Sponsored by IGA and the Alcohol, Tobacco, and Other Drugs Task Force

Features,    Announcements,    Hallway Buzz   Drug Prevention Lady,
Reviews by You,    Of Interest

~~~~~~~   Features   ~~~~~~~

4-H Food and Nutrition Show
selects state delegates    
Send a link to a friend

[JULY 11, 2003]  Approximately 70 youth participated in the Logan County 4-H Food and Nutrition Show on July 8 at the Extension building at the fairgrounds.

The 4-Hers who were chosen to go on to the Illinois State Fair are listed below with their show categories.

State fair delegates

Elizabeth Brooks, Lincoln; Breads and Cereals

Elizabeth Carter, Lincoln; Breads and Cereals and International Foods

Rebekah Crider, Lincoln; Food Preservation

Jon Davis, Middletown; Letís Start Cooking

Hollie Dollinger, Lincoln; You Learn to Bake Display

Daniel Fulton, Lincoln; Food Preservation

Emily Hauter, Kenney, You Learn to Bake

Mary Healy, Middletown; Fruits and Vegetables

Danielle Horn, New Holland; Dairy Foods and Fruits and Vegetables

Zack Huffer; Lincoln; Letís Start Cooking and Outdoor Meals Display

Michelle Johnson, Latham; International Foods and Food Demonstration

Abrigail Sasse, Beason; International Foods

Katrina Schreiner, Beason; Tricks for Treats and Outdoor Meals Display

Katie Turner, Atlanta; Sports Nutrition

Kim Turner, Atlanta; Exploring Food Heritage

Karolyn White, Beason; International Foods

Alternates

Kelli Brooks, Lincoln; Sports Nutrition

Rebekah Crider, Lincoln; Breads and Cereals and Dairy Foods

Mary Healy, Middletown; Food Preservation

Kathryn Opperman, Lincoln; Exploring Food Heritage

Abrigail Sasse, Beason; Exploring Food Heritage

Logan County 4-H Food and Nutrition Show   (complete results)

Tricks for Treats I

Blue awards -- Samuel Buse, Abby Butler, Kathy Daniels, Danielle Horn, Seth Johnson, Abby Neece, Ashley Paulus, Katrina Schreiner, Kelsi Ubbenga, Shelby Voyles, Miranda Yard

Tricks for Treats II

Blue awards -- Emily Hauter, Megan Johnson, Jenna Opperman

Letís Start Cooking

Blue awards -- Hannah Allen, Samuel Buse, Sawyer Conrady, Jonathan Davis, Alexa Harbour, Danielle Horn, Dillon Huff, Ryan Huffer, Zack Huffer, Mary Rankin

You Learn to Bake

Blue awards -- Hannah Allen, Brittney Bone, Camillia Bone, Kelli Brooks, Will Cross, Reiley Davis, Hollie Dollinger, Kate Harmon, Emily Hauter, Danielle Horn, Abby Neece, Jill Patrick, Devin Pegram, Dasha Phelps, Mary Rankin, Rachel Skelton, Esther Tomlinson, Kelsi Ubbenga, Abby Wilson

 

[to top of second column in this article]

Dairy Foods

Blue awards -- Mary Healy, Kimberly Turner, Rebekah Crider, Angela Cunningham, Danielle Horn

Outdoor Meals I

Blue awards -- Zack Huffer, Lucas Munson, Katrina Schreiner

Exploring Food Heritage

Blue awards -- Katelyn Beavers, Benjamin Buse, Maxwell Buse, Elizabeth Carter, Timothy Carter, Rebekah Crider, Zack Huffer, Kathryn Opperman, Devin Pegram, Abrigail Sasse, Katie Turner, Kimberly Turner

Sports Nutrition

Blue awards -- Kelli Brooks, Benjamin Buse, David Carter, Emma Cross, Mary Healy, Ryan Huffer, Jill Patrick, Abrigail Sasse, Katie Turner, Josh Wilson

Microwaving

Blue awards -- Kayla Morgan, Laura Schahl, Hannah Sheley, Nicole Toohey

Outdoor Meals II

Blue awards -- Elizabeth Carter, Rebekah Crider

Red award -- Timothy Carter

Foods With International Flavor

Blue awards -- Katelyn Beavers, Elizabeth Carter, Kelly Cross, Mary Healy, Michelle Johnson, Abrigail Sasse, Katie Turner, Kimberly Turner, Karolyn White

Red award -- Max Buse

Breads and Cereals

Blue awards -- Katelyn Beavers, Kristin Bishop, Elizabeth Brooks, Benjamin Buse, Elizabeth Carter, Rebekah Crider, Leanna Gleason, Mary Healy, Danielle Horn, Ashley Lamb, Cassie Munson, Abrigail Sasse, Katie Turner, Kimberly Turner

Fruits and Vegetables

Blue awards -- Maxwell Buse, Elizabeth Carter, Rebekah Crider, Emma Cross, Kelly Cross, Mary Healy, Danielle Horn, Michelle Johnson, Abrigail Sasse

Outdoor Meals III

Blue award -- Mary Healy

Food Preservation

Blue awards -- Craig Ackerman, Chris Ackerman, Daniel Fulton, Elizabeth Carter, Rebekah Crider, Emma Cross, Mary Healy

Food Demonstration

Blue award -- Michelle Johnson

Cake Decorating

Blue awards -- Elizabeth Carter, Susan Cochran, Rebekah Crider, Abrigail Sasse

[News release by Patty Huffer,
Logan County Extension]


State fair delegates and alternates from the Logan County 4-H Food Show: (left to right) Kelli Brooks, Emily Hauter, Rebekah Crider, Elizabeth Carter, Katrina Schreiner, Mary Healy, Kathryn Opperman, Elizabeth Brooks, Katie Turner, Abrigail Sasse, Karolyn White, Michelle Johnson, Danielle Horn. Not pictured: Jon Davis, Hollie Dollinger, Daniel Fulton, Zack Huffer and Kim Turner. [click on picture for larger image]


Other features

4-H Home and Family Show selects state delegates

Meyrick achieves Eagle Scout rank

Back to top


 

News | Sports | Business | Rural Review | Teaching & Learning | Home and Family | Tourism | Obituaries

Community | Perspectives | Law & Courts | Leisure Time | Spiritual Life | Health & Fitness | Teen Scene

Calendar   Letters to the Editor