Logan County Fair 2000
Results posted Aug. 9 - Page 2

Winners in Class H Junior Livestock

[AUG. 9, 2000]  Judging in Class H Junior Livestock was at 8 a.m. on Saturday, Aug. 5, at the Logan County Fair. Results are listed below.

Junior Swine

Chester White gilt, Jan. 1-20

1. Kevin Schilling, Elkhart

2. Justin Anderson, Elkhart

3. Justin Anderson, Elkhart

4. Nick Solomon, Elkhart

5. Brittany Ingram, Beason

Chester White gilt, Jan. 21 - Feb. 10

1. Kevin Schilling, Elkhart

2. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

3. Bethany Gleason, Middletown

4. Justin Anderson, Elkhart

5. Bethany Gleason, Middletown

6. Brittany Ingram, Beason

Chester White gilt, Feb. 11-28

1. Nick Solomon, Elkhart

2. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

3. Justin Anderson, Elkhart

Duroc gilt, Jan. 1-20

1. Blane Olson, Elkhart

2. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

3. Thomas Nessler, Sherman

4. Amy Smith, Elkhart

5. Dana Crane, Lincoln

6. Jamie Smith, Elkhart

7. Thomas Nessler, Sherman

8. David Allspach, Mount Pulaski

Duroc gilt, Jan. 21 - Feb. 10

1. Jamie Smith, Elkhart

2. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

3. Blane Olson, Elkhart

4. Emily Bakken, Lincoln

5. Blane Olson, Elkhart

6. Jessica Maxheimer, Elkhart

7. Mary Olson, Elkhart

8. Mary Olson, Elkhart

Duroc gilt, Feb. 11-28

1. Jamie Smith, Elkhart

2. Breann Conrady, Elkhart

3. Amy Smith, Elkhart

4. Dana Crane, Lincoln

5. Thomas Nessler, Sherman

6. David Allspach, Mount Pulaski

7. Breann Conrady, Elkhart

8. Dana Crane, Lincoln

Duroc gilt, March gilt

1. Jamie Smith, Elkhart

2. Amy Smith, Elkhart

3. Thomas Nessler, Sherman

4. Thomas Nessler, Sherman

Hampshire gilt, Jan. 1-20

1. Ryan T. Gieseke, Elkhart

2. Andrew Lindgren, Atlanta

3. Clay Liesman, Mason City

4. Danielle Peifer, Lincoln

5. Andrew Lindgren, Atlanta

6. Michael Stoll, Chestnut

7. Greg Harmon, Lincoln

Hampshire gilt, Jan. 21 - Feb. 10

1. Laura Flessner, Stanford

2. Eric Eimer, Lincoln

3. Duane Gieseke, Elkhart

4. Brent Gieske, Elkhart

5. Eric Eimer, Lincoln

6. Blaine Hellman, Emden

7. Todd Cowan, Beason

8. Kenny Cowan, Beason

Hampshire gilt, Feb. 11-28

1. Megan Allspach, Mount Pulaski

2. Kenny Cowan, Beason

3. Brian M. Riddle, Clinton

4. Eric Eimer, Lincoln

5. Clay Liesman, Mason City

6. Jon Nessler, Sherman

7. Scott Parr, Mason City

8. Scott Parr, Mason City

Hampshire gilt, March gilt

1. Kenny Cowan, Beason

2. Kenny Cowan, Beason

3. Jennifer Allspach, Mount Pulaski

4. Megan Allspach, Mount Pulaski

5. Scott Parr, Mason City

6. Jon Nessler, Sherman

Other papered breeds gilt, Jan 1 - 20

1. Alison Kessinger, Lincoln

2. Elizabeth Nessler, Sherman

3. Jeff Jones, Beason

4. Elizabeth Nessler, Sherman

5. Brad Opperman, Tuscola

6. Betsy Bakken, Lincoln

7. Jeff Jones, Beason

Other papered breeds gilt, Jan. 21. - Feb. 10

1. Katie Hardman, Chenoa

2. Jonathon Hinkle, New Holland

3. Brad Opperman, Tuscola

4. Alison Kessinger, Lincoln

5. Brad Opperman, Tuscola

Other papered breed gilt, Feb. 11-28

1. Brent Heyen, Middletown

2. Brent Heyen, Middletown

3. Brad Opperman, Tuscola

Other papered breed gilt, March gilt

1. Elizabeth Nessler, Sherman

2. Brent Heyen, Middletown

Spotted gilt, Jan. 1-20

1. Danielle Horn, New Holland

2. Jessica Maxheimer, Elkhart

3. Alexandra Gamble, Mason City

4. Damen Babbs, Middletown

5. Adam D. Davis, Illiopolis

Spotted gilt, Jan. 21 - Feb. 10

1. Jessica Maxheimer, Elkhart

2. Alexandra Gamble, Mason City

3. Brent Heyen, Middletown

4. Damen Babbs, Middletown

5. Brent Heyen, Middletown

Spotted gilt, Feb. 11-28

1. Damen Babbs, Middletown

2. Chase Lowery, Beason

Spotted gilt, March gilt

1. Brent Heyen, Middletown

2. Damen Babbs, Middletown

Yorkshire gilt, Jan. 1-20

1. Katie Hardman, Chenoa

2. Katie Conklen, New Holland

3. Brandy Westen, Kenney

4. Brittany Westen, Kenney

5. Sara Conklen, New Holland

6. Alex Anderson, Cornland

Yorkshire gilt, Jan. 21 - Feb. 10

1. Sara Conklen, New Holland

2. Brittany Westen, Kenney

3. Aaron Eimer, Lincoln

4. Aaron Eimer, Lincoln

Yorkshire, Feb. 11-28

1. Sara Conklen, New Holland

2. Katie Conklen, New Holland

3. Brittany Westen, Kenney

4. Aaron Eimer, Lincoln

Yorkshire, March gilt

1. Sara Conklen, New Holland

2. Katie Conklen, New Holland

3. Shelden Tibbs, Middletown

4. Brandy Westen, Kenney

5. Brittany Westen, Kenney

Landrace, Jan. 1-20

1. Brett Davison, Beason

Landrace, Jan. 2l - Feb. 10

1. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

2. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

Landrace, Feb. 11-28

1. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

2. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

3. Amanda Davison, Beason

Landrace, March gilt

1. Brett Davison, Beason

2. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

3. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

4. John Davison, Beason

5. Amanda Davison, Beason

Commercial gilt, Jan. 1-20

1. John Eigenbrod, Mason City

2. Ellen Olson, Elkhart

3. Kelsey Flessner, Stanford

4. Ellen Olson, Elkhart

5. Brett Conrady, Elkhart

Commercial gilt, Jan. 21 - Feb. 10

1. Katie Hardman, Chenoa

2. Ryan T. Gieseke, Elkhart

3. Duane Gieseke, Elkhart

4. Justin Dietrich, Minier

5. Matt Bobell, Lincoln

6. Todd Cowan, Beason

7. Kelsey Flessner, Stanford

8. Matthew Ballance, Emden

Commercial gilt, Feb. 11-28

1. Blaine Hellman, Emden

2. Kelsey Flessner, Stanford

3. Michael Stoll, Chestnut

4. Adam D. Davis, Illiopolis

5. Angela Ballance, Emden

6. Ross Conrady, Elkhart

7. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

Commercial gilt, March gilts

1. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

2. Brett Conrady, Elkhart

3. Scott Parr, Mason City

4. Emily Allspach, Mount Pulaski

5. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

6. Andy Zieglowsky, Mason City

7. Mary Pherigo, Mason City

8. Kristie Anderson, Elkhart

Chester White barrow, after Jan. 15, lightweight

1. Alexandria Tibbs, New Holland

2. Christopher Jones, Beason

3. Christopher Jones, Beason

4. Eric Eimer, Lincoln

Chester White barrow, after Jan 15, mediumweight

1. Bethany Gleason, Middletown

2. Kevin Schilling, Elkhart

3. Nick Solomon, Elkhart

4. Danielle Horn, New Holland

Chester White barrow, after Jan. 15. heavyweight

1. Bethany Gleason, Middletown

2. Justin Anderson, Elkhart

3. Nick Solomon, Elkhart

Duroc barrow, after Jan. 15, lightweight

1. Jessica Maxheimer, Elkhart

2. Blane Olson, Elkhart

3. Amy Smith, Elkhart

4. Amy Smith, Elkhart

5. Chris Anderson, Elkhart

6. Mary Olson, Elkhart

7. David Allspach, Mount Pulaski

8. Nate Folkes, Mason City

Duroc barrow, after Jan. 15, mediumweight

1. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

2. Breann Conrady, Elkhart

3. Breann Conrady, Elkhart

4. Mary Olson, Elkhart

5. Thomas Nessler, Sherman

6. Dana Crane, Lincoln

7. Jessica Lindgren, Atlanta

8. Kristin Riddle, Clinton

Duroc barrow, after Jan. 15, heavyweight

1. Blane Olson, Elkhart

2. Michael Stoll, Chestnut

3. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

4. Garyn L. Walters, Delavan

5. Todd Cowan, Beason

6. Nate Folkes, Mason City

7. Courtney Akers, Elkhart

8. Jamie Smith, Elkhart

Hampshire barrow, after Jan. 15, lightweight

1. Brett Conrady, Elkhart

2. Danielle Peifer, Lincoln

3. Matthew Wrage, Emden

4. Kent Leesman, Atlanta

5. Matthew Wrage, Emden

6. Jackie Bakken, Lincoln

7. Jackie Bakken, Lincoln

8. Megan Allspach, Mount Pulaski

Hampshire barrow, after Jan. 15, mediumweight

1. Danielle Peifer, Lincoln

2. Bethany Gleason, Middletown

3. Kenny Cowan, Beason

4. Laura Flessner, Stanford

5. Carly Bobell, Elkhart

6. Eric Eimer, Lincoln

7. Eric Eimer, Lincoln

8. Emily Bakken, Lincoln

Hampshire barrow, after Jan. 15, heavyweight

1. Duane Gieseke, Elkhart

2. Ryan T. Gieseke, Elkhart

3. Bethany Gleason, Middletown

4. Kenny Cowan, Beason

5. Blaine Hellman, Emden

6. Katie Conklen, New Holland

7. Brent Gieske, Elkhart

8. Tyler Stoutenborough, Maroa

Barrow, other papered breed, after Jan. 15, lightweight

1. Alexandra Gamble, Mason City

2. Brent Heyen, Middletown

3. Alexandra Gamble, Mason City

4. Brad Opperman, Tuscola

Barrow, other papered breed, after Jan. 15, mediumweight

1. Katie Hardman, Chenoa

2. Brent Heyen, Middletown

3. Betsy Bakken, Lincoln

4. Nathaniel Kessinger, Lincoln

5. John Davison, Beason

Other papered breed, after Jan. 15, heavyweight

1. Damen Babbs, Middletown

2. Nathaniel Kessinger, Lincoln

3. Doug Opperman, Tuscola

4. Brad Opperman, Tuscola

Spotted barrow, after Jan. 15, lightweight

1. Brad Opperman, Tuscola

2. Chase Lowery, Beason

Spotted, after Jan. 15, mediumweight

1. Carly Bobell, Elkhart

2. John M. Deters, Mason City

3. Danielle Horn, New Holland

4. Brad Opperman, Tuscola

Spotted, after Jan. 15, heavyweight

1. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

2. Jessica Maxheimer, Elkhart

3. Adam D. Davis, Illiopolis

4. Courtney Akers, Elkhart

5. John M. Deters, Mason City

Yorkshire, after Jan. 15, lightweight

1. Sara Conklen, New Holland

2. Kristin Riddle, Clinton

3. Brandy Westen, Kenney

4. Alex Anderson, Cornland

5. Aaron Eimer, Lincoln

Yorkshire, after Jan. 15, mediumweight

1. Alex Anderson, Cornland

2. Shelden Tibbs, Middletown

3. Ross Conrady, Elkhart

4. Carly Bobell, Elkhart

Yorkshire, after Jan. 15, heavyweight

1. Sara Conklen, New Holland

2. Brittany Westen, Kenney

3. Ross Conrady, Elkhart

4. Aaron Eimer, Lincoln

5. Brandy Westen, Kenney

Landrace, after Jan. 15, lightweight

1. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

2. John Davison, Beason

Landrace, after Jan. 15, mediumweight

1. Scott Parr, Mason City

2. Mary Pherigo, Mason City

3. Jeff Jones, Beason

Landrace, after Jan. 15, heavyweight

1. Kevin Heyen, Elkhart

2. Amanda Davison, Beason

Grade and crossbred, after Jan. 15, Light A

1. Emily Bobell, Lincoln

2. Katie Hardman, Chenoa

3. Carly Bobell, Elkhart

4. Blaine Hellman, Emden

5. Angela Ballance, Emden

6. Blaine Hellman, Emden

7. Matthew Ballance, Emden

8. Kent Leesman, Atlanta

Grade and crossbred, after Jan. 15, Light B

1. Clay Liesman, Mason City

2. Breann Conrady, Elkhart

3. Daniel J. Rogers, Emden

4. Damen Babbs, Middletown

5. Kristie Anderson, Elkhart

6. Emily Allspach, Mount Pulaski

7. Emily Bobell, Lincoln

8. Daniel J. Rogers, Emden

Grade and crossbred, after Jan. 15, Medium C

1. Jason Lee, Lincoln

2. Ellen Olson, Elkhart

3. Justin Dietrich, Minier

4. Matt Bobell, Lincoln

5. Todd Cowan, Beason

6. Michael Stoll, Chestnut

7. Brett Conrady, Elkhart

8. Chase Lowery, Beason

Grade and crossbred, after Jan. 15, Medium D

1. Sarah Hardman, Chenoa

2. Ellen Olson, Elkhart

3. Rachael Jones, Lincoln

4. Angela Ballance, Emden

5. John Eigenbrod, Mason City

6. Landon Hinkle, Elkhart

7. Landon Hinkle, Elkhart

8. Adam D. Davis, Illiopolis

Grade and crossbred, after Jan. 15, Heavy E

1. Blane Olson, Elkhart

2. Mary Olson, Elkhart

3. Katie Hardman, Chenoa

4. Jason Lee, Lincoln

5. Rachael Jones, Lincoln

6. Brittany Ingram, Beason

7. Matt Bobell, Lincoln

8. Ross Conrady, Elkhart

Grade and crossbred, after Jan. 15, Heavy F

1. Kevin Schilling, Elkhart

2. Kelsey Flessner, Stanford

3. Chris Anderson, Elkhart

4. Breann Conrady, Elkhart

5. Ross Conrady, Elkhart

6. LeeAnn Schilling, Elkhart

7. Cassondra J. Rogers, Emden

8. Kevin Schilling, Elkhart

Barrow, all breeds, after Jan. 15, 271 pounds and up

1. Katie Conklen, New Holland

Junior Swine Carcass Class

Hog carcass

1. Breann Conrady, Elkhart

2. Bethany Gleason, Middletown

3. Eric Eimer, Lincoln

4. Matthew Ballance, Emden

5. Dana Crane, Lincoln

6. Ross Conrady, Elkhart

7. Daniel J. Rogers, Emden

8. Kenny Cowan, Beason

9. Todd Cowan, Beason

10. Ellen Olson, Elkhart

11. Cassondra J. Rogers, Emden

12. Angela Ballance, Emden

Champion hog carcass trophy Logan County

Breann Conrady, Elkhart

 

Junior Sheep

Southdown ewe lamb

1. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

2. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

Southdown ram lamb

1. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

2. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

Southdown pair purebred lambs

1. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

Southdown ewe, 1 year old and older

1. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

2. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

Shropshire ewe lamb

1. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

2. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

Shropshire ram lamb

1. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

2. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

Shropshire, pair purebred lambs

1. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

Shropshire ewe, 1 year old and over

1. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

2. Joshua Anderson, Hartsburg

Hampshire ewe lamb

1. Aaron Steffens, Lincoln

2. Kimberly Steffens, Lincoln

3. Jordan Patterson, Sherman

4. Christine Gamble, Mason City

5. John M. Deters, Mason City

Hampshire ram lamb

1. Kimberly Steffens, Lincoln

2. Jordan Patterson, Sherman

3. Aaron Steffens, Lincoln

Hampshire, pair purebred lambs

1. Kimberly Steffens, Lincoln

2. Aaron Steffens, Lincoln

3. Jordan Patterson, Sherman

Hampshire ewe, 1 year old and older

1. Aaron Steffens, Lincoln

2. Kimberly Steffens, Lincoln

Montadale ewe lamb

1. Adam Coers, Mason City

Montadale ram lamb

1. Adam Coers, Mason City

Montadale, pair purebred lambs

1. Adam Coers, Mason City

Montadale ewe, 1 year old and older

1. Adam Coers, Mason City

Dorset ewe lamb

1. Stephanie Parr, Mason City

2. Kasey Hoerbert, Delavan

3. Stephanie Parr, Mason City

4. Gary Rademaker, Emden

5. Kyle Hoerbert, Delavan

6. Deanna Detmers, Emden

7. Kasey Hoerbert, Delavan

8. Kyle Hoerbert, Delavan

9. Ryan Duckworth, Emden

10. Andrew Fulton, Lincoln

11. Ryan Duckworth, Emden

12. Deanna Detmers, Emden

Dorset ram lamb

1. Deanna Detmers, Emden

2. Kyle Hoerbert, Delavan

3. Ryan Duckworth, Emden

4. Stephanie Parr, Mason City

5. Kane Hoerbert, Delavan

6. Kasey Hoerbert, Delavan

7. Kyle Hoerbert, Delavan

8. Stephanie Parr, Mason City

Dorset, pair purebred lambs

1. Stephanie Parr, Mason City

2. Kyle Hoerbert, Delavan

3. Deanna Detmers, Emden

4. Kasey Hoerbert, Delavan

5. Ryan Duckworth, Emden

6. Andrew Fulton, Lincoln

Dorset ewe, 1 year old and over

1. Kasey Hoerbert, Delavan

2. Deanna Detmers, Emden

3. Stephanie Parr, Mason City

4. Deanna Detmers, Emden

5. Gary Rademaker, Emden

6. Kyle Hoerbert, Delavan

7. Gary Rademaker, Emden

Other breeds, ewe lamb

1. Chelsey Patterson, Sherman

Other breeds, ram lamb

1. Chelsey Patterson, Sherman

Other breeds, pair purebred lambs

1. Chelsey Patterson, Sherman

Other breeds, ewe, 1 year old and over

1. Chelsey Patterson, Sherman

2. Chelsey Patterson, Sherman

Commercial ewe lamb

1. Lindsay Johnson-Irvin, Kenney

2. Lindsay Johnson-Irvin, Kenney

3. Kylie Irvin, Kenney

4. Kylie Irvin, Kenney

5. Andy Zieglowsky, Mason City

6. Marjorie White, Beason

7. Marjorie White, Beason

Commercial, pair of ewe lambs

1. Lindsay Johnson-Irvin, Kenney

2. Kylie Irvin, Kenney

3. Marjorie White, Beason

Wether, purebred or crossbred, lightweight

1. Brett Conrady, Elkhart

2. Lindsay Johnson-Irvin, Kenney

3. Lindsay Johnson-Irvin, Kenney

4. Kylie Irvin, Kenney

5. Andrew Fulton, Lincoln

6. Kylie Irvin, Kenney

7. Andrew Fulton, Lincoln

8. Monica Short, Lincoln

9. Monica Short, Lincoln

Wether, purebred or crossbred, heavyweight

1. Breann Conrady, Elkhart

2. Stephanie Parr, Mason City

3. John M. Deters, Mason City

4. John M. Deters, Mason City

5. Stephanie Parr, Mason City

6. Christine Gamble, Mason City

7. Christine Gamble, Mason City

8. Shelby Daugherty, Atlanta

(To top of second column in this section)

 

 

Junior Steer Carcass

Lightweight Steer Carcass (min. 900 pounds, lightweight)

1. Steve Goodman, Lincoln

2. Andrew Fulton, Lincoln

3. Mathew Runyon, Elkhart

Heavyweight Steer Carcass

1. Ashley Boyer, Lincoln

2. Adam D. Davis, Illiopolis

3. Adam D. Davis, Illiopolis

4. Andrew Fulton, Lincoln

Champion Steer Carcass Trophy Magna Bank

1. Ashley Boyer, Lincoln

 

 

Junior Beef Cattle

Junior yearling bull, shorthorn or polled shorthorn

1. Wesley Wise, Bethany

Summer yearling bull, shorthorn or polled shorthorn

1. Keith Kurtz, Lincoln

2. Curtis Wise, Bethany

Senior bull calves, after Sept.1, shorthorn

1. Curtis Wise, Bethany

2. Megan Edwards, Ashland

3. Curtis Wise, Bethany

Senior yearling heifer, shorthorn

1. Megan Edwards, Ashland

Junior yearling heifer, early, shorthorn

1. Wesley Wise, Bethany

2. Mark Steinhour, Greenview

3. Tiler Ross, Palmyra

Junior yearling heifer, late, shorthorn

1. Keith Kurtz, Lincoln

2. Megan Edwards, Ashland

3. Carly Bobell, Elkhart

4. Curtis Wise, Bethany

5. Mark Steinhour, Greenview

Summer yearling heifer, early, shorthorn

1. Mark Steinhour, Greenview

2. Wesley Wise, Bethany

3. Tiffany Bell, Atlanta

Summer yearling heifer, late, shorthorn

1. Wesley Wise, Bethany

Senior heifer, early, shorthorn

1. Cameron Kurtz, Lincoln

2. Curtis Wise, Bethany

Senior heifer, late, shorthorn

1. Curtis Wise, Bethany

2. Carly Bobell, Elkhart

3. Matt Bobell, Lincoln

Junior yearling bull, horned or polled Hereford

1. Lindsay Moffett, Dalton City

2. Michael Bergschneider, Waverly

3. Megan R. Spaulding, McLean

Summer yearling bull, Hereford

1. Drew Stallard, Bethany

2. Michael Bergschneider, Waverly

Senior bull calves, after Sept. 1

1. Lindsay Moffett, Dalton City

2. Michael Bergschneider, Waverly

3. Michael Bergschneider, Waverly

Cow/calf, horned or polled/Hereford

1. Danielle Horn, New Holland

2. Megan R. Spaulding, McLean

Senior yearling heifer, Hereford

1. Drew Stallard, Bethany

Junior yearling heifer, early, Hereford

1. Allicent Pech, Lincoln

2. Colleen Pech, Lincoln

3. Nick Schoenbein, Tremont

4. Randi Rich, Williamsville

5. Adam Bradshaw, Delavan

Junior yearling heifer, late, Hereford

1. Kelsie Stahl, Wyoming

2. Lindsay Moffett, Dalton City

3. Michael Bergschneider, Waverly

4. Sasha McKown, Atlanta

5. Allicent Pech, Lincoln

Summer yearling heifer, early, Hereford

1. Angie Schoenbein, Tremont

2. Sasha McKown, Atlanta

3. Dustin Rich, Hettick

4. Candice McKown, Atlanta

5. Lindsay Moffett, Dalton City

Summer yearling heifer, late, Hereford

1. Lindsay Moffett, Dalton City

2. Michael Bergschneider, Waverly

Senior heifer, early, Hereford

1. Lindsay Moffett, Dalton City

2. Michael Bergschneider, Waverly

Senior heifer, late, Hereford

1. Michael Bergschneider, Waverly

2. Drew Stallard, Bethany

3. Drew Stallard, Bethany

4. Colleen Pech, Lincoln

5. Michael Bergschneider, Waverly

Junior yearling bull, Angus

1. Brandon Rutledge, Farmer City

2. Lori Curtin, Taylorville

Summer yearling bull, Angus

1. Brandon Rutledge, Farmer City

2. Nathaniel Gieseke, Elkhart

3. Lori Curtin, Taylorville

Senior bull calves, after Sept. 1, Angus

1. Lori Curtin, Taylorville

2. Lori Curtin, Taylorville

Cow/calf

1. Adam Green, Atlanta

Junior yearling heifer, early, Angus

1. Mike Deppert, Green Valley

2. Brandon Rutledge, Farmer City

3. Brandon Rutledge, Farmer City

4. Clint Ryan Garey, Atlanta

Junior yearling heifer, late, Angus

1. Ashlie Maher, Princeville

2. Ross Thomas, Clinton

3. Lori Curtin, Taylorville

4. Bryce Martin, Fisher

5. Brandon Rutledge, Farmer City

Summer yearling heifer, early, Angus

1. Lori Curtin, Taylorville

2. Brandon Rutledge, Farmer City

Summer yearling heifer, late

1. Brandon Rutledge, Farmer City

Senior heifer, early, Angus

1. Lori Curtin, Taylorville

2. Lori Curtin, Taylorville

Senior heifer, late, Angus

1. Lori Curtin, Taylorville

Junior yearling bull, Simmental

1. Megan Edwards, Ashland

Senior bull calves, after Sept. 1, Simmental

1. Megan Edwards, Ashland

2. Megan Edwards, Ashland

3. Tracie Rebbe, Petersburg

Cow/calf, Simmental

1. Tracie Rebbe, Petersburg

2. Kevin Foran, Williamsville

3. Michael Jones, Mount Pulaski

Senior yearling heifer, Simmental

1. Megan Edwards, Ashland

2. Michael Jones, Mount Pulaski

Junior yearling heifer, early, Simmental

1. Megan Edwards, Ashland

2. Ashley Boyer, Lincoln

3. Megan Edwards, Ashland

4. Tracie Rebbe, Petersburg

5. Kevin Foran, Williamsville

Junior yearling heifer, late, Simmental

1. Megan Edwards, Ashland

2. Drew Earles, Dawson

3. Tyler Stoutenborough, Maroa

4. Megan Edwards, Ashland

5. Tracie Rebbe, Petersburg

Summer yearling heifer, early, Simmental

1. Tyler Stoutenborough, Maroa

2. Megan Edwards, Ashland

3. Tracie Rebbe, Petersburg

Summer yearling heifer, late, Simmental

1. Megan Edwards, Ashland

2. Megan Edwards, Ashland

Senior heifer, early, Simmental

1. Megan Edwards, Ashland

Senior heifer, late

1. Megan Edwards, Ashland

2. Drew Earles, Dawson

3. Megan Edwards, Ashland

4. Kevin Foran, Williamsville

Junior yearling bull, Ch,M.A.,Lim,Chi.

1. Tiler Ross, Palmyra

Summer yearling bull, Ch,M.A.,Lim,Chi.

1. Alisha Gehrke, Delavan

2. Dena Wibben, Atlanta

Senior bull calves, after Sept. 1, Ch,M.A.,Lim,Chi

1. Lacey Kershaw, Ashland

2. Lacey Kershaw, Ashland

Cow/calf, Ch,M.A.,Lim,Chi

1. Dena Wibben, Atlanta

2. Troy Wibben, Atlanta

Junior yearling heifer, early, Ch,M.A.,Lim,Chi

1. Brock Rutledge, Farmer City

2. Cori Harrison, Minier

3. Lacey Kershaw, Ashland

4. Cori Harrison, Minier

5. Jessica Lindgren, Atlanta

Junior yearling heifer, late, Ch,M.A.,Lim,Chi

1. Brock Rutledge, Farmer City

2. Lacey Kershaw, Ashland

3. Ross Thomas, Clinton

4. Tiler Ross, Palmyra

5. Troy Wibben, Atlanta

Summer yearling heifer, early, Ch,M.A.,Lim, Chi

1. Lacey Kershaw, Ashland

2. Lacey Kershaw, Ashland

3. Cori Harrison, Minier

4. Mindy Spear, Mount Pulaski

5. Tiler Ross, Palmyra

Summer yearling heifer, late, Ch,M.A.,Lim,C

1. Alisha Gehrke, Delavan

Senior heifer, early, Ch,M.A.,Lim,Chi

1. Lacey Kershaw, Ashland

2. Lacey Kershaw, Ashland

Senior heifer, late, Ch,M.A.,Lim,Chi

1. Alisha Gehrke, Delavan

Shorthorn, purebred grade, light

1. Dustin Leesman, Atlanta

2. Kendall Turner, Atlanta

3. Kenny Cowan, Beason

Shorthorn, purebred grade, medium

1. Curtis Wise, Bethany

2. Jessica Leesman, Atlanta

3. Nathaniel Gieseke, Elkhart

Shorthorn, purebred grade, heavy

1. Jennifer Babbs, Taylorville

2. Tiffany Bell, Atlanta

3. Garyn L. Walters, Delavan

Hereford, purebred grade, light

1. Lindsay Moffett, Dalton City

2. Joseph Allspach, Mount Pulaski

3. Matthew Duckworth, Emden

4. Lynette McLaughlin, Atlanta

5. Matthew Wrage, Emden

Hereford, purebred grade, medium

1. Kelsie Stahl, Wyoming

2. Brian M. Riddle, Clinton

3. Brian M. Riddle, Clinton

4. Matthew Duckworth, Emden

5. Mike Miller, McLean

Hereford, purebred grade, heavy

1. Tamar Adcock, Assumption

2. Chad Bradshaw, Delavan

3. Kristina Apel, Beason

4. Megan R. Spaulding, McLean

Angus, purebred grade, light

1. Nathaniel Gieseke, Elkhart

2. Marcy Spear, Mount Pulaski

3. Durbin Matthew, Gridley

Black or red Angus, pure grade, medium

1. Graham Franklin, Farmer City

2. Ashlie Maher, Princeville

3. Clint Ryan Garey, Atlanta

Black or red Angus, pure grade, heavy

1. Ashlie Maher, Princeville

2. Katie Mendenhall, Springfield

3. Mike Deppert, Green Valley

4. Tyler Fairow, Kilbourne

Crossbreds or other breeds, light

1. Ross Thomas, Clinton

2. Dustin Rich, Hettick

3. Joseph Allspach, Mount Pulaski

4. Gilbert Turner IV, Atlanta

5. Michael Jones, Mount Pulaski

Crossbreds or other breeds, medium

1. Brandon Rutledge, Farmer City

2. Lacey Kershaw, Ashland

3. Jeremy Baker, Gridley

4. Kristin Riddle, Clinton

5. Kevin Foran, Williamsville

Crossbreds or other breeds, heavy

1. Brandon Rutledge, Farmer City

2. Jennifer Babbs, Taylorville

3. Katie Mendenhall, Springfield

4. Matt Bobell, Lincoln

5. Michael Earles, Dawson

Junior Dairy Cattle

Holstein winter heifer calf

1. Bradley Stoll, Chestnut

Winter heifer calf, Brown Swiss

1. Ashley Snow, Mulberry Grove

2. Joey Snow, Mulberry Grove

3. Michael Whitlock, Baylis

Fall heifer calf, Brown Swiss

1. Ashley Snow, Mulberry Grove

2. Toni West, Baylis

3. Joey Snow, Mulberry Grove

Summer yearling heifer, Brown Swiss

1. Ashley Snow, Mulberry Grove

2. Joey Snow, Mulberry Grove

3. Justin Simmerman, Baylis

4. Justin Simmerman, Baylis

Spring yearling heifer, Brown Swiss

1. Ashley Snow, Mulberry Grove

2. Joey Snow, Mulberry Grove

Winter yearling heifer, Brown Swiss

1. Ashley Snow, Mulberry Grove

2. Justin Simmerman, Baylis

3. Joey Snow, Mulberry Grove

Fall yearling heifer, Brown Swiss

1. Joey Snow, Mulberry Grove

2. Ashley Snow, Mulberry Grove

3. Angela West, Baylis

Cow, 2 years old, Brown Swiss

1. Ashley Snow, Mulberry Grove

2. Justin Simmerman, Baylis

3. Angela West, Baylis

4. Joey Snow, Mulberry Grove

Cow, 3 years old and 4 years old, Brown Swiss

1. Angela West, Baylis

2. Ashley Snow, Mulberry Grove

Cow, 5 years old and over, Brown Swiss

1. Ashley Snow, Mulberry Grove

Winter heifer calf, Jersey

1. Kristen Jordan, Moweaqua

2. Kristen Jordan, Moweaqua

Fall heifer calf, Jersey

1. Whitney Springer, Fisher

2. Kristen Jordan, Moweaqua

3. Kristen Jordan, Moweaqua

4. Katie Johnson, Riverton

Summer yearling heifer, Jersey

1. Katie Johnson, Riverton

2. Kenny Springer, Fisher

3. Kristen Jordan, Moweaqua

4. Kristen Jordan, Moweaqua

Spring yearling heifer, Jersey

1. Katie Johnson, Riverton

2. Whitney Springer, Fisher

3. Kristen Jordan, Moweaqua

Winter yearling heifer, Jersey

1. Kristen Jordan, Moweaqua

2. Katie Johnson, Riverton

Fall yearling heifer, Jersey

1. Kenny Springer, Fisher

2. Kristen Jordan, Moweaqua

3. Kristen Jordan, Moweaqua

4. Katie Johnson, Riverton

Cow, 2 years old, Jersey

1. Katie Johnson, Riverton

2. Katie Johnson, Riverton

Cow, 3 years old and 4 years old, Jersey

1. Katie Johnson, Riverton

2. Katie Johnson, Riverton

Cow, 5 years old and over, Jersey

1. Katie Johnson, Riverton

Summer yearling heifer, Guernsey

1. T.J. Renfrow, Atlanta

2. T.J. Renfrow, Atlanta

Spring yearling heifer, Guernsey

1. T.J. Renfrow, Atlanta

Fall yearling heifer, Guernsey

1. Monica Renfrow, Atlanta

Winter heifer calf, shorthorn

1. Michael Stoll, Chestnut

2. Michael Stoll, Chestnut

Fall heifer calf, shorthorn

1. LR Bloomfield, Ashland

Summer yearling heifer, shorthorn

1. Michael Stoll, Chestnut

2. Michael Stoll, Chestnut

Winter yearling heifer, milking shorthorn

1. Michael Stoll, Chestnut

2. Michael Stoll, Chestnut

Fall yearling heifer, shorthorn

1. LR Bloomfield, Ashland

2. LR Bloomfield, Ashland

3. Michael Stoll, Chestnut

Cow, 5 years old and over, shorthorn

1. LR Bloomfield, Ashland

Horse and Pony

Pony mare or gelding

1. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

2. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

3. Allicent Pech, Lincoln

4. Katie Turner, Atlanta

5. Kasey Hoerbert, Delavan

Yearling horse, filly or gelding, breed

1. Brittney Kavanaugh, Hartsburg

2-year or older mare, halter

1. Brittney Kavanaugh, Hartsburg

2. Erica Lilley, Atlanta

3. Lindsey Gibson, Atlanta

4. Kasey Hoerbert, Delavan

2-year-old or older gelding, halter

1. Nicole Buse, Hartsburg

2. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

3. Kasey Hoerbert, Delavan

4. Kim Turner, Atlanta

Pleasure class, western tack and attire

1. Nicole Buse, Hartsburg

2. Brittney Kavanaugh, Hartsburg

3. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

4. Kasey Hoerbert, Delavan

5. Kim Turner, Atlanta

Walk-trot, English or western tack

1. Lindsey Gibson, Atlanta

2. Allicent Pech, Lincoln

3. Katie Turner, Atlanta

Pleasure class, three-gait, English attire

1. Nicole Buse, Hartsburg

Horse and pony pattern riding

1. Abrigail Sasse, Beason

2. Nicole Buse, Hartsburg

3. Brittney Kavanaugh, Hartsburg

4. Allicent Pech, Lincoln

5. Kim Turner, Atlanta

Trail class, horse, pony

1. Brittney Kavanaugh, Hartsburg

2. Allicent Pech, Lincoln

3. Katie Turner, Atlanta

4. Kasey Hoerbert, Delavan

5. Kim Turner, Atlanta

 

 


For Page 3 of results posted Aug. 9, click below:

Winners in Class A Open Beef

 

Back to top

 


 

Top Stories | Sports Talk | Weather

A Day in the Life | Milestones | Obituaries | Diaspora

Business & Ag | Organizations & Events | Good Neighbors | Honors & Awards | Ombudsman | Law & Courts

Crosswords |

The Arts | Family Life | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teaching & Learning | Book Look | Movies & Videos

the em space | Where They Stand | How We Stack Up | By the Numbers

Letters to Editor | About LDN | Corrections | Happy Ads | Classified Ads