years and under

1. Carol Colyan, Princeville

2. Mark Merriman, Kenney

3. Dawn Yuhas, Decatur

4. Jina Simons, Alsey

5. Debbie Robinson, Bethany

6. Bill Colgan, Princeville

Women's barrels

1. Katie Kimble, Henry

2. Ruth Parlier, Arenzville

3. Breeann Werth, Lincoln

4. Megan Donnelly, ,

5. Holly Gehlbach, Kenney

Youth western pleasure, 18 and under

1. Sara Yordy, Morton

2. Tanner Lovett, Clinton

3. Carly Riley, Edwardsville

4. Amanda Donnelly, Clinton

5. Mike Sheahan, Beardstown

6. Savannah Delby, Kenney

Open barrels

1. Chuck Reynolds, Decatur

2. Tex Anderson, Hopedale

3. Mark Merriman, Kenney

4. Katie Kimble, Henry

5. Ruth Parlier, Arenzville

6. Mike Wilson, Greenview

Western pleasure, Logan County only

1. Brittney Kavanaugh, Hartsburg

2. Nicole Buse, Hartsburg

3. Diane Lawry, Lincoln

4. Kevin Blyth, Atlanta

5. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

6. Andrea Swinford, Lincoln

Open flag

1. Bobbi Krieger, Oquawka,

2. Tex Anderson, Hopedale

3. Dennis Cordes, Wilmington

4. Bobbi Krieger, Oquawka,

5. Chuck Reynolds, Decatur

6. Holly Gehlbach, Kenney

Senior western pleasure, horse 6 and up

1. Matt Baker, Decatur

2. Amanda Donnelly, Clinton

3. Jina Simons, Alsey

4. Karen Hudson, Springfield

5. Phil Achenbach, Taylorville

6. Dee Thompson, Mason City

Open plug

1. Bobbi Krieger, Oquawka,

2. Tex Anderson, Hopedale

3. Mark Merriman, Kenney

4. Dennis Cordes, Wilmington

5. Dennis Cordes, Wilmington

6. Bobbi Krieger, Oquawka,

 

 

 

 


Winners in Class F Sheep

[AUG. 8, 2000]  Results of judging in Class F Sheep at the Logan County Fair are listed below.

Montadale

Champion ram, any age

John D. Coers, New Holland

Reserve champion ram, any age

 John D. Coers, New Holland

Champion ewe, any age

John D. Coers, New Holland

Reserve champion ewe, any age

John D. Coers, New Holland

Senior ram lamb

1. John D. Coers, New Holland

2. Adam Coers, Mason City

3. John D. Coers, New Holland

Junior ram lamb

1. John D. Coers, New Holland

2. Austin Coers, New Holland

3. John D. Coers, New Holland

Ewe, 1 year and under 2

1. John D. Coers, New Holland

2. John D. Coers, New Holland

3. Adam Coers, Mason City

Senior ewe lamb

1. John D. Coers, New Holland

2. Adam Coers, Mason City

3. Austin Coers, New Holland

4. John D. Coers, New Holland

Junior ewe lamb

1. John D. Coers, New Holland

2. John D. Coers, New Holland

Suffolk

Champion ram, any age

Jim Peifer, Lawndale

Reserve Champion ram, any age

Brian Hart, Marietta

Champion ewe, any age

Jim Peifer, Lawndale

Reserve champion ewe, any age

Jim Peifer, Lawndale

Senior ram lamb

1. Brian Hart, Marietta

2. Jim Peifer, Lawndale

3. Jim Peifer, Lawndale

Junior ram lamb

1. Jim Peifer, Lawndale

2. Jim Peifer, Lawndale

3. Brian Hart, Marietta

4. Heather Hart, Marietta

Ewe, 1 year and under 2

1. Jim Peifer, Lawndale

2. Jim Peifer, Lawndale

3. Brian Hart, Marietta

4. Heather Hart, Marietta

Senior ewe lamb

1. Jim Peifer, Lawndale

2. Jim Peifer, Lawndale

3. Brian Hart, Marietta

Junior ewe lamb

1. Jim Peifer, Lawndale

2. Jim Peifer, Lawndale

3. Brian Hart, Marietta

4. Brian Hart, Marietta

Corriedale

Champion ram, any age

Morris Yantis III, Findley

Reserve champion ram, any age

1. Morris Yantis III, Findley

Champion ewe, any age

Morris Yantis III, Findley

Reserve champion ewe, any age

Morris Yantis III, Findley

Senior ram lamb

1. Morris Yantis III, Findley

2. Rusty Yantis, Findley

3. Rusty Yantis, Findley

Junior ram lamb

1. Morris Yantis III, Findley

2. Morris Yantis III, Findley

Ewe, 1 year and under 2

1. Morris Yantis III, Findley

2. Rusty Yantis, Findley

3. Rusty Yantis, Findley

Senior ewe lamb

1. Morris Yantis III, Findley

2. Rusty Yantis, Findley

3. Rusty Yantis, Findley

Junior ewe lamb

1. Morris Yantis III, Findley

2. Morris Yantis III, Findley

3. Rusty Yantis, Findley

Rambouillets

Champion ram, any age

Jason Seelow, Lovington

Reserve champion ram

Jason Seelow, Lovington

Champion ewe, any age

Jon Kruse, Decatur

Reserve champion ewe, any age

Jon Kruse, Decatur

Senior ram lamb

1. Jason Seelow, Lovington

2. Jon Kruse, Decatur

3. Jason Seelow, Lovington

4. Jon Kruse, Decatur

Junior ram lamb

1. Jason Seelow, Lovington

2. Jason Seelow, Lovington

3. Jon Kruse, Decatur

4. Jon Kruse, Decatur

Ewe, 1 year and under 2

1. Jon Kruse, Decatur

2. Jon Kruse, Decatur

3. Jason Seelow, Lovington

4. Jason Seelow, Lovington

Senior ewe lamb

1. Jon Kruse, Decatur

2. Jason Seelow, Lovington

3. Jon Kruse, Decatur

4. Jason Seelow, Lovington

Junior ewe lamb

1. Jon Kruse, Decatur

2. Jason Seelow, Lovington

3. Jason Seelow, Lovington

4. Jon Kruse, Decatur

Other breeds

Champion ram, any age

Richard Canada, Manito

Reserve champion ram, any age

Richard Canada, Manito

Champion ewe, any age

Richard Canada, Manito

Reserve champion ewe, any age

Megan Mumm, Monticello

Senior ram lamb

1. Richard Canada, Manito

2. Megan Mumm, Monticello

Ewe, 1 year and under 2

1. Megan Mumm, Monticello

2. Richard Canada, Manito

3. Richard Canada, Manito

4. Megan Mumm, Monticello

Senior ewe lamb

1. Richard Canada, Manito

2. Megan Mumm, Monticello

Junior ewe lamb

1. Richard Canada, Manito

2. Megan Mumm, Monticello

Hampshire

Champion ram, any age

Dale Steffens, Lincoln

Reserve champion ram, any age

Dale Steffens, Lincoln

Champion ewe, any age

Dale Steffens, Lincoln

Reserve champion ewe, any age

Dale Steffens, Lincoln

Senior ram lamb

1. Dale Steffens, Lincoln

2. Dale Steffens, Lincoln

3. Jason Mumm, White Heath

4. Jason Mumm, White Heath

Junior ram lamb

1. Dale Steffens, Lincoln

2. Jordan Patterson, Sherman

3. Jason Mumm, White Heath

4. Jason Mumm, White Heath

Ewe, 1 year and under 2

1. Dale Steffens, Lincoln

2. Dale Steffens, Lincoln

3. Jason Mumm, White Heath

4. Jason Mumm, White Heath

Senior ewe lamb

1. Dale Steffens, Lincoln

2. Jordan Patterson, Sherman

3. Jason Mumm, White Heath

4. Jason Mumm, White Heath

5. Dale Steffens, Lincoln

Junior ewe lamb

1. Dale Steffens, Lincoln

2. Jason Mumm, White Heath

3. Dale Steffens, Lincoln

4. John M. Deters, Mason City

5. Christine Gamble, Mason City

6. Jason Mumm, White Heath

Shropshire

Champion ram, any age

Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

Champion ewe, any age

Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

Reserve champion ewe, any age

Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

Senior ram lamb

1. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

2. Megan Mumm, Monticello

3. Megan Mumm, Monticello

4. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

Junior ram lamb

1. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

2. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

3. Megan Mumm, Monticello

4. Megan Mumm, Monticello

Ewe, 1 year and under 2

1. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

2. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

3. Megan Mumm, Monticello

4. Megan Mumm, Monticello

Senior ewe lamb

1. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

2. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

3. Megan Mumm, Monticello

4. Megan Mumm, Monticello

Junior ewe lamb

1. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

2. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

3. Megan Mumm, Monticello

4. Megan Mumm, Monticello

 

(To top of second column in this section)

 

 

Southdown

Champion ram, any age

Tom Barnhart, Tolono

Reserve champion ram, any age

Tom Barnhart, Tolono

Champion ewe, any age

L & W Livestock, Minier

Reserve champion ewe, any age

L & W Livestock, Minier

Senior ram lamb

1. Tom Barnhart, Tolono

2. L & W Livestock, Minier

3. L & W Livestock, Minier

4. Tom Barnhart, Tolono

Junior ram lamb

1. Tom Barnhart, Tolono

2. L & W Livestock, Minier

3. Tom Barnhart, Tolono

4. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

5. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

6. L & W Livestock, Minier

Ewe, 1 year and under 2

1. L & W Livestock, Minier

2. Chad Marshall, White Heath

3. L & W Livestock, Minier

4. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

5. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

Senior ewe lamb

1. L & W Livestock, Minier

2. Chad Marshall, White Heath

3. L & W Livestock, Minier

4. Tom Barnhart, Tolono

5. Tom Barnhart, Tolono

Junior ewe lamb

1. L & W Livestock, Minier

2. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

3. Chad Marshall, White Heath

4. L & W Livestock, Minier

5. Tom Barnhart, Tolono

6. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

7. Tom Barnhart, Tolono

Dorset

Champion ram, any age

Heather Johnson, Georgetown

Reserve champion ram, any age

Heather Johnson, Georgetown

Champion ewe, any age

Heather Johnson, Georgetown

Reserve champion ewe, any age

Heather Johnson, Georgetown

Senior ram lamb

1. Heather Johnson, Georgetown

2. Jason Mumm, White Heath

3. Heather Johnson, Georgetown

4. Deanna Detmers, Emden

Junior ram lamb

1. Heather Johnson, Georgetown

2. Heather Johnson, Georgetown

3. Jason Mumm, White Heath

4. Jason Mumm, White Heath

5. Kyle Hoerbert, Delavan

Ewe, 1 year and under 2

1. Heather Johnson, Georgetown

2. Heather Johnson, Georgetown

3. Jason Mumm, White Heath

4. Deanna Detmers, Emden

5. Deanna Detmers, Emden

Senior ewe lamb

1. Heather Johnson, Georgetown

2. Stephanie Parr, Mason City

3. Heather Johnson, Georgetown

4. Kyle Hoerbert, Delavan

5. Kasey Hoerbert, Delavan

Junior ewe lamb

1. Heather Johnson, Georgetown

2. Jason Mumm, White Heath

3. Stephanie Parr, Mason City

4. Heather Johnson, Georgetown

5. Jason Mumm, White Heath

Oxford

Champion ram, any age

Jon Kruse, Decatur

Champion ewe, any age

Zach Mohr, Carlock

Reserve champion ewe, any age

Zach Mohr, Carlock

Senior ram lamb

1. Jon Kruse, Decatur

2. Jon Kruse, Decatur

3. Zach Mohr, Carlock

4. Zach Mohr, Carlock

5. Megan Mumm, Monticello

Junior ram lamb

1. Jon Kruse, Decatur

2. Jon Kruse, Decatur

3. Zach Mohr, Carlock

4. Zach Mohr, Carlock

5. Megan Mumm, Monticello

Ewe, 1 year and under 2

1. Zach Mohr, Carlock

2. Zach Mohr, Carlock

3. Jon Kruse, Decatur

4. Chelsey Patterson, Sherman

5. Chelsey Patterson, Sherman

Senior ewe lamb

1. Zach Mohr, Carlock

2. Zach Mohr, Carlock

3. Jon Kruse, Decatur

4. Jon Kruse, Decatur

5. Megan Mumm, Monticello

Junior ewe lamb

1. Zach Mohr, Carlock

2. Zach Mohr, Carlock

3. Jon Kruse, Decatur

4. Jon Kruse, Decatur

5. Megan Mumm, Monticello

Lincoln-Cotswold

Champion ram, any age

Steve Kruse, Decatur

Reserve champion ram, any age

Jon Kruse, Decatur

Champion ewe, any age

Jon Kruse, Decatur

Reserve champion ewe, any age

Steve Kruse, Decatur

Senior ram lamb

1. Steve Kruse, Decatur

2. Jon Kruse, Decatur

3. Steve Kruse, Decatur

4. Jon Kruse, Decatur

Junior ram lamb

1. Jon Kruse, Decatur

2. Steve Kruse, Decatur

3. Jon Kruse, Decatur

4. Steve Kruse, Decatur

Ewe, 1 year and under 2

1. Steve Kruse, Decatur

2. Jon Kruse, Decatur

3. Steve Kruse, Decatur

4. Jon Kruse, Decatur

Senior ewe lamb

1. Jon Kruse, Decatur

2. Steve Kruse, Decatur

3. Jon Kruse, Decatur

4. Steve Kruse, Decatur

Junior ewe lamb

1. Jon Kruse, Decatur

2. Steve Kruse, Decatur

3. Steve Kruse, Decatur

4. Jon Kruse, Decatur

Championship Classes

Champion ram, all breeds

Heather Johnson, Georgetown

Reserve champion ram, all breeds

Tom Barnhart, Tolono

Champion ewe, all breeds

Jim Peifer, Lawndale

Reserve champion ewe, all breeds

John D. Coers, New Holland

Market Wether Class

Purebred or x-bred, lightweight

1. Brett Conrady, Elkhart

2. Lindsay Johnson-Irvin, Kenney

3. Lindsay Johnson-Irvin, Kenney

4. Kylie Irvin, Kenney

5. Kylie Irvin, Kenney

6. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

7. Monica Short, Lincoln

8. Monica Short, Lincoln

Purebred or x-bred, heavyweight

1. Breann Conrady, Elkhart

2. Nick Robling, Moweaqua

3. Stephanie Parr, Mason City

4. Christine Gamble, Mason City

5. John M. Deters, Mason City

6. John M. Deters, Mason City

7. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

8. Stephanie Parr, Mason City

9. Christine Gamble, Mason City

10. Shelby Daugherty, Atlanta

Champion wether

Breann Conrady, Elkhart

 

 


Winners in Class G Swine

[AUG. 8, 2000]  Results of judging in Class G Swine at the Logan County Fair are listed below.

Chester White

Champion gilt

Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

Reserve champion gilt

Kevin Schilling, Elkhart

Gilt, Jan. 1-20

1. Kevin Schilling, Elkhart

2. Justin Anderson, Elkhart

3. Justin Anderson, Elkhart

4. Nick Solomon, Elkhart

5. Brittany Ingram, Beason

6. Dustin Tibbs, Maroa

Gilt, Jan. 21 - Feb. 10

1. Kevin Schilling, Elkhart

2. Nathan Sasse, Beason

3. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

4. Bethany Gleason, Middletown

5. Justin Anderson, Elkhart

6. Bethany Gleason, Middletown

7. Dustin Tibbs, Maroa

8. Brittany Ingram, Beason

Gilt, Feb. 11-28

1. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

2. Nick Solomon, Elkhart

3. Dustin Tibbs, Maroa

4. Justin Anderson, Elkhart

March gilt

1. Dustin Tibbs, Maroa

Duroc

Champion gilt

Blane Olson, Elkhart

Reserve champion gilt

Jamie Smith, Elkhart

Gilt, Jan. 1-20

1. Blane Olson, Elkhart

2. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

3. Thomas Nessler, Sherman

4. Amy Smith, Elkhart

5. Dana Crane, Lincoln

6. Jamie Smith, Elkhart

7. Thomas Nessler, Sherman

8. David Allspach, Mount Pulaski

Gilt, Jan. 21 to Feb. 10

1. Jamie Smith, Elkhart

2. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

3. Blane Olson, Elkhart

4. Emily Bakken, Lincoln

5. Blane Olson, Elkhart

6. Jessica Maxheimer, Elkhart

7. Mary Olson, Elkhart

8. Mary Olson, Elkhart

Gilt, Feb. 11-28

1. Jamie Smith, Elkhart

2. Breann Conrady, Elkhart

3. Amy Smith, Elkhart

4. Dana Crane, Lincoln

5. Thomas Nessler, Sherman

6. David Allspach, Mount Pulaski

7. Breann Conrady, Elkhart

8. Dana Crane, Lincoln

March gilt

1. Jamie Smith, Elkhart

2. Amy Smith, Elkhart

3. Thomas Nessler, Sherman

4. Thomas Nessler, Sherman

Hampshires

Champion gilt

Laura Flessner, Stanford

Reserve champion gilt

Ryan T. Gieseke, Elkhart

Gilt, Jan. 1-20

1. Ryan T. Gieseke, Elkhart

2. Darren Bakken, Lincoln

3. Andrew Lindgren, Atlanta

4. Clay Liesman, Mason City

5. Danielle Peifer, Lincoln

6. Andrew Lindgren, Atlanta

7. Michael Stoll, Chestnut

8. Greg Harmon, Lincoln

Gilt, Jan. 21- Feb. 10

1. Laura Flessner, Stanford

2. Eric Eimer, Lincoln

3. Duane Gieseke, Elkhart

4. Brent Gieske, Elkhart

5. Eric Eimer, Lincoln

6. Blaine Hellman, Emden

7. Todd Cowan, Beason

8. Kenny Cowan, Beason

Gilt, Feb.11-28

1. Megan Allspach, Mount Pulaski

2. Kenny Cowan, Beason

3. Brian M. Riddle, Clinton

4. Eric Eimer, Lincoln

5. Darren Bakken, Lincoln

6. Clay Liesman, Mason City

7. Darren Bakken, Lincoln

8. Jon Nessler, Sherman

March gilt

1. Kenny Cowan, Beason

2. Kenny Cowan, Beason

3. Jennifer Allspach, Mount Pulaski

4. Megan Allspach, Mount Pulaski

Other papered breeds

Champion gilt

Katie Hardman, Chenoa

Reserve champion gilt

Alison Kessinger, Lincoln

Gilt, Jan. 1-20

1. Alison Kessinger, Lincoln

2. Elizabeth Nessler, Sherman

3. Jeff Jones, Beason

4. Elizabeth Nessler, Sherman

5. Nathan Sasse, Beason

6. Brad Opperman, Tuscola

7. Betsy Bakken, Lincoln

8. Jeff Jones, Beason

Gilt, Jan. 21 to Feb. 10

1. Katie Hardman, Chenoa

2. Jonathon Hinkle, New Holland

3. Brad Opperman, Tuscola

4. Alison Kessinger, Lincoln

5. Brad Opperman, Tuscola

Gilt, Feb. 11-28

1. Brent Heyen, Middletown

2. Brent Heyen, Middletown

3. Brad Opperman, Tuscola

March gilt

1. Elizabeth Nessler, Sherman

2. Brent Heyen, Middletown

Spotted Swine

Champion gilt

Danielle Horn, New Holland

Reserve champion gilt

Jessica Maxheimer, Elkhart

Gilt, Jan. 1-20

1. Danielle Horn, New Holland

2. Jessica Maxheimer, Elkhart

3. Alexandra Gamble, Mason City

4. Damen Babbs, Middletown

5. Adam D. Davis, Illiopolis

6. Shawn Tibbs, Maroa

7. Shawn Tibbs, Maroa

Gilt, Jan. 21 to Feb. 10

1. Jessica Maxheimer, Elkhart

2. Alexandra Gamble, Mason City

3. Brent Heyen, Middletown

4. Brent Heyen, Middletown

5. Damen Babbs, Middletown

6. Shawn Tibbs, Maroa

Gilt, Feb.11-28

1. Damen Babbs, Middletown

2. Shawn Tibbs, Maroa

3. Chase Lowery, Beason

4. Shawn Tibbs, Maroa

March gilt

1. Brent Heyen, Middletown

2. Damen Babbs, Middletown

Yorkshires

Champion gilt

Sara Conklen, New Holland

Reserve champion gilt

Katie Hardman, Chenoa

Gilt, Jan. 1-20

1. Katie Hardman, Chenoa

2. T,T&D Yorks, Carlinville

3. Katie Conklen, New Holland

4. Brandy Westen, Kenney

5. Brittany Westen, Kenney

6. Bill Olson, Elkhart

7. Sara Conklen, New Holland

8. T,T&D Yorks, Carlinville

Gilt, Jan. 21 to Feb. 10

1. Sara Conklen, New Holland

2. T,T&D Yorks, Carlinville

3. Brittany Westen, Kenney

4. T,T&D Yorks, Carlinville

5. Kayla Thompson, Lincoln

6. Aaron Eimer, Lincoln

7. Kayla Thompson, Lincoln

8. Aaron Eimer, Lincoln

Gilt, Feb.11-28

1. Sara Conklen, New Holland

2. T,T&D Yorks, Carlinville

3. T,T&D Yorks, Carlinville

4. Bill Olson, Elkhart

5. Katie Conklen, New Holland

6. Bill Olson, Elkhart

7. Brittany Westen, Kenney

8. Aaron Eimer, Lincoln

March gilt

1. Sara Conklen, New Holland

2. Katie Conklen, New Holland

3. T,T&D Yorks, Carlinville

4. Shelden Tibbs, Middletown

5. Brandy Westen, Kenney

6. Brittany Westen, Kenney

Landrace

Champion gilt

Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

Reserve champion gilt

Brett Davison, Beason

Gilt, Jan. 1-20

1. Brett Davison, Beason

Gilt, Jan. 21 - Feb. 10

1. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

2. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

Gilt, Feb.11-28

1. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

2. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

3. Amanda Davison, Beason

March gilt

1. Brett Davison, Beason

2. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

3. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

4. John Davison, Beason

 

 

(To top of second column in this section)

Commercial Gilt

Champion gilt

John Eigenbrod, Mason City

Reserve champion gilt

Ellen Olson, Elkhart

Commercial gilts, Jan. 1-20

1. John Eigenbrod, Mason City

2. Ellen Olson, Elkhart

3. Kelsey Flessner, Stanford

4. Ellen Olson, Elkhart

5. Brett Conrady, Elkhart

6. Hannah G. Allen, New Holland

Commercial gilts, Jan. 21-Feb. 10

1. Katie Hardman, Chenoa

2. Ryan T. Gieseke, Elkhart

3. Duane Gieseke, Elkhart

4. Justin Dietrich, Minier

5. Matt Bobell, Lincoln

6. Todd Cowan, Beason

7. Kelsey Flessner, Stanford

8. Matthew Ballance, Emden

Commercial gilts, Feb. 11-28

1. Anthony G. Wieber, Marshall

2. Blaine Hellman, Emden

3. Kelsey Flessner, Stanford

4. Michael Stoll, Chestnut

5. Adam D. Davis, Illiopolis

6. Matthew Ballance, Emden

7. Michael Donnan, Ashland

8. Ross Conrady, Elkhart

Commercial gilts, March gilt

1. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

2. Anthony G. Wieber, Marshall

3. Brett Conrady, Elkhart

4. Scott Parr, Mason City

Barrows

Chester White barrow, after Jan. 15, lightweight

1. Alexandria Tibbs, New Holland

2. Christopher Jones, Beason

3. Nathan Sasse, Beason

4. Christopher Jones, Beason

5. Eric Eimer, Lincoln

Chester White barrow, after Jan. 15, mediumweight

1. Bethany Gleason, Middletown

2. Kevin Schilling, Elkhart

3. Nick Solomon, Elkhart

4. Danielle Horn, New Holland

5. Dustin Tibbs, Maroa

6. Dustin Tibbs, Maroa

Chester White barrow, after Jan.15, heavyweight

1. Bethany Gleason, Middletown

2. Justin Anderson, Elkhart

3. Nick Solomon, Elkhart

Duroc barrow, after Jan. 15, lightweight

1. Jessica Maxheimer, Elkhart

2. Blane Olson, Elkhart

3. Amy Smith, Elkhart

4. Tyler Smith, San Jose

5. Amy Smith, Elkhart

6. Chris Anderson, Elkhart

7. Mary Olson, Elkhart

8. David Allspach, Mount Pulaski

Duroc Jersey barrow, after Jan 15, mediumweight

1. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

2. Breann Conrady, Elkhart

3. Breann Conrady, Elkhart

4. Mary Olson, Elkhart

5. Thomas Nessler, Sherman

6. Dana Crane, Lincoln

7. Jessica Lindgren, Atlanta

8. Michael Donnan, Ashland

Duroc Jersey barrow, after Jan 15, heavyweight

1. Blane Olson, Elkhart

2. Michael Stoll, Chestnut

3. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

4. Garyn L. Walters, Delavan

5. Todd Cowan, Beason

6. Nate Folkes, Mason City

7. Courtney Akers, Elkhart

8. Jamie Smith, Elkhart

Hampshire barrow, after Jan. 15, lightweight

1. Brett Conrady, Elkhart

2. Danielle Peifer, Lincoln

3. Matthew Wrage, Emden

4. Kent Leesman, Atlanta

5. Matthew Wrage, Emden

6. Jackie Bakken, Lincoln

7. Jennifer Allspach, Mount Pulaski

8. Jackie Bakken, Lincoln

Hampshire barrow, after Jan 15, mediumweight

1. Danielle Peifer, Lincoln

2. Bethany Gleason, Middletown

3. Kenny Cowan, Beason

4. Laura Flessner, Stanford

5. Carly Bobell, Elkhart

6. Eric Eimer, Lincoln

7. Eric Eimer, Lincoln

8. Emily Bakken, Lincoln

Hampshire barrow, after Jan. 15, heavyweight

1. Duane Gieseke, Elkhart

2. Ryan T. Gieseke, Elkhart

3. Bethany Gleason, Middletown

4. Kenny Cowan, Beason

5. Blaine Hellman, Emden

6. Katie Conklen, New Holland

7. Brent Gieske, Elkhart

8. Tyler Stoutenborough, Maroa

Other purebred/papered, after Jan 15, lightweight

1. Alexandra Gamble, Mason City

2. Brent Heyen, Middletown

3. Alexandra Gamble, Mason City

4. Brad Opperman, Tuscola

Other purebred/papered, after Jan 15, mediumweight

1. Katie Hardman, Chenoa

2. Brent Heyen, Middletown

3. Betsy Bakken, Lincoln

4. Nathaniel Kessinger, Lincoln

5. John Davison, Beason

Other purebred/papered, after Jan. 15, heavyweight

1. Damen Babbs, Middletown

2. Nathaniel Kessinger, Lincoln

3. Doug Opperman, Tuscola

4. Brad Opperman, Tuscola

Spotted barrow, after Jan. 15, lightweight

1. Brad Opperman, Tuscola

2. Shawn Tibbs, Maroa

3. Chase Lowery, Beason

4. Shawn Tibbs, Maroa

Spotted barrow, after Jan. 15, mediumweight

1. Carly Bobell, Elkhart

2. John M. Deters, Mason City

3. Danielle Horn, New Holland

4. Brad Opperman, Tuscola

Spotted barrow, after Jan. 15, heavyweight

1. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

2. Jessica Maxheimer, Elkhart

3. Adam D. Davis, Illiopolis

4. Courtney Akers, Elkhart

5. Dustin Tibbs, Maroa

6. John M. Deters, Mason City

Yorkshire barrow, after Jan. 15, lightweight

1. Sara Conklen, New Holland

2. Kristin Riddle, Clinton

3. Brandy Westen, Kenney

4. Alex Anderson, Cornland

5. Aaron Eimer, Lincoln

Yorkshire barrow, after Jan. 15, mediumweight

1. Alex Anderson, Cornland

2. Shelden Tibbs, Middletown

3. Ross Conrady, Elkhart

4. Carly Bobell, Elkhart

Yorkshire barrow, after Jan. 15, heavyweight

1. Sara Conklen, New Holland

2. Brittany Westen, Kenney

3. Ross Conrady, Elkhart

4. Aaron Eimer, Lincoln

5. Brandy Westen, Kenney

Landrace barrow, after Jan. 15, lightweight

1. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

2. John Davison, Beason

Landrace barrow, after Jan. 15. mediumweight

1. Scott Parr, Mason City

2. Mary Pherigo, Mason City

3. Jeff Jones, Beason

Landrace barrow, after Jan. 15, heavyweight

1. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

2. Amanda Davison, Beason

Grade and Crossbred Barrows

Grade and Crossbred, after Jan. 15, Light A

1. Emily Bobell, Lincoln

2. Katie Hardman, Chenoa

3. Carly Bobell, Elkhart

4. Blaine Hellman, Emden

5. Angela Ballance, Emden

6. Blaine Hellman, Emden

7. Matthew Ballance, Emden

8. Kent Leesman, Atlanta

Grade and Crossbred, after Jan. 15, Light B

1. Clay Liesman, Mason City

2. Breann Conrady, Elkhart

3. Daniel J. Rogers, Emden

4. Damen Babbs, Middletown

5. Kristie Anderson, Elkhart

6. Emily Allspach, Mount Pulaski

7. Emily Bobell, Lincoln

8. Daniel J. Rogers, Emden

Grade and Crossbred, after Jan. 15, Medium C

1. Jason Lee, Lincoln

2. Ellen Olson, Elkhart

3. Justin Dietrich, Minier

4. Matt Bobell, Lincoln

5. Todd Cowan, Beason

6. Michael Stoll, Chestnut

7. Brett Conrady, Elkhart

8. Chase Lowery, Beason

Grade and Crossbred, after Jan. 15, Medium D

1. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

2. Ellen Olson, Elkhart

3. Rachael Jones, Lincoln

4. Angela Ballance, Emden

5. John Eigenbrod, Mason City

6. Landon Hinkle, Elkhart

7. Landon Hinkle, Elkhart

8. Adam D. Davis, Illiopolis

Grade and Crossbred, after Jan. 15, Heavy E

1. Blane Olson, Elkhart

2. Mary Olson, Elkhart

3. Katie Hardman, Chenoa

4. Jason Lee, Lincoln

5. Rachael Jones, Lincoln

6. Brittany Ingram, Beason

7. Matt Bobell, Lincoln

8. Ross Conrady, Elkhart

Grade and Crossbred, after Jan. 15, Heavy F

1. Kevin Schilling, Elkhart

2. Kelsey Flessner, Stanford

3. Chris Anderson, Elkhart

4. Breann Conrady, Elkhart

5. Ross Conrady, Elkhart

6. LeeAnn Schilling, Elkhart

7. Madison Leinweber, Emden

8. Kevin Schilling, Elkhart

All breeds/crossbreds, after Jan. 15, 261 pounds up

1. Katie Conklen, New Holland

2. Ridge Leinweber, Emden

 

Grand champion barrow

Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

Reserve grand champion barrow (trophy)

Blane Olson, Elkhart

Champion lightweight barrow

Sara Conklen, New Holland

Champion mediumweight barrow

Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

Champion heavyweight barrow

Mary Olson, Elkhart

Mildred and Bill Donnan Memorial Trophy Grade and Crossbred barrows

Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

Grade and Crossbred barrows $50 East Lincoln Farmers Grain

Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

Grade and Crossbred Reserve grand champion barrow Anderson Farms trophy

Blane Olson, Elkhart

Grade and Crossbred barrows $75 Conklen and Nichols et. al.

Blane Olson, Elkhart

 

Grand champion gilt over all breeds (trophy)

Blane Olson, Elkhart

Reserve champion gilt over all breeds (trophy)

Sara Conklen, New Holland

Wm. Bock Memorial Award Commercial gilt Grand champion gilt over all breeds $75

Blane Olson, Elkhart

Midge Crane Memorial Award Commercial gilt Reserve grand champion gilt $25

Sara Conklen, New Holland

Commercial gilt $175 Conklen and Nichols et al.

Blane Olson, Elkhart

Commercial gilt $50 Conklen and Nichols et al.

Sara Conklen, New Holland

 


Click on the heading below for more fair results posted Aug. 8.

Class O Dairy and Culinary

 

 

Back to top

 


 

Top Stories | Sports Talk | Weather

A Day in the Life | Milestones | Obituaries | Diaspora

Business & Ag | Organizations & Events | Good Neighbors | Honors & Awards | Ombudsman | Law & Courts

Crosswords |

The Arts | Family Life | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teaching & Learning | Book Look | Movies & Videos

the em space | Where They Stand | How We Stack Up | By the Numbers

Letters to Editor | About LDN | Corrections | Happy Ads | Classified Ads