Logan County Fair results

Related pages:

 

page  1  2  3  4


Department M Photography

[AUG. 2, 2001]  Judging of Department M Photography was at 9 a.m. Tuesday, July 31, at the Logan County Fairgrounds. Results are listed below.

Best of Show ribbon and plaque, sponsored by Lincoln College

Ada Parks, Atlanta

 

Best of Show ribbon and plaque, sponsored by Lincoln College

Lisa Clark, Lincoln

 

Black and white

Abstract, design, still life

1. Lisa Clark, Lincoln

2. Abby Wright, Williamsville

3. Barbara Troxell, Havana

4. Mary Mosier, New Holland

5. Kristin Rucks, Mount Pulaski

 

Animals

1. Kristin Rucks, Mount Pulaski

2. Kathern Johnson, Lincoln

3. Barbara Troxell, Havana

4. Krystal Peasley, Atlanta

5. Mary Mosier, New Holland

 

Architectural-historical places

1. Kimberly A.W. Beavers, Broadwell

2. Lynette McLaughlin, Atlanta

3. Abby Wright, Williamsville

4. Lisa Clark, Lincoln

5. Carol Schmidt, Lincoln

 

Floral

1. Kristin Rucks, Mount Pulaski

2. Mary Mosier, New Holland

3. Kathern Johnson, Lincoln

4. Kimberly A.W. Beavers, Broadwell

5. Peter Gillen, Lincoln

 

Water

1. Ada Parks, Atlanta

2. Krystal Peasley, Atlanta

3. Barbara Troxell, Havana

4. Reva McFadden, Lincoln

5. Lisa Clark, Lincoln

 

 

Scenery

1. Lisa Clark, Lincoln

2. Kristin Rucks, Mount Pulaski

3. Ada Parks, Atlanta

4. Mary Mosier, New Holland

5. Amanda Jones, Lincoln

 

Sunset

1. Lisa Clark, Lincoln

2. Ada Parks, Atlanta

3. Reva McFadden, Lincoln

 

People

1. Paula Rutherford, Lincoln

2. Barbara Troxell, Havana

3. Cindy Eack, Lincoln

4. Kristin Rucks, Mount Pulaski

5. Andrea Monninger, Bloomington

 

Human interest

1. Kristin Rucks, Mount Pulaski

2. Barbara Troxell, Havana

3. Carol Schmidt, Lincoln

4. Lynette McLaughlin, Atlanta

5. Lisa Clark, Lincoln

 

 

[to top of second column in this section]

Color prints

Abstract, design, still life

1. Andrea Monninger, Bloomington

2. Kristin Rucks, Mount Pulaski

3. Kimberly A.W. Beavers, Broadwell

4. Lisa Clark, Lincoln

5. Tom Parks, Atlanta

 

Animals

1. Cale Wibben, Emden

2. Linda Marini, Lincoln

3. Paula Rutherford, Lincoln

4. Christy Troxell, Havana

5. J.F Alexander, Pawnee

 

Architectural-historical places

1. Mary Mosier, New Holland

2. Tom Parks, Atlanta

3. Krystal Peasley, Atlanta

4. Christy Troxell, Havana

5. Carol Schmidt, Lincoln

 

Floral

1. Carol A. Johnson, Middletown

2. Lisa Clark, Lincoln

3. Darlene Veff, Lincoln

4. Sandy Shull, Middletown

5. Tom Parks, Atlanta

 

Water

1. Andrea Monninger, Bloomington

2. Mary Mosier, New Holland

3. Krystal Peasley, Atlanta

4. Cindy Eack, Lincoln

5. Carol Schmidt, Lincoln

 

Scenery

1. Lisa Clark, Lincoln

2. Barbara Troxell, Havana

3. Cale Wibben, Emden

4. Kristin Rucks, Mount Pulaski

5. Carol A. Johnson, Middletown

 

Sunset

1. Lisa Clark, Lincoln

2. Paula Rutherford, Lincoln

3. J.F Alexander, Pawnee

4. Fay Boerma, Emden

5. Cale Wibben, Emden

 

People

1. Kristin Rucks, Mount Pulaski

2. Barbara Troxell, Havana

3. Christy Troxell, Havana

4. Lisa Clark, Lincoln

5. Andrea Monninger, Bloomington

 

Human interest

1. Christy Troxell, Havana

2. Cale Wibben, Emden

3. Wendy Zimmer, Sherman

4. Ada Parks, Atlanta

5. Lisa Clark, Lincoln

 

Prints with computer editing

Computer-modified prints (any picture)

1. Barbara Troxell, Havana

2. Ron Stoll, Mount Pulaski

3. Andrea Monninger, Bloomington

4. Christy Troxell, Havana

 

Computer-enhanced prints (any picture)

1. Andrea Monninger, Bloomington

2. Christy Troxell, Havana

3. Sandy Shull, Middletown

4. Barbara Troxell, Havana


Department J Agriculture Products

[AUG. 2, 2001]  Judging of Department J Agriculture Products was at 9 a.m. Tuesday, July 31, at the Logan County Fairgrounds. Results are listed below.

Yellow corn

Best bushel sample (36 ears)

1. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

2. Greg Edwards, Greenview

3. John D. Coers, New Holland

 

Best half-bushel sample (19 ears)

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

2. Carly Stephens, Lincoln

3. Greg Edwards, Greenview

4. John D. Coers, New Holland

 

Best 10 ears of current season

1. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

2. Greg Edwards, Greenview

3. John D. Coers, New Holland

 

Best 10 ears exhibited by Logan County resident

1. John D. Coers, New Holland

 

Best 10 ears, any variety

1. Andrew Sampson, Batavia

2. Greg Edwards, Greenview

3. John D. Coers, New Holland

 

Best 10 ears, DeKalb

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

2. John D. Coers, New Holland

3. Greg Edwards, Greenview

 

Best 10 ears, Golden Harvest

1. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

2. John D. Coers, New Holland

 

Best 10 ears, Burris

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

2. John D. Coers, New Holland

 

Best 10 ears, Asgrow

1. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

2. Greg Edwards, Greenview

3. John D. Coers, New Holland

 

Grand Champion of 10 ears

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

 

Grand champion yellow ear display

1. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

 

Grain and seeds

Gallon of wheat

1. Carly Stephens, Lincoln

2. Scott Parr, Mason City

3. Andrew Sampson, Batavia

4. Isabella Graff, Middletown

 

Gallon of oats

1. Heather Osborn, Hartsburg

2. Scott Parr, Mason City

3. Carly Stephens, Lincoln

4. Andrew Sampson, Batavia

 

Gallon of yellow soybeans

1. Andrew Sampson, Batavia

2. Carly Stephens, Lincoln

3. Scott Parr, Mason City

4. John D. Coers, New Holland

 

Gallon of shelled corn

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

2. John D. Coers, New Holland

3. Andrew Sampson, Batavia

4. Scott Parr, Mason City

 

Grand champion and reserve champion gallon

1. Andrew Sampson, Batavia

2. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

 

100 kernels of corn

1. Greg Edwards, Greenview

2. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

3. John D. Coers, New Holland

4. Andrew Sampson, Batavia

 

Longest ear of corn

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

2. John D. Coers, New Holland

3. Greg Edwards, Greenview

4. Andrew Sampson, Batavia

 

Best single ear of corn

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

2. Greg Edwards, Greenview

3. Carly Stephens, Lincoln

4. Andrew Sampson, Batavia

 

10 ears yellow or white popcorn

1. Phyllis A. Martin, Lincoln

 

Forage crops

Bundle of wheat

1. Chris Coers, Hartsburg

 

Bundle of oats

1. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

 

Bundle of alfalfa

1. Greg Edwards, Greenview

2. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

 

Bundle of red clover

1. Greg Edwards, Greenview

2. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

 

10 stems of soybeans

1. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

2. Matt Schreiner, Lincoln

3. Chris Coers, Hartsburg

4. Shelbie Gleason, Lincoln

 

Display of six stalks of corn (with ears)

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

2. Chris Coers, Hartsburg

3. Shelbie Gleason, Lincoln

4. Isabella Graff, Middletown

 

Tallest stalk of corn

1. Shelbie Gleason, Lincoln

2. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

3. John Sandel, Lincoln

 

Slice of baled alfalfa hay

1. Wesley Green, Atlanta

2. Roger Bock, Williamsville

3. John Sandel, Lincoln

 

Slice of baled mixed hay

1. John Sandel, Lincoln

2. Kurt Rage, Emden

3. John D. Coers, New Holland

 

Slice/baled mixed hay exhibited by Logan County resident from Logan County farm

1. John Sandel, Lincoln

2. Kurt Rage, Emden

3. Wesley Green, Atlanta

 

Grand champion hay

1. John Sandel, Lincoln

 

Grain display (two bundles, two quarts, threshed grain, five ears yellow corn)

1. Brady Zimmer, Delavan

2. Greg Edwards, Greenview

 

[to top of second column in this section]

Vegetables

12 pods green beans

1. Amy Behle, Lincoln

2. Kristina Apel, Beason

3. Lloyd Slayton, Sr., Lincoln

 

12 pods lima beans

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

 

Five red beets

1. Megan Jackson, Lincoln,

2. Amy Behle, Lincoln

3. Don McAtee, Greenview

 

Cabbage, one head

1. Katie Wrage, Emden

2. Amy Behle, Lincoln

3. Don McAtee, Greenview

 

Five carrots

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

2. Lloyd Slayton, Sr., Lincoln

3. Megan Jackson, Lincoln,

 

Five pickling cucumbers

1. Anna Stanfield, Lincoln

2. Megan Jackson, Lincoln,

3. Don McAtee, Greenview

 

Five slicing cucumbers

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

2. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

3. Cameron Harnacke, New Holland

 

Five red onions, displayed with dried skins

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

2. R. Ann Knuffman, Atlanta

 

Five white onions displayed with dry skins

1. Kelsi Ubbenga, Hartsburg

2. Don McAtee, Greenview

3. Cherie Rankin, Emden

4. R. Ann Knuffman, Atlanta

 

Five yellow onions, displayed with dry skins

1. Krista Ubbenga, Hartsburg

2. Don McAtee, Greenview

3. R. Ann Knuffman, Atlanta

4. Lloyd Slayton Sr., Lincoln

 

Five green bell peppers

1. Megan Jackson, Lincoln,

2. Lloyd Slayton, Sr., Lincoln

3. Karen Deany, Lincoln

4. Cherie Rankin, Emden

 

Five peppers, all others

1. Karen Deany, Lincoln

2. Kevin Viner, Mt. Pulaski

3. Lloyd Slayton, Sr., Lincoln

4. Megan Jackson, Lincoln,

 

Five red potatoes

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

2. Shelbie Gleason, Lincoln

3. R. Ann Knuffman, Atlanta

4. Scott Ubbenga, Hartsburg

 

Five white potatoes

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

2. Anna Stanfield, Lincoln

3. Nicholas Cale, Lincoln

4. Kelsi Ubbenga, Hartsburg

 

One sugar pie pumpkin

1. Cameron Harnacke, New Holland

2. Annie McLaughlin, Atlanta

3. Don McAtee, Greenview

 

Pumpkin, largest, any variety

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

2. Jordan Zimmer, Delavan

3. Cameron Harnacke, New Holland

 

Two squash, any variety

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

2. Lloyd Slayton, Sr., Lincoln

 

Three ears sweet corn with husk

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

2. John Dallas, Lincoln

3. Anna Stanfield, Lincoln

4. Cameron Harnacke, New Holland

 

Five slicing tomatoes

1. Megan Jackson, Lincoln,

2. Lloyd Slayton Sr., Lincoln

3. Cherie Rankin, Emden

 

12 small tomatoes (cherry, patio)

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

2. John Dallas, Lincoln

3. John Sandel, Lincoln

4. Lloyd Slayton Sr., Lincoln

 

 

Two zucchini

1. Cameron Harnacke, New Holland

2. John Sandel, Lincoln

3. Megan Jackson, Lincoln,

 

Basket display, seven to 10 vegetables

1. Don McAtee, Greenview

2. Megan Jackson, Lincoln,

3. Amy Behle, Lincoln

4. Lloyd Slayton Sr., Lincoln

 

Bill Ahrens trophy Best of Show Vegetable

Don McAtee, Greenview

 

 

Click here for more Logan County Fair results

Back to top


 

News | Sports | Business | Rural Review | Teaching & Learning | Home and Family | Obituaries

Community | Perspectives | Law & Courts | Leisure Time | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Letters to the Editor